List of Commonwealth Games medallists in wrestling
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in wrestling from 1930 to 2014.
Men's Freestyle
Light flyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1970 | Ved Prakash (IND) | Ken Shand (CAN) | Masih Sadiq (PAK) |
Don Urquhart (SCO) | |||
1974 | Mitchell Kawasaki (CAN) | Wally Koenig (AUS) | Radhey Shyam (IND) |
1978 | Ashok Kumar (IND) | George Gunouski (CAN) | Mark Dunbar (ENG) |
1982 | Ram Chander Sarang (IND) | Steve Reinsfield (NZL) | Maldwyn Cooper (CAN) |
1986 | Ron Moncur (CAN) | Duncan Burns (ENG) | David Connelly (SCO) |
1994 | Isaac Jacob (NGR) | Paul Ragusa (CAN) | Ramesh Kumar (IND) |
Flyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1950 | Bert Harris (AUS) | Eric Matthews (NZL) | none awarded | |
1954 | Louis Baise (SAF) | Fred Flannery (AUS) | Mohammad Din (PAK) | |
1958 | Ian Epton (SAF) | Shujah-ud-Din (PAK) | Fred Flannery (CAN) | |
1962 | Muhammad Niaz-Din (PAK) | Peter Michienzi (CAN) | Warren Nisbet (NZL) | |
1966 | Muhammad Nazir (PAK) | Shamrao Sable (IND) | Peter Michienzi (CAN) | |
1970 | Sudesh Kumar (IND) | Muhammad Nazir (PAK) | David Stitt (CAN) | |
1974 | Sudesh Kumar (IND) | Gordon Bertie (CAN) | John Navie (AUS) | |
1978 | Ray Takahashi (CAN) | Sudesh Kumar (IND) | Ken Hoyt (AUS) | |
1982 | Mahabir Singh (IND) | Ray Takahashi (CAN) | Ken Hoyt (AUS) | |
1986 | Chris Woodcroft (CAN) | James McAlary (AUS) | Nigel Donahue (ENG) | |
1994 | Selwyn Tam (CAN) | Andrew Hutchinson (ENG) | Kirpa Shankar (IND) |
Bantamweight
Featherweight
Lightweight
Welterweight
Middleweight
Light heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1930 | Bill McIntyre (CAN) | Edgar Bacon (ENG) | none awarded |
1934 | Mick Cubbin (SAF) | Bernard Rowe (ENG) | Alex Watt (CAN) |
1938 | Eddie Scarf (AUS) | Sidney Greenspan (SAF) | Thomas Ward (SCO) |
1950 | Patrick Morton (SAF) | Arthur Sneddon (NZL) | Tom Trevaskis (AUS) |
1954 | Jacob Theron (SAF) | Robert Steckle (CAN) | Dan van Staden (NRH) |
1958 | Jacob Theron (SAF) | Muhammad Ali (PAK) | Robert Steckle (CAN) |
1962 | Tony Buck (ENG) | Muhammad Saeed (PAK) | Jim Armstrong (AUS) |
1966 | Robert Chamberot (CAN) | Wallace Booth (SCO) | Bishwanath Singh (IND) |
1970 | Faiz Muhammad (PAK) | Sajan Singh (IND) | Claude Pilon (CAN) |
1974 | Terry Paice (CAN) | Netra Pal Singh (IND) | Maurice Allan (SCO) |
1978 | Steve Daniar (CAN) | Mick Pikos (AUS) | Kartar Singh (IND) |
1982 | Clark Davis (CAN) | Kartar Singh (IND) | Nigel Sargeant (NZL) |
1986 | Noel Loban (ENG) | Doug Cox (CAN) | Graeme English (SCO) |
1994 | Scott Bianco (CAN) | Victor Kodei (NGR) | Graeme English (SCO) |
Heavyweight
Super heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1970 | Ikram Ilahi (PAK) | Maruti Mane (IND) | Denis McNamara (ENG) |
1974 | Bill Benko (CAN) | Bishwanath Singh (IND) | Gary Knight (NZL) |
1978 | Robert Gibbons (CAN) | Albert Patrick (SCO) | Ishwar Singh (IND) |
1982 | Wyatt Wishart (CAN) | Rajinder Singh (IND) | Albert Patrick (SCO) |
