Bowls England National Championships (women's fours)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
English National Bowls Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Men elite | singles | singles 2w |
singlesCC | pairs | |
triples | fours | |
Women elite | singles | singles 2w |
singlesCC | pairs | |
triples | fours | |
Men junior | singles | pairs |
Women junior | singles | pairs |
Men senior | singles | pairs |
fours | ||
Women senior | singles | pairs |
fours | ||
Men team | Middleton | Balcomb |
WhiteRose | TopClub | |
2Fours | ||
Women team | Johns | Walker |
AmyRose | TopClub | |
Mixed | Pairs | Fours |
The women's fours is one of the events at the annual Bowls England National Championships.[1]
Past winners
Year | Champion | County | Runner-up | County |
---|---|---|---|---|
1932 | Gilchrist, Ethel 'Tiggie' Tigg Privett, Holman |
Surrey | ||
1933 | Fry, White Llewelyn, Johns |
Suffolk | ||
1934 | Fry, White Llewelyn, Johns |
Suffolk | ||
1935 | Fry, White Llewelyn, Johns |
Suffolk | ||
1936 | Nash, Foord Tyler, Ling |
|||
1937 | Swann, Reed West, Wardle |
Somerset | Fawcett, Morton Spencer, Little |
Surrey |
1938 | Sharpe, Allen E Sharp, Woolridge |
Middlesex | ||
1939 | Holmes, Reader Fulton, Bassett |
Sussex | ||
1940–1945 No competition due to war | ||||
1946 | Holmes, Barnes Lambert, King |
Surrey | Lucy, Drew Dale, Violet 'Nibby' Woodhead (née Howard) |
Devon |
1947 | Carvell, Benstead Green, Culverhouse |
Middx | Hooper, Campbell-Dykes Finch, Blick |
Bucks & Berks |
1948 | Mills, Gomm Ainsley, Cale |
Sussex | Capstick, Ireland Carvell, Green |
Middx |
1949 | Twigger, Benstead Green, Culverhouse |
Hants | Gill, Gould Marshall, Chandler |
Surrey |
1950 | Lucy, Kerslake Dale, Violet 'Nibby' Woodhead (née Howard) |
Devon | Smythe, Abrams Sievwright, McWilliams |
Surrey |
1951 | 'Buckie' Buckland, Medland Durban, George |
Surrey | Stewart, Pocock Roff, Cotes |
Berks & Bucks |
1952 | Grievson, Nesbit Punton, Wright |
Northumberland | Gilchrist, Pitcher Wrigley, Wright |
Lincs |
1953 | Capstick, Warfield Carvell, Green |
Middx | Osbourne, Dickson Dorothy Payne, Matthews |
Dorset |
1954 | Wake, White Wilkinson, Spowart |
Northumberland | Willingham, Powesland Morgan, Hollow |
Devon |
1955 | Gilchrist, Pitcher Wrigley, Wright |
Lincs | Stain, Hatton Silcock, Orgill |
Notts |
1956 | I Linney, H J Cockney T C Purkiss, W Jackson |
Surrey | E Vellere, E Grant R Dibble, E Townsend |
Warwicks |
1957 | D Vincent, S Lucas E F Wilson, A V Webster |
Sussex | D Helliker, V Bright E Johnson, A Fisher |
Gloucs |
1958 | H Delnevo, D Turner Venora Stew, M Lynn |
Oxon | N Malia, Ivy Todd Lorna Shields, Ella Johnston |
Northumberland |
1959 | E Turner, A Welshman L E Slater, R M B Robertson |
Middx | L Cawson, N Horlock P Mortimer, M E Quick |
Devon |
