2021 U23 World Wrestling Championships – Men's freestyle 61 kg
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The men's freestyle 61 kilograms is a competition featured at the 2021 U23 World Wrestling Championships, and was held in Belgrade, Serbia on 6 and 7 November.[1][2]
Medalists
Gold | Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM) |
Silver | Artur Chebodaev (RUS) |
Bronze | Assyl Aitakyn (KAZ) |
Narmandakhyn Narankhüü (MGL) |
Results
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Final
Final | |||
Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM) | 11 | ||
Artur Chebodaev (RUS) | 7 |
Top half
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Jason-Guy Luneau (CAN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Kamil Kerimov (UKR) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Kamil Kerimov (UKR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Assyl Aitakyn (KAZ) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Vadim Beregoi (MDA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Assyl Aitakyn (KAZ) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Assyl Aitakyn (KAZ) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Mohamed Gibbateh (SLE) | |||||||||||||||
Muhammad Mokaev (GBR) | WO | ||||||||||||||
Muhammad Mokaev (GBR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Nico Megerle (GER) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Gamzatgadzhi Khalidov (HUN) | 1 | Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM) | 6 | ||||||||||||
Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM) | 11 |
Bottom half
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Sardor Ruzimov (UZB) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Teimuraz Vanishvili (GEO) | 3 | Teimuraz Vanishvili (GEO) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Intigam Valizada (AZE) | 2 | Arman Eloyan (FRA) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Arman Eloyan (FRA) | 3 | Arman Eloyan (FRA) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Daniel Pucino (ITA) | 2 | Narmandakhyn Narankhüü (MGL) | 11 | ||||||||||||
Majid Dastan (IRI) | 4 | Majid Dastan (IRI) | 6 | ||||||||||||
Islam Guseinov (BLR) | 2 | Narmandakhyn Narankhüü (MGL) | 7 | ||||||||||||
Narmandakhyn Narankhüü (MGL) | 8 | Narmandakhyn Narankhüü (MGL) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Endrio Avdyli (ALB) | 0 | Artur Chebodaev (RUS) | 5 | ||||||||||||
Artur Chebodaev (RUS) | 10 | Artur Chebodaev (RUS) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Soufiane Kabil (MAR) | Nino Leutert (SUI) | 6 | |||||||||||||
Nino Leutert (SUI) | WO | Artur Chebodaev (RUS) | 7 | ||||||||||||
Ahmet Duman (TUR) | 6 | Christopher Cannon (USA) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Taiyrbek Zhumashbek Uulu (KGZ) | 8 | Taiyrbek Zhumashbek Uulu (KGZ) | 5 | ||||||||||||
Suraj Kokate (IND) | 0 | Christopher Cannon (USA) | 9 | ||||||||||||
Christopher Cannon (USA) | 10 |
Repechage
Repechage round 1 | Repechage round 2 | Bronze medals | ||||||||
Gamzatgadzhi Khalidov (HUN) | 4 | Gamzatgadzhi Khalidov (HUN) | 10 | Gamzatgadzhi Khalidov (HUN) | 3 | |||||
Nico Megerle (GER) | 3 | Muhammad Mokaev (GBR) | 6 | Assyl Aitakyn (KAZ) | 3 | |||||
Endrio Avdyli (ALB) | 0 | Nino Leutert (SUI) | 8 | Christopher Cannon (USA) | 0 | |||||
Nino Leutert (SUI) | 10 | Christopher Cannon (USA) | 11 | Narmandakhyn Narankhüü (MGL) | 10 | |||||
References
- ^ "World Championships". United World Wrestling. Archived from the original on 2021-09-13. Retrieved 2021-11-04.
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-11-04. Retrieved 2021-11-04.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)