Swimming at the 1998 Central American and Caribbean Games
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The Swimming competition at the 18th Central American and Caribbean Games was swum August 9–15, 1998 in Maracaibo, Venezuela.[1] It featured events in a long course (50m) pool.
Results
Men
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 freestyle | Ricardo Busquets Puerto Rico |
22.55 GR |
Francisco Sánchez Venezuela |
22.74 | Marcos Hernández Cuba |
23.00 |
100 freestyle | Francisco Sánchez Venezuela |
50.05 GR |
Marcos Hernández Cuba |
50.32 | Ricardo Busquets Puerto Rico |
50.42 |
200 freestyle | Fernando Jácome Colombia |
1:54.28 | Oscar Sotelo Mexico |
1:54.43 | Ives Garcia Cuba |
1:54.71 |
400 freestyle | Ricardo Monasterio Venezuela |
3:58.88 GR |
Alejandro Bermúdez Colombia |
3:58.89 | Josh Ilika Mexico |
3:59.74 |
1500 freestyle | Ricardo Monasterio Venezuela |
15:57.50 | Ives Garcia Cuba |
16:12.42 | Ramon Valle Honduras |
16:26.25 |
100 backstroke | Rodolfo Falcón Cuba |
55.60 GR |
Neisser Bent Cuba |
55.79 | Ricardo Busquets Puerto Rico |
56.24 |
200 backstroke | Neisser Bent Cuba |
2:01.53 GR |
Carlos Arena Mexico |
2:05.60 | Alexis Perdomo Venezuela |
2:05.78 |
100 breaststroke | Gunter Rodríguez Cuba |
1:04.72 | Francisco Suriano El Salvador |
1:04.73 | Alvaro Fortuny Guatemala |
1:05.43 |
200 breaststroke | Gunter Rodríguez Cuba |
2:18.58 | Francisco Suriano El Salvador |
2:18.91 | Jose Lopez Mexico |
2:21.28 |
100 butterfly | Francisco Sánchez Venezuela |
53.86 | Oswaldo Quevedo Venezuela |
53.93 | Ricardo Busquets Puerto Rico |
54.32 |
200 butterfly | Andrew Livingston Puerto Rico |
2:00.54 GR |
Juan Veloz Mexico |
2:01.44 | Nelson Mora Venezuela |
2:01.46 |
200 I.M. | Neisser Bent Cuba |
2:07.12 GR |
Gunter Rodríguez Cuba |
2:07.18 | Alejandro Bermúdez Colombia |
2:07.50 |
400 I.M. | Gunter Rodríguez Cuba |
4:26.86 GR |
Alejandro Bermúdez Colombia |
4:29.10 | Santiago Lima Mexico |
4:34.01 |
4x100 free relay |
Venezuela Oswaldo Quevedo Francisco Páez Luis Rojas Francisco Sánchez |
3:23.49 GR |
Cuba Neisser Bent Yohan García Ives García Marcos Hernández |
3:26.91 | Mexico César Barrón Carlos Arena Guillermo Díaz Oscar Sotelo |
3:27.50 |
4x200 free relay |
not swum | |||||
4x100 medley relay |
Cuba Rodolfo Falcón Gunter Rodríguez Yohan García Marcos Hernández |
3:44.61 GR |
Mexico Carlos Arena José A. López Jesús González César Barrón |
3:46.63 | Puerto Rico Ricardo Busquets Arsenio López Andrew Livingston Eduardo González |
3:47.23 |
Women
Medal standings
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 9 | 8 | 4 | 21 |
2 | Venezuela | 6 | 5 | 4 | 15 |
3 | Suriname | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
4 | Puerto Rico | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
5 | Panama | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Mexico | 1 | 5 | 9 | 15 |
7 | Colombia | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
8 | Costa Rica | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Totals (9 entries) | 31 | 26 | 27 | 84 |
References
- (in Spanish) The Oldest Regional Games: Central American & Caribbean Sports Games, by Enrique Montesinos. Published by CACSO in 2009; retrieved 2012–04.
- ^ XVIII Central American and Caribbean Games (top-3 finishers). Published in SwimNews Magazine 1998-08. Retrieved online on 2012-04-21.
- ^ a b c d e f Daniela Villegas tested positive for a prohibited substance, and had her results nullified. This effected the medal standings in (and her/Mexico's times) the women's: 100 free (58.71), 200 free (2:05.18), 400 free (4:24.21), 200 I.M. (2:24.17), 4x100 Free Relay (4:00.99) and 4x200 Free Relay (8:39.68).
- ^ Venezuela originally finished second in the women's 4x100 Medley Relay at 4:27.84; however, the relay included Tahyani Villarroel who tested positive for a prohibited substance. The relay results was therefore nullified, and places adjusted.