List of Commonwealth Games medallists in badminton
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in badminton from 1966 to 2022.
1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Tan Aik Huang | Yew Cheng Hoe | Dinesh Khanna |
Men's doubles | Tan Aik Huang Yew Cheng Hoe |
Ng Boon Bee Tan Yee Khan |
David Horton Roger Mills |
Women's singles | Angela Bairstow | Sharon Whittaker | Ursula Smith |
Women's doubles | Helen Horton Ursula Smith |
Angela Bairstow Iris Rogers |
Rosalind Singha Ang Teoh Siew Yong |
Mixed doubles | Roger Mills Angela Bairstow |
Tony Jordan Helen Horton |
Robert McCoig Muriel Ferguson |
1970 British Commonwealth Games
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Jamie Paulson | Paul Whetnall | Ray Sharp |
Men's doubles | Ng Boon Bee Punch Gunalan |
Ng Tat Wai Tan Soon Hooi |
Yves Paré Jamie Paulson |
Women's singles | Margaret Beck | Gillian Perrin | Margaret Boxall |
Women's doubles | Margaret Boxall Susan Whetnall |
Gillian Perrin Julie Rickard |
Rosalind Singha Ang Teoh Siew Yong |
Mixed doubles | Derek Talbot Margaret Boxall |
Roger Mills Gillian Perrin |
David Eddy Susan Whetnall |
1974 British Commonwealth Games
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Punch Gunalan | Jamie Paulson | Derek Talbot |
Men's doubles | Elliot Stuart Derek Talbot |
Ray Stevens Mike Tredgett |
Punch Gunalan Dominic Soong |
Women's singles | Gillian Gilks | Margaret Beck | Sylvia Ng |
Women's doubles | Margaret Beck Gillian Gilks |
Margaret Boxall Susan Whetnall |
Rosalind Singha Ang Sylvia Ng |
Mixed doubles | Derek Talbot Gillian Gilks |
Paul Whetnall Nora Gardner |
Elliot Stuart Susan Whetnall |
1978 Commonwealth Games
1982 Commonwealth Games
1986 Commonwealth Games
1990 Commonwealth Games
1994 Commonwealth Games
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Rashid Sidek | Ong Ewe Hock | Nick Hall |
Anders Nielsen | |||
Men's doubles | Cheah Soon Kit Soo Beng Kiang |
Simon Archer Chris Hunt |
Peter Blackburn Mark Nichols |
Ong Ewe Hock Tan Kim Her | |||
Women's singles | Lisa Campbell | Si-An Deng | Rhona Robertson |
Song Yang | |||
Women's doubles | Joanne Muggeridge Joanne Wright |
Julie Bradbury Gillian Clark |
Si-An Deng Denyse Julien |
Lee Wai Leng Tan Lee Wai | |||
Mixed doubles | Chris Hunt Gillian Clark |
Simon Archer Julie Bradbury |
Peter Blackburn Rhonda Cator |
Nick Ponting Joanne Wright | |||
Teams | England | Malaysia | Australia |
Hong Kong |
1998 Commonwealth Games
2002 Commonwealth Games
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | Lee Tsuen Seng | Wong Choong Hann |
Richard Vaughan | |||
Women's singles | Li Li | Tracey Hallam | Ng Mee Fen |
Aparna Popat | |||
Men's doubles | Chan Chong Ming Chew Choon Eng |
Chang Kim Wai Choong Tan Fook |
James Anderson Simon Archer |
Anthony Clark Nathan Robertson | |||
Women's doubles | Ang Li Peng Lim Pek Siah |
Nicole Gordon Sara Petersen |
Gail Emms Joanne Goode |
Chin Eei Hui Wong Pei Tty | |||
Mixed doubles | Simon Archer Joanne Goode |
Chew Choon Eng Chin Eei Hui |
Anthony Clark Sara Sankey |
Daniel Shirley Sara Petersen | |||
Teams | England | Singapore | New Zealand |
Scotland |
2006 Commonwealth Games
2010 Commonwealth Games
2014 Commonwealth Games
2018 Commonwealth Games
2022 Commonwealth Games
References
- "Results". Commonwealth Games Federation. Archived from the original on 15 February 2013. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
- "Commonwealth Games medallists - Badminton". gbrathletics.com.