The purpose of this template is to collect source text used in several articles in one place, in order to minimize maintenance and storage space. This is the Russia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics. The template is typically used in two articles: the article covering Russia at the 2008 Summer Olympics, and the article covering the rosters of all participating teams of the tournament.
The following is the Russia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[1]
|
Players |
Coaches
|
Pos. |
No. |
Name |
Age – Date of birth |
Height |
Club |
Ctr.
|
F/C
|
4
|
Marina Kuzina
|
23 – (1985-07-19)July 19, 1985
|
6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
|
UMMC Ekaterinburg
|
|
PG
|
5
|
Oxana Rakhmatulina
|
31 – (1976-12-07)December 7, 1976
|
5 ft 11 in (1.8 m)
|
UMMC Ekaterinburg
|
|
F
|
6
|
Natalia Vodopyanova
|
27 – (1981-06-04)June 4, 1981
|
6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
|
UMMC Ekaterinburg
|
|
PG
|
7
|
Becky Hammon
|
31 – (1977-03-11)March 11, 1977
|
5 ft 6 in (1.68 m)
|
San Antonio Silver Stars
|
|
SG
|
8
|
Marina Karpunina
|
24 – (1984-03-21)March 21, 1984
|
5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)
|
Spartak Moscow Region
|
|
PF
|
9
|
Tatiana Shchegoleva
|
26 – (1982-02-09)February 9, 1982
|
6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)
|
Spartak Moscow Region
|
|
SG
|
10
|
Ilona Korstin
|
28 – (1980-05-30)May 30, 1980
|
6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)
|
CSKA Moscow
|
|
C
|
11
|
Maria Stepanova
|
29 – (1979-02-23)February 23, 1979
|
6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)
|
CSKA Moscow
|
|
C
|
12
|
Ekaterina Lisina
|
20 – (1987-10-15)October 15, 1987
|
6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)
|
CSKA Moscow
|
|
F
|
13
|
Irina Sokolovskaya (C)
|
25 – (1983-01-03)January 3, 1983
|
6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)
|
CSKA Moscow
|
|
G/F
|
14
|
Svetlana Abrosimova
|
28 – (1980-07-09)July 9, 1980
|
6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)
|
UMMC Ekaterinburg
|
|
F/C
|
15
|
Irina Osipova
|
27 – (1981-06-25)June 25, 1981
|
6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
|
Spartak Moscow Region
|
|
|
- Head coach
- Assistant coach(es)
- Legend
- (C) Team captain
- Club – describes last
club before the tournament
- Age – describes age
on August 9, 2008
|
See also
Template:2008 Summer Olympics Russia men's basketball team roster
References
| To view or edit other convenience templates for the 2008 Summer Olympics basketball tournaments, expand the navbox below. |
|
---|
Men's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Preliminary round | Group A |
- Game A1 (Russia–Iran)
- A2 (Lithuania–Argentina)
- A3 (Croatia–Australia)
- A4 (Iran–Lithuania)
- A5 (Croatia–Russia)
- A6 (Argentina–Australia)
- A7 (Australia–Iran)
- A8 (Lithuania–Russia)
- A9 (Argentina–Croatia)
- A10 (Russia–Australia)
- A11 (Croatia–Lithuania)
- A12 (Iran–Argentina)
- A13 (Iran–Croatia)
- A14 (Australia–Lithuania)
- A15 (Argentina–Russia)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (Germany–Angola)
- B2 (Spain–Greece)
- B3 (United States–China)
- B4 (Greece–Germany)
- B5 (China–Spain)
- B6 (Angola–United States)
- B7 (Germany–Spain)
- B8 (Angola–China)
- B9 (United States–Greece)
- B10 (Greece–Angola)
- B11 (China–Germany)
- B12 (Spain–United States)
- B13 (Greece–China)
- B14 (Angola–Spain)
- B15 (United States–Germany)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (Spain–Croatia)
- C2 (Lithuania–China)
- C3 (United States–Australia)
- C4 (Argentina–Greece)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game D1 (Spain–Lithuania)
- D2 (Argentina–United States)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
Women's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Preliminary round | Group A |
- Game A1 (Belarus–Australia)
- A2 (South Korea–Brazil)
- A3 (Latvia–Russia)
- A4 (South Korea–Russia)
- A5 (Latvia–Belarus)
- A6 (Australia–Brazil)
- A7 (Belarus–Russia)
- A8 (Brazil–Latvia)
- A9 (Australia–South Korea)
- A10 (Latvia–Australia)
- A11 (Russia–Brazil)
- A12 (South Korea–Belarus)
- A13 (Australia–Russia)
- A14 (South Korea–Latvia)
- A15 (Brazil–Belarus)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (Mali–New Zealand)
- B2 (China–Spain)
- B3 (Czech Republic–United States)
- B4 (New Zealand–Spain)
- B5 (Czech Republic–Mali)
- B6 (China–United States)
- B7 (Spain–Czech Republic)
- B8 (China–New Zealand)
- B9 (Mali–United States)
- B10 (Czech Republic–New Zealand)
- B11 (China–Mali)
- B12 (United States–Spain)
- B13 (Mali–Spain)
- B14 (China–Czech Republic)
- B15 (New Zealand–United States)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (China–Belarus)
- C2 (Australia–Czech Republic)
- C3 (United States–South Korea)
- C4 (Russia–Spain)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game D1 (Russia–United States)
- D2 (China–Australia)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
|