2020–21 CEV Champions League qualification
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This article shows the qualification phase for the 2020–21 CEV Champions League. 18 teams will play in the qualification round. The two remaining teams will join the other 18 teams automatically qualified to the League round based on the European Cups' Ranking List.[1] All 16 eliminated teams will compete in the 2020–21 CEV Cup.
Participating teams
The Drawing of Lots took place on 21 August 2020 in Luxembourg City.[2]
First round
- 18 teams compete in the first round
- The teams are split into 6 groups, each one featuring three teams
- Winner of each pool advance to the second round
Qualified for the Second round |
- All times are local.
Pool A
- (H): Tournament host
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Fino Kaposvár | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | MAX | 300 | 103 | 2.913 |
2 | Erzeni Shijakut | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1.000 | 253 | 150 | 1.687 |
3 | Mladost Zagreb (H)[note 1] | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.000 | 0 | 300 | 0.000 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 Sep | 16:00 | Fino Kaposvár | 3–0 | Erzeni Shijakut | 25–16 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 75–54 | Report | ||
24 Sep | 18:00 | Erzeni Shijakut | 0–3 | Fino Kaposvár | 18–25 | 16–25 | 15–25 | 49–75 | Report |
Pool B
- (H): Tournament host
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | CSM Arcada Galați (H) | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 3.000 | 189 | 107 | 1.766 |
2 | Ford Levoranta Sastamala | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 182 | 163 | 1.117 |
3 | Ribola Kaštela[note 2] | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 49 | 150 | 0.327 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 Sep | 20:00 | Ford Levoranta Sastamala | 3–0 | Ribola Kaštela | 25–10 | 25–22 | 25–17 | 75–49 | Report | ||
24 Sep | 18:00 | CSM Arcada Galați | 3–2 | Ford Levoranta Sastamala | 28–26 | 18–25 | 25–13 | 23–25 | 20–18 | 114–107 | Report |
Pool C
- (H): Tournament host
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Jastrzębski Węgiel (H) | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 153 | 116 | 1.319 |
2 | Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 128 | 132 | 0.970 |
3 | Stroitel Minsk | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 120 | 153 | 0.784 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Sep | 20:30 | Stroitel Minsk | 0–3 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 25–27 | 24–26 | 14–25 | 63–78 | Report | ||
23 Sep | 18:00 | Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | 3–0 | Stroitel Minsk | 25–23 | 25–16 | 25–18 | 75–57 | Report | ||
24 Sep | 18:00 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 3–0 | Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | 25–20 | 25–16 | 25–17 | 75–53 | Report |
Pool D
- (H): Tournament host
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Dynamo Moscow | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 4.000 | 375 | 325 | 1.154 |
2 | SK Zadruga Aich/Dob (H) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.600 | 334 | 352 | 0.949 |
3 | Neftochimik Burgas | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 0.545 | 368 | 400 | 0.920 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Sep | 20:15 | Neftochimik Burgas | 1–3 | SK Zadruga Aich/Dob | 22–25 | 19–25 | 25–16 | 20–25 | 86–91 | Report | |
28 Sep | 19:00 | Dynamo Moscow | 3–1 | Neftochimik Burgas | 25–21 | 32–30 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 103–98 | Report | |
29 Sep | 20:15 | SK Zadruga Aich/Dob | 1–3 | Dynamo Moscow | 23–25 | 17–25 | 25–17 | 22–25 | 87–92 | Report | |
30 Sep | 20:15 | SK Zadruga Aich/Dob | 2–3 | Neftochimik Burgas | 20–25 | 25–13 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 13–15 | 101–99 | Report |
1 Oct | 19:00 | Neftochimik Burgas | 1–3 | Dynamo Moscow | 19–25 | 23–25 | 32–30 | 11–25 | 85–105 | Report | |
2 Oct | 19:00 | Dynamo Moscow | 3–0 | SK Zadruga Aich/Dob | 25–17 | 25–17 | 25–21 | 75–55 | Report |
