1978 Argentina rugby union tour of Britain, Ireland and Italy
1978 Argentina rugby union tour of Britain, Ireland and Italy | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coach(es) | Ángel Guastella | ||||
Tour captain(s) | Hugo Porta | ||||
Summary |
| ||||
Total |
| ||||
Test match |
| ||||
Opponent |
| ||||
England [1] |
| ||||
Italy |
|
The 1978 Argentina rugby union tour of Britain, Ireland and Italy was a series of nine matches played by the Argentina national rugby union team in September and October 1978.[2]
Six of the nine matches were played in England, with the tourists going on to play one match each in Wales, Ireland and Italy. The tour featured the first ever test match between Argentina and Italy.
Argentina won five matches, lost three and drew one. The draw came against England,[3] although England did not award full international caps for the fixture.[citation needed]
The tour captain, Hugo Porta, played all nine games, scored 94 of the team's 157 points on tour and, according to Rothmans Rugby Yearbook, "established himself as one of the world's great players" on the tour.[4]
Touring squad
Team Manager: Ángel Guastella
Full back
- Martín Sansot (Pueyrredón – Buenos Aires)
Three-quarters
- Marcelo Campo (Old Georgian)
- Adolfo Cappelletti (Banco Nación)
- Marcelo Loffreda (San Isidro Club)
- Rafael Madero (San Isidro Club)
- Alejandro Puccio (C.A. San Isidro)
- Javier Trucco (Universitario B.A.)
- Eduardo Sanguinetti (Universitario B.A.)
Half-backs
- Alejandro Cerioni (Pueyrredón)
- Alejandro Cubelli (Belgrano A.C.)
- Javier Escalante (Duendes
- Tomás Landajo (Pueyrredón)
- Hugo Porta (Banco Nación)
- Alfredo Soares Gache (San Isidro Club)
Forwards
- Alejandro Iachetti (Hindú)
- Hugo Nicola (Curupaytí)
- Ricardo Passaglia (La Tablada)
- Guillermo Paz (Alumni)
- Tomás Petersen (San Isidro Club)
- Topo Rodriguez (Tala)
- Ronaldo Seaton (Atlético del Rosario)
- Carlos Serrano (Hindú)
- Héctor Silva (Los Tilos)
- Gabriel Travaglini (C.A. San Isidro)
- Rodolfo Ventura (Newman)
The matches
Complete list of matches played by Argentina:[2]
Southern Counties
27 September
|
Southern Counties | 9–39 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Pen: I. Gale (3) |
Try: Porta, Cappelletti, Cerioni Madero, Puccio, Petersen Con: Porta (3) Pen: Porta (3) |
Southern Counties: I.Gale. Clive Rees, B.Reynolds, D.Course-, R.Ellis Jones; J.Wright e I.George; G.Sharpe, R.Jackson, J.Coock, J.Mawle, John Orwin, Paul Rendall, A.Jenkins, Gary Pearce.
Argentina: M.Sansot; A.Puccio, R.Madero, M.Loffreda, A.Cappelletti; H.Porta (capt.), R.Landajo; C.Serreno, H.Silva, T.Petersen; A.Iachetti, G.Travaglini; H.Nicola; R..Seaton, A.Cerioni.
London Division
30 September
|
London Division | 22–15 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: Ripley, French, Prestan Con: Bushell 2 Pen: Bushell 2 |
Try: Madero Con: Porta Pen: Porta Drop: Porta, Sansot |
London Division: K.M.Bushell; R.O.Demming; N.R.French, Clive Woodward, Derek Wyatt; N.J.Preston, M.R.Conner; T.C.Claston, P.d'A.Keith-Roach (capt.) A.J.Cutter, N.D.Mantell, Maurice Colclough, A.C.Alexander, R.J.Mordell, Andy Ripley.
Argentina: M.Sansot; A.Puccio, M.Loffreda, R.Madero, A.Cappelletti; H.Porta (capt.), R.Landajo; H.Silva, T.Pe¬tersen, G.Paz; G.Travaglini, A.Iachetti; H.Nicola, A.Cubelli, A.Cerioni.
Northern Division
4 October
|
North of England | 20–6 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: Slemen, Boyd , Horton, Penalty try Con: Young Pen: Boyd 2 |
Pen: Sansot Drop: Sansot |
North of England: D.Boyd; Peter Squires, Tony Bond, W.Lyon, Mike Slemen; John Horton, Malcolm Young; Fran Cotton; K.Pacey, J.Bell, Bill Beaumont (capt.), J.Buttler, Peter Dixon, P.Moss, K.Higgins.
Argentina: M.Sansot; M.Campo, J.Trueco, R.Madero, A.Cappelletti; H.Porta (capt.), R.Landajo; T.Petersen, C.Serrano, H.Silva; A.Iachetti, R.Passaglia; H.Nicola, R.Sea¬ton, E.Rodríguez.
North Midlands
North Midlands: P.J.Mumford.C.Perry, A.Watson-Jones, M.K.Swain, M.A.Hall; Les Cusworth, P.C.Bullock; T.F.Corless, G.N.J.Cox, J.J.Moore, B.Aire, N.J.Bekewell, J.C.White, T.Clarke, D.Nutt.