1960 | L Garrod, E Marjoram R Sayer, Mary Smith |
Suffolk | F A Morgan, E M Fookes E F Wilson, V Doyle |
Sussex |
1961 | E Riddlestone, Dorothy Panks M M Williams, Hilda Rule |
Suffolk | H Hopkins, O Marshall E Frost, 'Buckie' Buckland |
Surrey |
1962 | W Hall, F Churcher E McCrae, W Lambert |
Middx | R Lawford, S Waters Doreen Clark, M Astle |
Notts |
1963 | L Robertson, G Smith V Stevens, Mavis Steele |
Middx | M Green, Jeanette Webber Joan Colley, I Hill |
Devon |
1964 | G Sharp, B Needham, M Watchorn, E Wrigley |
Leics | E Robertson, I Smallbone J Riely, D King |
Worcs |
1965 | M Sansom, M Ashdown E Swain, M Young |
Beds | E Dodge, I Scott N Denny, O Freeman |
Suffolk |
1966 | F Rudkin, I Jones I L Jones, C Hornsby |
Essex | M Ashton, N Wildbore M Cox, S Clarke |
Leics |
1967 | S Mulhern, M Barnston D Hills, M Kinnersley |
Northumberland | I Power, E Salter E Lockington, M Wadsworth |
Surrey |
1968 | E Wright, E Easton R Young, F Bryant |
Hants | V Easton, M Baxter E Haile, E Routledge |
Cumberland |
1969 | B Mackerness, M Bartlett V Stevens, Mavis Steele |
Middx | R Jamieson, H W Warner V D Roche, E Steventon |
Oxon |
1970 | P Woodhouse, B Marigold M Albery, E Smith |
Sussex | K Lee, P Briggs B Coombs, I Mouland |
Hants |
1971 | E Robertson, M Clifford L Turner, A Gould |
Surrey | I Young, E Pink M Dunn, M Cross |
Devon |
1972 | T Bates, R Steels N Johnson, M Wright |
Lincs | M Jones, W Morgan I Crew, F Wright |
Gloucs |
1973 | M Chiltern, G Hopkinson L Ward, D Francis |
Yorks | D McNair, J Williamson J Catterall, C Pilkington |
Lancs |
1974 | A Neal, D Redgrave B Annison, J Youngs |
Norfolk | M Florey, F Joyce Margaret Lockwood, Irene Molyneux |
Oxon |
1975 | A Edginton, A Lee E Greaves, E Harris |
Leics | E James, D Cook M Ruskin, M Rich |
Hants |
1976 | E Moore, A Jones M Gibson, G Marlow |
Lancs | A Townsend, M McVittie Chris Wessier, Jean Valls |
Surrey |
1977 | B Johnson, M Clark M Burnett, Norma Shaw |
Durham | G Bryan, C Steele A Cockayne, C Reynolds |
Notts |
1978 | Anita Kaye, D Walsh H Allsop, A Steventon |
Devon | Bernice Trafford, Pamela Allison Margaret Lockwood, Irene Molyneux |
Oxon |
1979 | P Davies, E Rolf J Moffett, E Bruntnell |
Herefordshire | Bernice Trafford, Pamela Allison Margaret Lockwood, Irene Molyneux |
Oxon |
1980 | Daphne Kennedy, Doreen Williams Margaret Amos, Win Doubleday |
Kent | Anne Pascoe, Betty Collins Mary Brokenshire, Gloria Thomas |
Cornwall |
1981 | Wendy Clarke, E Hicks C Croad, Enid Fairhall |
Hants | K Exton, M Jackson A Ayliff, J Fowler |
Lincs |
1982 | G Rochester, F Lilly M Atkinson, Barbara Fuller |
Middx | M Shepherd, E Norris N Halse, M Halse |
Middx |
1983 | Pamela Gill, Valerie Chapman Sybil Symonds, Margaret Doggett |
Norfolk | Elizabeth Johnson, Joyce Jones Marie Clark, Norma Shaw |
Durham |
1984 | R Anderson, R Gordon M Burdess, E Wailes |
