List of speakers of the Alaska House of Representatives
(Redirected from List of Speakers of the Alaska House of Representatives)
Speaker of the Alaska House of Representatives | |
---|---|
Formation | 1913 |
First holder | Earnest B. Collins |
This is a list of speakers of the Alaska House of Representatives. The speaker is the presiding officer of the Alaska House of Representatives. This list covers both the territorial House (convened mostly biennially between 1913 and 1957) and the state House (convened annually since 1959).
Speakers
Territorial House
No. | Name | Image | Party | Hometown | Division | Term | Legislatures |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Earnest B. Collins | Republican | Fox | 4th | 1913 – 1917 | First, Second | |
2 | Luther C. Hess | Democratic | Fairbanks | 4th | 1917 – 1919 | Third | |
3 | E. J. White | Democratic | Juneau | 1st | 1919 – 1921 | Fourth | |
4 | Andrew Nerland | Republican | Fairbanks | 4th | 1921 – 1923 | Fifth | |
5 | Cash Cole | Republican | Juneau | 1st | 1923 – 1925 | Sixth | |
6 | C. H. Wilcox | Democratic | Valdez | 3rd | 1925 – 1927 | Seventh | |
7 | Sumner S. Smith | Republican | Anchorage | 3rd | 1927 – 1929 | Eighth | |
8 | R. C. Rothenburg | Independent Republican | Fairbanks | 4th | 1929 – 1931 | Ninth | |
9 | Grover C. Winn | Republican | Juneau | 1st | 1931 – 1933 | Tenth | |
10 | Joe McDonald | Democratic | Ester Creek | 4th | 1933 – 1935 | Eleventh | |
11 | Joseph S. Hofman | Democratic | Seward | 3rd | 1935 – 1937 | Twelfth | |
12 | Joe Green | Democratic | Hyder | 1st | 1937 – 1939 | Thirteenth | |
13 | Howard Lyng | Democratic | Nome | 2nd | 1939 – 1941 | Fourteenth | |
14 | Herbert H. McCutcheon | Democratic | Anchorage | 3rd | 1941 – 1943 | Fifteenth | |
15 | James V. Davis | Democratic | Juneau | 1st | 1943 – 1945 | Sixteenth | |
16 | Jesse D. Lander | Democratic | Fairbanks | 4th | 1945 – 1947 | Seventeenth | |
17 | Oscar S. Gill | Republican | Anchorage | 3rd | 1947 – 1949 | Eighteenth | |
18 | Stanley J. McCutcheon | Democratic | Anchorage | 3rd | 1949 – 1951 | Nineteenth | |
19 | William A. Egan | Democratic | Valdez | 3rd | 1951 – 1953 | Twentieth | |
20 | George J. Miscovich | Republican | Fairbanks | 4th | 1953 – 1955 | Twenty-First | |
21 | Wendell P. Kay | Democratic | Anchorage | 3rd | 1955 – 1957 | Twenty-Second | |
22 | Richard J. Greuel | Democratic | Fairbanks | 4th | 1957 – 1959 | Twenty-Third |
State House
No. | Name | Image | Party | Hometown | District | Term | Legislatures |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Warren A. Taylor | Democratic | Fairbanks | 19 | 1959 – 1963 | First, Second | |
2 | Bruce Kendall | Republican | Anchorage | 8 | 1963 – 1965 | Third | |
3 | Mike Gravel | Democratic | Anchorage | 8 | 1965 – 1967 | Fourth | |
4 | William K. Boardman | Republican | Ketchikan | 1 | 1967 – 1969 | Fifth | |
5 | Jalmar M. Kerttula | Democratic | Palmer | 7 | 1969 – 1971 | Sixth | |
6 | Gene Guess | Democratic | Anchorage | 8 | 1971 – 1973 | Seventh | |
7 | Tom Fink | Republican | Anchorage | 8 | 1973 – 1975 | Eighth | |
8 | Mike Bradner | Democratic | Fairbanks | 20 | 1975 – 1977 | Ninth | |
9 | Hugh Malone | Democratic | Kenai | 13 | 1977 – 1979 | Tenth | |
10 | Terry Gardiner | Democratic | Ketchikan | 1 | 1979 – 1981 | Eleventh | |
11 | Jim Duncan | Democratic | Juneau | 4 | 1981 – 1981 | Twelfth | |
12 | Joseph L. Hayes | Republican | Anchorage | 12, 9 | 1981 – 1985 | Twelfth, Thirteenth | |
13 | Ben F. Grussendorf | Democratic | Sitka | 3 | 1985 – 1989 | Fourteenth, Fifteenth | |
14 | Samuel R. Cotten | Democratic | Eagle River | 15 | 1989 – 1991 | Sixteenth | |
15 | Ben F. Grussendorf | Democratic | Sitka | 3 | 1991 – 1993 | Seventeenth | |
16 | Ramona L. Barnes | Republican | Anchorage | 22 | 1993 – 1995 | Eighteenth | |
17 | Gail Phillips | Republican | Homer | 7 | 1995 – 1999 | Nineteenth, Twentieth | |
18 | Brian Porter | Republican | Anchorage | 20 | 1999 – 2003 | Twenty-First, Twenty-Second | |
19 | Pete Kott | Republican | Eagle River | 17 | 2003 – 2005 | Twenty-Third | |
20 | John Harris | Republican | Valdez | 12 | 2005 – 2009 | Twenty-Fourth, Twenty-Fifth | |
21 | Mike Chenault | Republican | Nikiski | 34 | 2009 – 2017 | Twenty-Sixth, Twenty-Seventh, Twenty-Eighth, Twenty-Ninth | |
22 | Bryce Edgmon | Democratic | Dillingham | 37 | 2017 – 2021 | Thirtieth, Thirty-first | |
Independent | |||||||
23 | Louise Stutes | File:File.louise.stutes.jpg | Republican (Democratic majority coalition) |
Kodiak | 32 | 2021 – present | Thirty-second |
See also
External links
- Alaska State Legislature Roster of Members 1913–2013 (PDF) (Centennial ed.). Juneau: Alaska Legislative Affairs Agency. 2013. — contains photos of most speakers