2022 Channel One Trophy
2022 Channel One Trophy | |
---|---|
Type: | Domestic competition |
Date: | March 25 – March 27 |
Season: | 2021–22 |
Location: | Saransk, Russia |
Prize money: | 23,000,000 RUB[1] |
Previous: 2021 |
The 2022 Channel One Trophy was a Russian domestic team figure skating competition held from 25 to 27 March 2022 in Saransk.[2] It was held simultaneously with the 2022 World Figure Skating Championships, from which Russian (and Belarusian) figure skaters were excluded due to the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine.[3]
On March 11, Figure Skating Federation of Russia published the competition format. As the framework of the competition, a jump festival and a team tournament are planned, where two teams would compete for prizes. When the competition began[clarify] on 25 March, Anna Shcherbakova was the captain of the red team and Mark Kondratiuk was the captain of the blue team.[4]
Entries
Teams
Teams | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team name | Event | Members | |||
Time of Firsts (Mark Kondratiuk) |
Men Women Pairs Ice Dance* |
Mark Kondratiuk, Alexander Samarin, Evgeni Semenenko, Petr Gumennik Kamila Valieva, Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, Maya Khromykh Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov, Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin | |||
Red Machine (Anna Shcherbakova) |
Men Women Pairs Ice Dance* |
Makar Ignatov, Mikhail Kolyada, Andrei Mozalev Anna Shcherbakova, Sofia Akatyeva, Adelia Petrosyan, Sofia Samodelkina Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov, Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov |
- Note: Ice dancers did not participate in the jumping festival.
Competition schedule
The competition was broadcast by Channel One Russia.
Listed in local time (UTC+03:00).
Day | Date | Start | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Day 1 | 25 March | 18:00 | Jumping Festival |
Day 2 | 26 March | 17:00 | Short Program |
Day 3 | 27 March | 17:00 | Free skating |
Results
Team
Team results | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team name | Total points | ||||
1 | Red Machine | 145 | ||||
2 | Time of Firsts | 141 |
Men
Rank | Name | Team | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mikhail Kolyada | Red Machine | 306.52 | 1 | 106.41 | 1 | 200.11 |
2 | Mark Kondratiuk | Time of Firsts | 293.15 | 3 | 97.89 | 2 | 195.26 |
3 | Andrei Mozalev | Red Machine | 279.92 | 5 | 89.12 | 3 | 190.80 |
4 | Evgeni Semenenko | Time of Firsts | 278.57 | 2 | 101.55 | 5 | 177.02 |
5 | Makar Ignatov | Red Machine | 226.75 | 4 | 89.43 | 6 | 137.32 |
- | Petr Gumennik | Time of Firsts | - | - | 4 | 181.02 | |
- | Alexander Samarin | Time of Firsts | 6 | 84.21 | - | - |
Ladies
Rank | Name | Team | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anna Shcherbakova | Red Machine | 259.02 | 2 | 82.90 | 1 | 176.12 |
2 | Kamila Valieva | Time of Firsts | 257.51 | 1 | 83.63 | 2 | 173.88 |
3 | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Time of Firsts | 247.86 | 3 | 81.63 | 3 | 166.23 |
4 | Sofia Samodelkina | Red Machine | 219.99 | 6 | 74.68 | 4 | 145.31 |
5 | Adelia Petrosyan | Red Machine | 216.31 | 5 | 74.93 | 5 | 141.38 |
6 | Maya Khromykh | Time of Firsts | 197.37 | 4 | 75.07 | 6 | 122.30 |
Pairs
Rank | Name | Team | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov | Time of Firsts | 246.77 | 2 | 85.24 | 2 | 161.53 |
2 | Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii | Red Machine | 246.19 | 3 | 84.05 | 1 | 162.14 |
3 | Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov | Red Machine | 246.09 | 1 | 86.36 | 3 | 159.73 |
4 | Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin | Time of Firsts | 223.92 | 4 | 78.92 | 4 | 145.00 |
Ice dance
Rank | Name | Team | Total points | RD | FD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov | Red Machine | 231.32 | 1 | 93.48 | 1 | 137.84 |
2 | Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin | Time of Firsts | 223.21 | 2 | 89.97 | 2 | 133.24 |
Prize money
On the first day, the red team that won the team jumping competition received a check for 3 million roubles, and the other team received a check for 2 million.[1][5] Later, Mark Kondratiuk won the individual jumping competition, getting 500 thousand roubles.[1][6]
On Sunday, the red team was handed a check for 10 million roubles for winning the cup, and the losing team was handed a check for 7.5 million roubles.[1]
See also
References
- ^ a b c d "Стало известно, сколько заработала команда Анны Щербаковой за победу на «Кубке Первого канала»". Komsomolskaya Pravda. 2022-03-27. Retrieved 2022-03-28.
- ^ "Расписание Кубка Первого канала по фигурному катанию в Саранске" (in Russian). 2022-03-12. Retrieved 2022-03-12.
- ^ "ISU Statement on the Ukrainian crisis – Participation in international competitions of Skaters and Officials from Russia and Belarus". International Skating Union. March 1, 2022.
- ^ "В РАЗГАРЕ Чемпионат за кубок Первого канала! Анна Щербакова, Марк Кондратюк, Камила Валиева." Mar 25, 2022. [1]
- ^ "Команда Щербаковой одержала победу в прыжковом турнире Кубка Первого канала". 25 March 2022.
- ^ "Валиева проиграла Кондратюку в индивидуальном прыжковом турнире «Кубка Первого канала»".