The 2021 Southeastern Louisiana Lady Lions softball team represented Southeastern Louisiana University during the 2021 NCAA Division I softball season. The Lady Lions played their home games at North Oak Park and were led by sixth-year head coach Rick Fremin. They were members of the Southland Conference.
Preseason
Southland Conference Coaches Poll
The Southland Conference Coaches Poll was released on February 5, 2021. Southeastern Louisiana was picked to finish third in the Southland Conference with 183 votes.[2]
Coaches poll
|
Predicted finish
|
Team
|
Votes (1st place)
|
1 |
Stephen F. Austin |
235 (17)
|
2 |
McNeese State |
217 (4)
|
3 |
Southeastern Louisiana |
183
|
4 |
Sam Houston State |
172 (1)
|
5 |
Central Arkansas |
162 (1)
|
6 |
Northwestern State |
156 (1)
|
7 |
Nicholls |
131
|
8 |
Lamar |
86
|
9 |
Abilene Christian |
82
|
10 |
Houston Baptist |
81
|
11 |
Texas A&M–Corpus Christi |
47
|
12 |
Incarnate Word |
32
|
Preseason All-Southland team
[3]
First Team
- Kaylyn Shephard (UCA, R-SR, 1st Base)
- Cayla Joens (NSU, JR, 2nd Base)
- Cylla Hall (UCA, R-SR, 3rd Base)
- Cori McCrary (MCNS, SR, Shortstop)
- Ella Manzer (SELA, SR, Catcher)
- Samantha Bradley (ACU, R-SR, Designated Player)
- Linsey Tomlinson (ACU, R-SR, Outfielder)
- Kaylee Lopez (MCNS, SO, Outfielder)
- Elise Vincent (NSU, SR, Outfielder)
- Madisen Blackford (SELA, SR, Outfielder)
- Megan McDonald (SHSU, SR, Outfielder)
- Kayla Beaver (UCA, R-FR, Pitcher)
- Kassidy Wilbur (SFA, JR, Pitcher)
- E. C. Delafield (NSU, JR, Utility)
Second Team
- Shaylon Govan (SFA, SO, 1st Base)
- Brooke Malia (SHSU, SR, 2nd Base)
- Bryana Novegil (SFA, SR, 2nd Base)
- Caitlin Garcia (NICH, JR, 3rd Base)
- Alex Hudspeth (SFA, JR, Shortstop)
- Alexis Perry (NSU, SO, Catcher)
- Bailey Richards (SFA, SR, