2025 FIBA Asia Cup qualification
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 2 June 2022 – February 2025 |
Teams | 28 (from 2 confederations) |
Official website | |
Qualifiers website Pre-qualifiers website | |
The 2025 FIBA Asia Cup qualification is a basketball competition that is being played from June 2022 to February 2025, to determine the FIBA Asia-Oceania nations who will qualify for the 2025 FIBA Asia Cup.
Format
The qualification process started in 2022, with Pre-qualifiers being contested on sub-zone and regional basis. Eight teams will advance to the qualifiers, joining the sixteen teams from the 2023 FIBA World Cup Asian Qualifiers.[1]
Entrants
Teams entering the Qualifiers |
Teams entering the Pre-Qualifiers | ||
---|---|---|---|
West Region | East Region | West Region | East Region |
Iran |
Australia |
Qatar |
Guam |
Pre-qualifiers
Teams will play a round-robin tournament to determine the three best ranked teams that will advance to the second round.
First round
Teams from the WABA, GBA, CABA, and SABA sub-zones will play in Group A and B, forming the West region. While teams from Oceania and the SEABA and EABA sub-zones will play in Groups C and D, forming the East region. The groups will be played at a single venue.[2]
Group A
The tournament was held in Qatar.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Qatar (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 127 | 110 | +17 | 4 | Second round |
2 | United Arab Emirates | 2 | 1 | 1 | 122 | 119 | +3 | 3 | |
3 | Oman | 2 | 0 | 2 | 127 | 147 | −20 | 2 | |
4 | Sri Lanka[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrawn |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
- ^ Sri Lanka withdrew before the tournament.
2 June 2022 | Qatar | 73–62 | Oman | Doha |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 22–10, 17–24, 15–13, 19–15 | |||
Pts: Fouda 23 Rebs: Avdić 7 Asts: three players 5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Bakhit 19 Rebs: Al-Souli 7 Asts: Al-Riyami 4 |
Arena: Al-Gharafa Sports Club Multi-Purpose Hall Attendance: 249 Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LBN), Ahmed Al-Shuwaili (IRQ), Hadi Salem (IRN) |
3 June 2022 | Oman | 65–74 | United Arab Emirates | Doha |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 14–24, 21–12, 14–18, 16–20 | |||
Pts: Al Battashi 14 Rebs: Al-Souli 7 Asts: three players 2 |
Boxscore | Pts: Alshabebi 27 Rebs: M. Albreiki 10 Asts: Alzaabi, H. Albreiki 5 |
Arena: Al-Gharafa Sports Club Multi-Purpose Hall Attendance: 169 Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LBN), Ahmed Al-Shuwaili (IRQ), Preeda Muongmee (THA) |
4 June 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 48–54 | Qatar | Doha |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 12–19, 14–8, 7–12 | |||
Pts: Alzaabi 16 Rebs: Alshabebi 11 Asts: Alshabebi 5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Dieng 13 Rebs: Muslić 10 Asts: Ndoye 4 |
Arena: Al-Gharafa Sports Club Multi-Purpose Hall Attendance: 488 Referees: Ahmed Al-Shuwaili (IRQ), Hadi Salem (IRN), Preeda Muongmee (THA) |
Group B
The tournament was held in Palestine.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Palestine (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 176 | 159 | +17 | 4 | Second round |
2 | Iraq | 2 | 1 | 1 | 172 | 171 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | Kuwait | 2 | 0 | 2 | 158 | 176 | −18 | 2 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrawn | |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
2 June 2022 | Palestine | 91–81 | Iraq | Jenin |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 26–25, 14–17, 21–25, 30–14 | |||
Pts: Mayali 27 Rebs: Osayande 13 Asts: Haroon, Mayali 4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Abdullah 23 Rebs: Al-Zuhairi 9 Asts: Mayfield 11 |
Arena: Arab American University Attendance: 0 Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Mohammad Taha (JOR), Saif Al-Dossari (QAT) |
3 June 2022 | Iraq | 91–80 | Kuwait | Jenin |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 23–16, 17–21, 27–16, 24–27 | |||
Pts: Abdullah 22 Rebs: Ismael 11 Asts: Mayfield 14 |
Boxscore | Pts: Alghais 22 Rebs: Jawhar 11 Asts: Albaloushi, Hasan 6 |
Arena: Arab American University Attendance: 0 Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Mohammad Taha (JOR), Saif Al-Dossari (QAT) |
4 June 2022 | Kuwait | 78–85 | Palestine | Jenin |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 22–20, 17–20, 22–17, 17–28 | |||
