The purpose of this template is to collect source text used in several articles in one place, in order to minimize maintenance and storage space. This is game 12 in Pool A between China and Great Britain in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics . The template is typically used in the articles covering the involved nations' participation in the Games, and in the article covering the tournament as a whole.
The template takes one parameter: bgc (background color, no default value).
Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Carol Metchette (IRL)
To view or edit other convenience templates for the 2012 Summer Olympics field hockey tournaments, expand the navbox below.
Men's tournament
Standings Games
Preliminary round
Group A
Game A1 (Australia–South Africa)
A2 (Spain–Pakistan)
A3 (Great Britain–Argentina)
A4 (Spain–Australia)
A5 (South Africa–Great Britain)
A6 (Pakistan–Argentina)
A7 (Australia–Argentina)
A8 (Great Britain–Pakistan)
A9 (South Africa–Spain)
A10 (Pakistan–South Africa)
A11 (Great Britain–Australia)
A12 (Argentina–Spain)
A13 (Australia–Pakistan)
A14 (Argentina–South Africa)
A15 (Spain–Great Britain)
Group B
Game B1 (South Korea–New Zealand)
B2 (Netherlands–India)
B3 (Germany–Belgium)
B4 (Belgium–Netherlands)
B5 (New Zealand–India)
B6 (South Korea–Germany)
B7 (Netherlands–New Zealand)
B8 (Germany–India)
B9 (Belgium–South Korea)
B10 (New Zealand–Belgium)
B11 (India–South Korea)
B12 (Netherlands–Germany)
B13 (South Korea–Netherlands)
B14 (India–Belgium)
B15 (Germany–New Zealand)
Classification round
11th–12th place 9th–10th place 7th–8th place 5th–6th place
Medal round
Semi-finals
Game D1 (Australia–Germany)
D2 (Netherlands–Great Britain)
Bronze medal game Gold medal game
Rosters
Women's tournament
Standings Games
Preliminary round
Group A
Game A1 (Netherlands–Belgium)
A2 (China–South Korea)
A3 (Great Britain–Japan)
A4 (Netherlands–Japan)
A5 (Belgium–China)
A6 (Great Britain–South Korea)
A7 (South Korea–Japan)
A8 (China–Netherlands)
A9 (Belgium–Great Britain)
A10 (Netherlands–South Korea)
A11 (Japan–Belgium)
A12 (China–Great Britain)
A13 (Japan–China)
A14 (South Korea–Belgium)
A15 (Great Britain–Netherlands)
Group B
Game B1 (New Zealand–Australia)
B2 (Argentina–South Africa)
B3 (Germany–United States)
B4 (South Africa–New Zealand)
B5 (Argentina–United States)
B6 (Germany–Australia)
B7 (Australia–United States)
B8 (South Africa–Germany)
B9 (New Zealand–Argentina)
B10 (Australia–South Africa)
B11 (United States–New Zealand)
B12 (Germany–Argentina)
B13 (New Zealand–Germany)
B14 (United States–South Africa)
B15 (Argentina–Australia)
Classification round
11th–12th place 9th–10th place 7th–8th place 5th–6th place
Medal round
Semi-finals
Game D1 (Netherlands–New Zealand)
D2 (Great Britain–Argentina)
Bronze medal game
Game E1 (New Zealand–Great Britain)
Gold medal game
Rosters