The purpose of this template is to collect source text used in several articles in one place, in order to minimize maintenance and storage space. This is game 9 in Pool B between United States and Greece in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics . The template is typically used in the articles covering the involved nations' participation in the Games, and in the article covering the tournament as a whole.
The template takes two parameters: bgc (background color, no default value) and df (date format, default value dmy, which is passed to the dts template).
To view or edit other convenience templates for the 2008 Summer Olympics basketball tournaments, expand the navbox below.
Men's tournament
Standings Games
Preliminary round
Group A
Game A1 (Russia–Iran)
A2 (Lithuania–Argentina)
A3 (Croatia–Australia)
A4 (Iran–Lithuania)
A5 (Croatia–Russia)
A6 (Argentina–Australia)
A7 (Australia–Iran)
A8 (Lithuania–Russia)
A9 (Argentina–Croatia)
A10 (Russia–Australia)
A11 (Croatia–Lithuania)
A12 (Iran–Argentina)
A13 (Iran–Croatia)
A14 (Australia–Lithuania)
A15 (Argentina–Russia)
Group B
Game B1 (Germany–Angola)
B2 (Spain–Greece)
B3 (United States–China)
B4 (Greece–Germany)
B5 (China–Spain)
B6 (Angola–United States)
B7 (Germany–Spain)
B8 (Angola–China)
B9 (United States–Greece)
B10 (Greece–Angola)
B11 (China–Germany)
B12 (Spain–United States)
B13 (Greece–China)
B14 (Angola–Spain)
B15 (United States–Germany)
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals
Game C1 (Spain–Croatia)
C2 (Lithuania–China)
C3 (United States–Australia)
C4 (Argentina–Greece)
Medal round
Semi-finals
Game D1 (Spain–Lithuania)
D2 (Argentina–United States)
Bronze medal game Gold medal game
Rosters
Women's tournament
Standings Games
Preliminary round
Group A
Game A1 (Belarus–Australia)
A2 (South Korea–Brazil)
A3 (Latvia–Russia)
A4 (South Korea–Russia)
A5 (Latvia–Belarus)
A6 (Australia–Brazil)
A7 (Belarus–Russia)
A8 (Brazil–Latvia)
A9 (Australia–South Korea)
A10 (Latvia–Australia)
A11 (Russia–Brazil)
A12 (South Korea–Belarus)
A13 (Australia–Russia)
A14 (South Korea–Latvia)
A15 (Brazil–Belarus)
Group B
Game B1 (Mali–New Zealand)
B2 (China–Spain)
B3 (Czech Republic–United States)
B4 (New Zealand–Spain)
B5 (Czech Republic–Mali)
B6 (China–United States)
B7 (Spain–Czech Republic)
B8 (China–New Zealand)
B9 (Mali–United States)
B10 (Czech Republic–New Zealand)
B11 (China–Mali)
B12 (United States–Spain)
B13 (Mali–Spain)
B14 (China–Czech Republic)
B15 (New Zealand–United States)
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals
Game C1 (China–Belarus)
C2 (Australia–Czech Republic)
C3 (United States–South Korea)
C4 (Russia–Spain)
Medal round
Semi-finals
Game D1 (Russia–United States)
D2 (China–Australia)
Bronze medal game Gold medal game
Rosters