Durham | J Tiner, J Hennessey J Downer, A Taylor |
Surrey |
1985 | C Webb, P Emery Jenny Andrews, Jayne Roylance |
Norfolk | A Roxton, G Williams I Foote, S White |
Middx |
1986 | Greta Winstone, Margaret Ellis Bernice Trafford, Irene Molyneux |
Oxon | J Curgenven, P Clarke M Venn, M Robertson |
Devon |
1987 | E Vigor, M Salter M Kelly, P Ward |
Surrey | I Glover, S Butler J Burbage, J Armstrong |
Cumbria |
1988 | M Norris, W Sowerby M Bray, M Heggie |
Cumbria | M Zimmoch, E Coultas J Chelin, P Napier |
Yorks |
1989 | H Dobbs, M Curtis J Hardy, D Whittingham |
Sussex | Norma May, J Smith S Coak, V Ireland |
Cornwall |
1990 | Sheila Turner, Jill Gush Carol Waters, Betty Mackerness |
Devon | Brenda Wills, Sue Bagshaw Gill Fitzgerald, Mavis Buckby |
Northants |
1991 | Ann Foxton, Gwen Williams Ina Foote, Sheila White |
Middx | Mary Taylor, S Cowcher Margaret Fellows, Edna Bessell |
Somerset |
1992 | Ann Harrison, Joan Heath Rita Vane, Ann Smith |
Kent | Susan Mart, Barbara Clark Jackie Bailey, Gladys Hofton |
Notts |
1993 | Jean Chudley, R Pittman I Porter, R Peters |
Dorset | S Lake, V Bence S Falconer, J Abel |
Northants |
1994 | Sarah Newson, Valerie Newson Mandy Brundle, Catherine Anton |
Hunts | Jackie Turner, Ann Parker Sheila Keeling, Brenda Atherton |
Notts |
1995 | Dawn Chittock, Hilda Hines Ann Cox, Lynne Thelwell |
Bucks | Maureen Barker, Jean Baker Jean Thomson, Glennis Haines |
Derbys |
1996 | Norma Beales, Sheila O'Hara Jan Millard, Mary Price |
Bucks | Nora Hall, Margaret Leggett Christine Gowshall, Amy Gowshall |
Lincs |
1997 | Maureen Barker, Jean Baker Jean Thompson, Glennis Haines |
Derbys | Jean Meneely, J Atyed Freda Linberry, Wendy Davies |
Sussex |
1998 | Marlene Kemp, Margaret Payle Marion Collins, Pat Sutton |
Hants | Jane Herbert, Sheila Reed Pam Turner, Joyce Needham |
Leics |
1999 | Moreen Sellars, Rose Rowsell Sybil Bisset, Margaret Dyer |
Somerset | Elisa Simmons, Sue Jordan-Smith Pat Lawrence, Norma Hazzeldine |
Derbys |
2000 | Ann Haywood, Rose Castle Gill Carver, Shirley Page |
Herts | Audrey Mainwaring, Lesley Storer Carol Penson, Irene Molyneux |
Oxon |
2001 | Sue Roach, Barbara Rowie Olive Polglase, Margaret Cornwall |
Warwicks | Eileen Perry, Lin Wright Pat Rogers, Sue Sprigell |
Bucks |
2002 | Margaret Robson, Maureen Gowland Edna Stokoe, Gillian Jones |
Durham | Gwen Daniels, Liz Swadling Pat Jose, Judith Reynolds |
Cornwall |
2003 | Emma Thurston, Mary Malton Wendy Lutkin, Pat Reynolds |
Surrey | Inger Newman, Pam Garden Irene Jenkins, Doreen Hankin |
Hunts |
2004 | Sarah Newson, Doris Flowers Val Newson, Catherine Popple |
Hunts | Vaunder Lee, Barbara Pendrich Cynthia Perrin, Joyce Hadfield |
Cornwall |
2005 | Inger Newman, Pam Garden Kath Strutt, Pat Launders |
Surrey | Dot Kennelly, Sue Taylor Sue Tomlinson, Carol Instone |
Yorks |
