The purpose of this template is to collect source text used in several articles in one place, in order to minimize maintenance and storage space. This is the Russia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics. The template is typically used in two articles: the article covering Russia at the 2008 Summer Olympics, and the article covering the rosters of all participating teams of the tournament.
The following is the Russia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[1]
|
Players |
Coaches
|
Pos. |
No. |
Name |
Age – Date of birth |
Height |
Club |
Ctr.
|
F
|
4
|
Andrey Vorontsevich
|
21 – (1987-07-17)July 17, 1987
|
6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)
|
CSKA Moscow
|
|
PG
|
5
|
Jon Robert Holden
|
31 – (1976-08-10)August 10, 1976
|
6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)
|
CSKA Moscow
|
|
G
|
6
|
Sergei Bykov
|
25 – (1983-02-26)February 26, 1983
|
6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
|
Dynamo Moscow
|
|
F
|
7
|
Andrei Kirilenko (C)
|
27 – (1981-02-18)February 18, 1981
|
6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)
|
Utah Jazz
|
|
C
|
8
|
Nikita Morgunov
|
33 – (1975-06-29)June 29, 1975
|
6 ft 11 in (2.11 m)
|
Lokomotiv Rostov
|
|
PG
|
9
|
Petr Samoylenko
|
31 – (1977-02-07)February 7, 1977
|
6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)
|
Dynamo Moscow
|
|
F
|
10
|
Victor Khryapa
|
26 – (1982-08-03)August 3, 1982
|
6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)
|
CSKA Moscow
|
|
SG
|
11
|
Zakhar Pashutin
|
34 – (1974-05-03)May 3, 1974
|
6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
|
Spartak Saint Petersburg
|
|
SF
|
12
|
Sergei Monia
|
25 – (1983-04-15)April 15, 1983
|
6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)
|
Dynamo Moscow
|
|
SG
|
13
|
Vitaly Fridzon
|
22 – (1985-10-14)October 14, 1985
|
6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
|
BC Khimki
|
|
C
|
14
|
Aleksey Savrasenko
|
29 – (1979-02-28)February 28, 1979
|
7 ft 1 in (2.16 m)
|
CSKA Moscow
|
|
SF
|
15
|
Viktor Keirou
|
24 – (1984-01-31)January 31, 1984
|
6 ft 7 in (2.01 m)
|
CSKA Moscow
|
|
|
- Head coach
- Legend
- (C) Team captain
- Club – describes last
club before the tournament
- Age – describes age
on August 9, 2008
|
See also
Template:2008 Summer Olympics Russia women's basketball team roster
References
| To view or edit other convenience templates for the 2008 Summer Olympics basketball tournaments, expand the navbox below. |
|
---|
Men's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Preliminary round | Group A |
- Game A1 (Russia–Iran)
- A2 (Lithuania–Argentina)
- A3 (Croatia–Australia)
- A4 (Iran–Lithuania)
- A5 (Croatia–Russia)
- A6 (Argentina–Australia)
- A7 (Australia–Iran)
- A8 (Lithuania–Russia)
- A9 (Argentina–Croatia)
- A10 (Russia–Australia)
- A11 (Croatia–Lithuania)
- A12 (Iran–Argentina)
- A13 (Iran–Croatia)
- A14 (Australia–Lithuania)
- A15 (Argentina–Russia)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (Germany–Angola)
- B2 (Spain–Greece)
- B3 (United States–China)
- B4 (Greece–Germany)
- B5 (China–Spain)
- B6 (Angola–United States)
- B7 (Germany–Spain)
- B8 (Angola–China)
- B9 (United States–Greece)
- B10 (Greece–Angola)
- B11 (China–Germany)
- B12 (Spain–United States)
- B13 (Greece–China)
- B14 (Angola–Spain)
- B15 (United States–Germany)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (Spain–Croatia)
- C2 (Lithuania–China)
- C3 (United States–Australia)
- C4 (Argentina–Greece)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game D1 (Spain–Lithuania)
- D2 (Argentina–United States)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
Women's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Preliminary round | Group A |
- Game A1 (Belarus–Australia)
- A2 (South Korea–Brazil)
- A3 (Latvia–Russia)
- A4 (South Korea–Russia)
- A5 (Latvia–Belarus)
- A6 (Australia–Brazil)
- A7 (Belarus–Russia)
- A8 (Brazil–Latvia)
- A9 (Australia–South Korea)
- A10 (Latvia–Australia)
- A11 (Russia–Brazil)
- A12 (South Korea–Belarus)
- A13 (Australia–Russia)
- A14 (South Korea–Latvia)
- A15 (Brazil–Belarus)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (Mali–New Zealand)
- B2 (China–Spain)
- B3 (Czech Republic–United States)
- B4 (New Zealand–Spain)
- B5 (Czech Republic–Mali)
- B6 (China–United States)
- B7 (Spain–Czech Republic)
- B8 (China–New Zealand)
- B9 (Mali–United States)
- B10 (Czech Republic–New Zealand)
- B11 (China–Mali)
- B12 (United States–Spain)
- B13 (Mali–Spain)
- B14 (China–Czech Republic)
- B15 (New Zealand–United States)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (China–Belarus)
- C2 (Australia–Czech Republic)
- C3 (United States–South Korea)
- C4 (Russia–Spain)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game D1 (Russia–United States)
- D2 (China–Australia)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
|