1986 | Wayne Brightwell (CAN) | Albert Patrick (SCO) | Keith Peache (ENG) |
1994 | Andrew Borodow (CAN) | Jackson Bidei (NGR) | Amarjit Singh (ENG) |
2002 | Palwinder Singh Cheema (IND) | Eric Kirschner (CAN) | Mushtaq Rasem Abdullah (AUS) |
2010 |
Arjan Bhullar (CAN) | Joginder Kumar (IND) | Hugues Onanena (CMR) |
2014 |
Korey Jarvis (CAN) | Rajiv Tomar (IND) | Chinu Xxx (ENG) |
Sinivie Boltic (NGR) | |||
2018 |
Sumit Malik (IND) | Korey Jarvis (CAN) | Tayab Raza (PAK) |
Men's Greco-Roman
55 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Rajender Kumar (IND) | Azhar Hussain (PAK) | Promise Mwenga (CAN) |
60 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Ravinder Singh (IND) | Terence Bosson (ENG) | Romeo Joseph (NGR) |
66 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Myroslav Dykun (ENG) | Jack Bond (CAN) | Sunil Kumar (IND) |
74 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Sanjay Kumar (IND) | Richard Addinall (RSA) | Hassan Shahsavan (AUS) |
84 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Efionayi Agbonavbare (NGR) | Manoj Kumar (IND) | Dean van Zyl (RSA) |
96 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Anil Kumar (IND) | Kakoma Hugues Bella-Lufu (RSA) | Eric Feunekes (CAN) |
120 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Ivan Popov (AUS) | Talaram Mamma (NGR) | Dharmender Dalal (IND) |
Women's Freestyle
48 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Carol Huynh (CAN) | Nirmala Devi (IND) | Odunayo Adekuoroye (NGR) |
2014 |
Vinesh Phogat (IND) | Yana Rattigan (ENG) | Jasmine Mian (CAN) |
Rebecca Muambo (CMR) |
51-53 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Ifeoma Christi Nwoye (NGR) | Babita Kumari (IND) | Jessica MacDonald (CAN) |
2014 |
Odunayo Adekuoroye (NGR) | Lalita Sehrawat (IND) | Jillian Gallays (CAN) |
Mpho Madi (RSA) |
55 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Geeta Phogat (IND) | Emily Bensted (AUS) | Lovina Edward (NGR) |
2014 |
Babita Kumari (IND) | Brittanee Laverdure (CAN) | Ifeoma Nwoye (NGR) |
Louisa Porogovska (ENG) |
58-59 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Alka Tomar (IND) | Tonya Verbeek (CAN) | Tega Tosin Richard (NGR) |
2014 |
Aminat Adeniyi (NGR) | Sakshi Malik (IND) | Braxton Stone-Papadopoulos (CAN) |
Tayla Ford (NZL) |
63 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Justine Bouchard (CAN) | Blessing Oborududu (NGR) | Suman Kundu (IND) |
2014 |
Danielle Lappage (CAN) | Geetika Jakhar (IND) | Blessing Oborududu (NGR) |
Blandine Metala Epanga (CMR) |
67-69 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Anita Sheoran (IND) | Megan Buydens (CAN) | Ifeoma Iheanacho (NGR) |
2014 |
Dorothy Yeats (CAN) | Angele Tomo (CMR) | Navjot Kaur (IND) |
Hannah Rueben (NGR) |
72-75 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Ohenewa Akuffo (CAN) | Annabelle Ali (CMR) | Hellen Okus (NGR) |
2014 |
Erica Wiebe (CAN) | Annabelle Ali (CMR) | Blessing Onyebuchi (NGR) |
Not awarded |