List of Commonwealth Games medallists in judo
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in judo from 1990 to 2014.
Men's
Extra Lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Carl Finney (ENG) | Kevin West (CAN) | James Charles (WAL) Narender Singh (IND) |
2002 | Craig Fallon (ENG) | Akram Shah (IND) | Gary Cole (WAL) |
Daniel Simard (CAN) | |||
2014 |
Ashley McKenzie (ENG) | Navjot Chana (IND) | Razak Abugiri (GHA) |
John Buchanan (SCO) |
Half Lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Brent Cooper (NZL) | Mark Preston (SCO) | Mark Adshead (ENG) Jean Pierre Cantin (CAN) |
2002 | James Warren (ENG) | David Somerville (SCO) | Timothy Davies (WAL) |
Bhupinder Singh (IND) | |||
2014 |
Colin Oates (ENG) | Andreas Krassas (CYP) | Siyabulela Mabulu (RSA) |
James Millar (SCO) |
Lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Roy Stone (ENG) | Majemite Omagbaluwaje (NGR) | Billy Cusack (SCO) Colin Savage (NIR) |
2002 | Tom Hill (AUS) | Christodoulos Christodoulides (CYP) | Lee McGrorty (SCO) |
Jean-François Marceau (CAN) | |||
2014 |
Danny Williams (ENG) | Adrian Leat (NZL) | Jake Bensted (AUS) |
Jacques van Zyl (RSA) |
Half Middleweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | David Southby (ENG) | Graeme Spinks (NZL) | Gavin Kelly (AUS) |
2002 | Graeme Randall (SCO) | Thomas Cousins (ENG) | Luke Preston (WAL) |
Tim Slyfield (NZL) | |||
2014 |
Owen Livesey (ENG) | Tom Reed (ENG) | Boas Munyonga (ZAM) |
Jonah Burt (CAN) |
Middleweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Densign White (ENG) | Winston Sweatman (SCO) | Chris Bacon (AUS) Rajinder Dhanger (IND) |
2002 | Winston Gordon (ENG) | Keith Morgan (CAN) | Steven Vidler (SCO) |
Rostand Melaping (CMR) | |||
2014 |
Zack Piontek (RSA) | Matthew Purssey (SCO) | Andrew Burns (SCO) |
Gary Hall (ENG) |
Half Heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Raymond Stevens (ENG) | Dean Lampkin (AUS) | Graham Campbell (SCO) James Kendrick (CAN) |
2002 | Nicolas Gill (CAN) | Sam Delahay (ENG) | Antonio Felicité (MRI) |
Martin Kelly (AUS) | |||
2014 |
Euan Burton (SCO) | Shah Hussain Shah (PAK) | Jason Koster (NZL) |
Tim Slyfield (NZL) |
Heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Elvis Gordon (ENG) | Tom Greenway (CAN) | Wayne Watson (NZL) |
2002 | Nacanieli Qerewaqa (FIJ) | Daniel Sargent (ENG) | Daniel Rusitovic (AUS) |
Chukwuemeka Onyemachi (NGR) | |||
2014 |
Chris Sherrington (SCO) | Ruan Snyman (RSA) | Jake Andrewartha (AUS) |
Mark Shaw (WAL) |
Open
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Elvis Gordon (ENG) | Mario Laroche (CAN) | Graham Campbell (SCO) Majemite Omagbaluwaje (NGR) |
Women's
Extra Lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Karen Briggs (ENG) | Helen Duston (WAL) | Julie Reardon (AUS) Donna Robertson (SCO) |
2002 | Carolyne Lepage (CAN) | Clare Lynch (ENG) | Fiona Robinson (SCO) |
Alice Livinus (NGR) | |||
2014 |
Kimberley Renicks (SCO) | Shushila Likmabam (IND) | Amy Meyer (AUS) |
Chloe Rayner (AUS) |
Half Lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Sharon Rendle (ENG) | Claire Shiach (SCO) | Catherine Grainger (AUS) Lisa Griffiths (WAL) |
2002 | Georgina Singleton (ENG) | Lisa Bradley (NIR) | Karen Cusack (SCO) |
Angela Raguz (AUS) | |||
2014 |
Louise Renicks (SCO) | Kelly Edwards (ENG) | Lisa Kearney (NIR) |
Kalpana Devi (IND) |
Lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Loretta Cusack (SCO) | Suzanne Williams (AUS) | Ann Hughes (ENG) Moira Sutton (WAL) |
2002 | Maria Pekli (AUS) | Jenni Brien (SCO) | Luce Baillargeon (CAN) |
Sophie Cox (ENG) | |||
2014 |
Nekoda Smythe-Davis (ENG) | Stephanie Inglis (SCO) | Darcina Manuel (NZL) |
Connie Ramsay (SCO) |
Half Middleweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Diane Bell (ENG) | Donna Guy-Halkyard (NZL) | Mandy Clayton (CAN) Laurie Pace (MLT) |
2002 | Karen Roberts (ENG) | Sarah Clark (SCO) | Bilkisu Yusuf (NGR) |
Claire Scourfield (WAL) | |||
2014 |
Sarah Clark (SCO) | Hélène Wezeu Dombeu (CMR) | Faith Pitman (ENG) |
Katie-Jemima Yeats-Brown (ENG) |
Middleweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Sharon Mills (ENG) | Karen Hayde (CAN) | Narelle Hill (AUS) Joyce Malley (NIR) |
2002 | Samantha Lowe (ENG) | Catherine Roberge (CAN) | Amanda Costello (SCO) |
Sisilia Nasiga (FIJ) | |||
2014 |
Megan Fletcher (ENG) | Moira de Villiers (NZL) | Sally Conway (SCO) |
Alix Renaud-Roy (CAN) |
Half Heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Jane Morris (ENG) | Alison Webb (CAN) | Phillipa Knowles (WAL) Christy Obekpa (NGR) |
2002 | Michelle Rogers (ENG) | Jo Melen (WAL) | Jacynthe Maloney (CAN) |
C.O. Foguing (CMR) | |||
2014 |
Natalie Powell (WAL) | Gemma Gibbons (ENG) | Hortence Atangana (CMR) |
Ana Laura Portuondo (CAN) |
Heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Sharon Lee (ENG) | Geraldine Dekker (AUS) | Ruth Vondy (IOM) Linda Konkol (CAN) |
2002 | Simone Callender (ENG) | Angharad Sweet (WAL) | Stephanie Hart (SCO) |
Eunice Ekeoubi (NGR) | |||
2014 |
Sarah Adlington (SCO) | Jodie Myers (ENG) | Annabelle Laprovidence (MRI) |
Rajwinder Kaur (IND) |
Open
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Sharon Lee (ENG) | Jane Patterson (CAN) | Geraldine Dekker (AUS) Nicola Morris (NZL) |