2006 | Lynne Whitehead, Pauline Marples Jean Baker, Pat Oliver |
Derbys | Jean Drury, Lois Kirkwood Mary Bryan, June Hartley |
Yorks |
2007 | Sarah Newson, Julie Masters Val Newson, Catherine Popple |
Hunts | Zelma French, Jill Nicholson Elizabeth Tunn, Brenda Brown |
Essex |
2008 | Ann Warrington, Rosemarie Hilton Sheron Mitchell & Carole Cuell |
Surrey | Anne Haywood, Heather Stapleford Rosie Castle & Shirley Page |
Herts |
2009 | Sarah Newson, Val Newson Wendy Harrold & Catherine Popple |
Hunts | Daphne Anderson, Bridget Collins Wendy Adams & April Janman |
Sussex |
2010 | Carole Andrews, Sandra Maguire Rose Lewis & Brenda Atherton |
Notts | Shirley Dutton, Marion Evans Nell Westlake & Lilian Holliday |
Berks |
2011 | Tracey Dent, Kirsty Burnett‐Cox Christine Gowshall & Amy Gowshall |
Lincs | Margaret Watts, Veronica Gribble Rebecca Wigfield & Sharon Hall |
Northants |
2012 | Pa Walker, Jan Everitt Jennie Groves & Diane Hurst |
Leics | Kirsty Richards, Pat Humpage Ruth Phillips & Sandra Smith |
Warwicks |
2013 | Sheila Seddon, Zoe Hollins Gill Platt & Caroline Stevens |
Surrey | Val Molton, Pat Baker Pam Salvage & Sue Osborne |
Gloucs |
2014 | Myra Lewis, Donna Knight Gail Gilkes & Katherine Hawes |
Oxon | Maggie Edwards, Jasmin Spear Yvonne McKee & Brenda Bishop |
Northants |
2015 | Margaret Watts, Jeannie Flippance Katie Smith & Rebecca Wigfield |
Northants | Chris Thomas, Jenny Goodman Kathy Green & Brenda Davies |
Sussex |
2016 | Doreen Hankin, Glenda Dexter Norma Beales & Pauline Clarke |
Surrey | Rebecca Field, Carole Baker Harriett Segasby & Jackie Devitt |
Norfolk |
2017 | Cathy Taylor, Nadine Mullins Jean Staples & Ann Halliday |
Middlesex | Dee Moores, Elisabeth Anderson Shan Maylin & Debbie Souter |
Surrey |
2018 | Sophie Tolchard, Kelly Atkinson Lorraine Hackett & Natalie Chestney[2] |
Devon | Emily Ferguson, Sandy Hazell Wendy King & Sian Honnor |
Kent |
2019 | Lauren Hackett, Hayley James Emma Cooper & Harriet Stevens[3] |
Devon | Steph Pinson, Sandie Smith Bridget Hodder & Penny Cresswell |
Dorset |
2020 | No competition due to the COVID-19 pandemic[4] | |||
2021 | Hayley Kenny, Michelle Squires Serena Madgewick & Rebecca Smith[5] |
Essex | Louise Williams, Brenda Benney Nicola Ellis & Frances Phillips |
Cornwall |
2022 | Helen Butler, Louise Whyers Penny Strong, Annalisa Dunham & Pearl Flowers[6] |
Lincolnshire | Donna Knight, Carol Gaskins Katherine Hawes & Lorraine Kuhler |
Oxfordshire |
References
- ^ "Past Records". Bowls England.
- ^ "2018 Fours results" (PDF). Bowls England.
- ^ "2019 Fours results" (PDF). Bowls England.
- ^ "Plans for 2020 in Response to Coronavirus Outbreak". Bowls England.
- ^ "Bowls England National Finals 2021". Bowls England. Retrieved 21 August 2021.
- ^ "2022 National Championships". Bowls England. Retrieved 8 September 2022.