The purpose of this template is to collect source text used in several articles in one place, in order to minimize maintenance and storage space. This is game 5 in Group A in the women's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics . The template is typically used in the articles covering the involved nations' participation in the Games, and in the article covering the tournament as a whole.
The template takes two parameters: bgc (background color, no default value) and df (date format, default dmy).
To view or edit other convenience templates for the 2016 Summer Olympics rugby sevens tournaments, expand the navbox below.
Men's tournament
Standings Games
Group stage
Group A
Game A1 (United States–Argentina)
A2 (Fiji–Brazil)
A3 (United States–Brazil)
A4 (Fiji–Argentina)
A5 (Argentina–Brazil)
A6 (Fiji–United States)
Group B
Game B1 (Australia–France)
B2 (South Africa–Spain)
B3 (Australia–Spain)
B4 (South Africa–France)
B5 (France–Spain)
B6 (South Africa–Australia)
Group C
Game C1 (Great Britain–Kenya)
C2 (New Zealand–Japan)
C3 (Great Britain–Japan)
C4 (New Zealand–Kenya)
C5 (Kenya–Japan)
C6 (New Zealand–Great Britain)
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals
Game D1 (Fiji–New Zealand)
D2 (Japan–France)
D3 (Great Britain–Argentina)
D4 (South Africa–Australia)
Classification round
9th–12th
Game E1 (United States–Brazil)
E2 (Spain–Kenya)
11th–12th 9th–10th 5th–8th
Game F1 (New Zealand–France)
F2 (Argentina–Australia)
7th–8th 5th–6th
Medal round
Semi-finals
Game G1 (Fiji–Japan)
G2 (Great Britain–South Africa)
Bronze medal game Gold medal game
Rosters
Women's tournament
Standings Games
Group stage
Group A
Game A1 (United States–Fiji)
A2 (Australia–Colombia)
A3 (United States–Colombia)
A4 (Australia–Fiji)
A5 (Fiji–Colombia)
A6 (Australia–United States)
Group B
Game B1 (France–Spain)
B2 (New Zealand–Kenya)
B3 (France–Kenya)
B4 (New Zealand–Spain)
B5 (Spain–Kenya)
B6 (New Zealand–France)
Group C
Game C1 (Great Britain–Brazil)
C2 (Canada–Japan)
C3 (Great Britain–Japan)
C4 (Canada–Brazil)
C5 (Brazil–Japan)
C6 (Canada–Great Britain)
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals
Game D1 (Australia–Spain)
D2 (Canada–France)
D3 (Great Britain–Fiji)
D4 (New Zealand–United States)
Classification round
9th–12th 11th–12th 9th–10th 5th–8th
Game F1 (Spain–France)
F2 (United States–Fiji)
7th–8th 5th–6th
Medal round
Semi-finals
Game G1 (Australia–Canada)
G2 (New Zealand–Great Britain)
Bronze medal game Gold medal game
Rosters