Pool E
- (H): Tournament host
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Lindaren Volley Amriswil (H) | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2.000 | 190 | 180 | 1.056 |
2 | Shakhtior Soligorsk | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1.000 | 211 | 200 | 1.055 |
3 | Greenyard Maaseik | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 188 | 209 | 0.900 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Oct | 19:00 | Shakhtior Soligorsk | 2–3 | Lindaren Volley Amriswil | 22–25 | 18–25 | 25–13 | 25–16 | 8–15 | 98–94 | Report |
7 Oct | 19:00 | Greenyard Maaseik | 2–3 | Shakhtior Soligorsk | 25–23 | 18–25 | 25–23 | 24–26 | 14–16 | 106–113 | Report |
8 Oct | 19:00 | Lindaren Volley Amriswil | 3–1 | Greenyard Maaseik | 25–21 | 21–25 | 25–16 | 25–20 | 96–82 | Report |
Pool F
- (H): Tournament host
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Itas Trentino (H) | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 150 | 105 | 1.429 |
2 | Vojvodina Novi Sad | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 153 | 162 | 0.944 |
3 | IBB Polonia London | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 135 | 171 | 0.789 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Sep | 20:30 | IBB Polonia London | 0–3 | Itas Trentino | 16–25 | 17–25 | 15–25 | 48–75 | Report | ||
30 Sep | 20:30 | Vojvodina Novi Sad | 3–1 | IBB Polonia London | 21–25 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–18 | 96–87 | Report | |
1 Oct | 20:30 | Itas Trentino | 3–0 | Vojvodina Novi Sad | 25–19 | 25–20 | 25–18 | 75–57 | Report |
Second round
- 6 teams compete in the second round
- The teams are split into 2 groups, each one featuring three teams
- Winner of each pool advance to the League round
Qualified for the League round |
- All times are local.
Pool G
- (H): Tournament host
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 150 | 51 | 2.941 |
2 | CSM Arcada Galați (H) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 126 | 75 | 1.680 |
3 | Fino Kaposvár[note 3] | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 0 | 150 | 0.000 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Nov | 19:00 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 3–0 | CSM Arcada Galați | 25–18 | 25–16 | 25–17 | 75–51 | Report |
Pool H
- (H): Tournament host
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Itas Trentino | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 150 | 106 | 1.415 |
2 | Dynamo Moscow | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 122 | 134 | 0.910 |
3 | Lindaren Volley Amriswil (H) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 118 | 150 | 0.787 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Oct | 19:00 | Lindaren Volley Amriswil | 0–3 | Dynamo Moscow | 20–25 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 59–75 | Report | ||
28 Oct | 19:00 | Dynamo Moscow | 0–3 | Itas Trentino | 18–25 | 13–25 | 16–25 | 47–75 | Report | ||
29 Oct | 19:00 | Itas Trentino | 3–0 | Lindaren Volley Amriswil | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–18 | 75–59 | Report |
Notes
- ^ Mladost Zagreb withdrew from the competition due to the positive COVID-19 test results.[4]
- ^ Ribola Kaštela was not able to deliver the COVID-19 test results before their first match of the tournament. As a result, the Romanian team of CSM Arcada Galați claimed a 3–0 forfeit victory (25–0, 25–0, 25–0).[4]
- ^ Fino Kaposvár withdrew from the competition due to the positive COVID-19 test results. Consequently, two remaining teams present at the tournament claimed a 3–0 forfeit victory (25–0, 25–0, 25–0).
References
- ^ "CEV Champions League to feature 65 teams!". CEV. 13 August 2020. Retrieved 13 August 2020.
- ^ "The CEV Champions League Volley Drawing of Lots sets up great clashes". CEV. 21 August 2020. Retrieved 23 August 2020.
- ^ "2020 CEV Champions League Volley 2021 – Men Ranking" (PDF). CEV. Retrieved 13 August 2020.
- ^ a b "Cancelled Matches in the CEV Champions League Volley 1st Round". CEV. 22 September 2020. Retrieved 22 September 2020.