Pts: Hasan 19 Rebs: Matwali 7 Asts: Al-Baloushi 4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Osayande 22 Rebs: Osayande 13 Asts: Haroon, Mayali 7 |
Arena: Arab American University Attendance: 0 Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Saif Al-Dossari (QAT), Mohammad Taha (JOR) |
Group C
A four-team tournament was scheduled to be held in Guam. After Hong Kong and Cambodia withdrew before the start of the competition, only one game was planned to be played with both teams advancing to the second round.[3] In October 2022, Hong Kong re-entered the tournament, which is due to be played in India in November 2022.[4]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Second round |
2 | Singapore | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Hong Kong | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
10 November 2022 | Guam | vs. | Hong Kong | Bangalore, India |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: Kanteerava Indoor Stadium |
11 November 2022 | Hong Kong | vs. | Singapore | Bangalore, India |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: Kanteerava Indoor Stadium |
12 November 2022 | Singapore | vs. | Guam | Bangalore, India |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: Kanteerava Indoor Stadium |
Group D
The tournament will be held in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.[4]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Second round |
2 | Malaysia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Mongolia (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Tahiti | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host
10 November 2022 | Tahiti | vs. | Vietnam | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: UG Arena |
10 November 2022 | Malaysia | vs. | Thailand | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: UG Arena |
11 November 2022 | Thailand | vs. | Tahiti | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: UG Arena |
11 November 2022 | Mongolia | vs. | Malaysia | Ulaanbaatar |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: UG Arena |
12 November 2022 | Vietnam | vs. | Thailand | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: UG Arena |
12 November 2022 | Tahiti | vs. | Mongolia | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: UG Arena |
13 November 2022 | Malaysia | vs. | Tahiti | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: UG Arena |
13 November 2022 | Mongolia | vs. | Vietnam | Ulaanbaatar |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: UG Arena |
14 November 2022 | Vietnam | vs. | Malaysia | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: UG Arena |
14 November 2022 | Thailand | vs. | Mongolia | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boxscore | Arena: UG Arena |
Second round
The 12 qualified teams will be divided into two groups of six teams (teams from groups A/B form Group E and teams from groups C/D into Group F). The results against teams that advanced are carried over and the teams will play against the teams they did not meet in the first round. The top four teams of each group advance to the qualifiers.
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Palestine | 2 | 2 | 0 | 176 | 159 | +17 | 4 | Qualifiers |
2 | Qatar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 127 | 110 | +17 | 4 | |
3 | United Arab Emirates | 2 | 1 | 1 | 122 | 119 | +3 | 3 | |
4 | Iraq | 2 | 1 | 1 | 172 | 171 | +1 | 3 | |
5 | Kuwait | 2 | 0 | 2 | 158 | 176 | −18 | 2 | |
6 | Oman | 2 | 0 | 2 | 127 | 147 | −20 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualifiers |
2 | D1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | D2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | C3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | D3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Qualifiers
24 teams will compete for 16 places at the final tournament. Matches will be played over four windows: November 2023, February 2024, November 2024 and February 2025.[5]
References
- ^ "FIBA Asia Cup 2025 Pre-Qualifiers confirmed to tip-off May 2022". FIBA. Retrieved 5 January 2022.
- ^ "Locations for First Round of FIBA Asia Cup 2025 Pre-Qualifiers confirmed". FIBA. Retrieved 16 March 2022.
- ^ a b "Update to the FIBA Asia Cup 2025 Pre-Qualifiers". FIBA. Retrieved 30 March 2022.
- ^ a b "Locations, schedule for First Round of Asia Cup 2025 Pre-Qualifiers in Groups C, D confirmed". FIBA. Retrieved 4 October 2022.
- ^ "Qualifiers". FIBA. Retrieved 29 May 2022.