Argentina: M.Sansot; M.Campo, M.Lofreda, R.Madero, A.Cappelletti; H.Porta (capt.), A.Soares Gache; G.Paz, C.Serrano, G.Travaglini; R.Passaglia, A.Iachetti; H.Nicola, R.Seaton, A.Cerioni.
The English Students
10 October
|
English Students | 9–15 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: I. Wilkins Con: Rose Pen: Rose |
Try: Porta Con: Porta Pen: Porta 3 |
English Students: Marcus Rose; J.Basnett, A.Harrower, Clive Woodward, P.Asquith; 1.Wilkins, M.Conner; S.Wilkes, M.Howe, J.Doubleday, Paul Ackford, Steve Bainbridge, Toby Allchurch, Nick Jeavons, Peter Polledri.
Argentina: E.Sanguinetti; M.Campo, J.Escalante, R.Madero, A.Cappelletti; H.Porta (capt.), R.Landajo; G.Paz, G.Travaglini, H.Silva; R.Passaglia, A.Iachetti; H.Nicola, A.Cubelli, A.Cerioni.
England
14 October
|
England | 13–13 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: Gifford, Squires Con: Bushell Drop: Horton |
Try: Campo, Passaglia Con: Porta Pen: Porta |
Wales "B"
17 October
|
Wales B | 14–17 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: Lewis, Hutchings Pen: Barry 2 |
Try: Campo, Serrano Pen: Porta, Sansot Drop: Porta |
Wales "B": I.Walsh; E.Rees, N.Hutchings, P.Morgan, R.Ellis¬Jones; D.Barry, G.Williams; D.Jones, G.Davies, D.Lewis, R.Moriarty, S.Sutton, G.Williams, Ch.Seldon, P.Ringer.
Argentina: M.Sansot; M.Campo, M.Loffreda, R.Madero, A.Cappelletti; H.Porta (capt.), A.Soares Gache; T.Peter¬sen, C.Serrano, G, Travaglini; R.Passaglia, A.lachetti; H.Nicola, A.Cubelli, A.Cerioni.
Leinster
21 October
|
Leinster | 13–24 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: Andrucetti Pen: Quinn 3 |
Try: Travaglini Con: Porta Pen: Porta 4 Sansot Drop: Porta |
Leinster: F.Ennis; T.Kennedy, P.Andrucetti, P.Me Naughton, A.Me Lennan; M.Quinn, J.Moloney (capt.); P.Orr, J.Cantrell, M.Fitzpatrick, W.Duggan, E.D'Raffertty, F.Slattery, S.Deering, M.Gibson.
Argentina: M.Sansot; M.Campo, J.Trucco, R.Madero, A.Cappelletti; H.Porta (capt.), Landajo; H.Silva, T.Petersen, G.Travaglini; R.Passaglia, A.lachetti; H.Nicola, A.Cubelli, A.Cerioni.
Italy
24 October
|
Italy | 19–6 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Try: R Francescato, Ghizzoni Con: Zuin Pen: Zuin 2 Drop: Zuin |
Pen: Porta Drop: Porta |
Italy: 15.Rocco Caligiuri, 14.Massimo Mascioletti, 13.Nello Francescato, 12.Rino Francescato, 11.Serafino Ghizzoni, 10.Loredano Zuin, 9.Angelo Visentin, 8.Elio de Anna, 7.Fiorenzo Blessano, 6.Paolo Mariani, 5.Adriano Fedrigo, 4.Fulvio di Carlo, 3.Ambrogio Bona (capT.), 2.Claudio Robazza, 1.Anacleto Altigieri – Replacement: Narciso Zanella
Argentina 15.Eduardo Sanguinetti, 14.Martin Sansot, 13.Javier Escalante, 12.Rafael Madero, 11.Marcelo Campo, 10.Hugo Porta (cap), 9.Alfredo Soares Gache, 8.Gabriel Travaglini, 7.Tomas Petersen, 6.Carlos Serrano, 5.Ricardo Passaglia, 4.Alejandro Iachetti, 3.Alejandro Cerioni, 2.Alejandro Cubelli, 1.Rodolfo Ventura – Replacement: Adolfo Cappelletti, Hugo Nicola
Bibliography
- Vivian Jenkins, ed. (1979). Rothmans Rugby Yearbook 1979–80. Queen Anne Press. pp. 47–51. ISBN 0-354-09087-9.
References
- ^ Not "cap match" for the RFU
- ^ a b Memoria y Balance 1978 on UAR website
- ^ England 13 - Argentina 13 on ESPN Rugby
- ^ Rothmans p 47
- EngvarB from March 2014
- Use dmy dates from March 2014
- 1978 rugby union tours
- All articles with unsourced statements
- Articles with unsourced statements from November 2019
- Pages using multiple image with auto scaled images
- Argentina national rugby union team tours
- Rugby union tours of England
- Rugby union tours of Wales
- Rugby union tours of Italy
- Rugby union tours of Ireland
- Argentina–Italy relations
- 1978 in Argentine sport
- 1978–79 in English rugby union
- 1978–79 in Welsh rugby union
- 1978–79 in Italian rugby union
- 1978–79 in Irish rugby union
- History of rugby union matches between Argentina and England
- History of rugby union matches between Argentina and Ireland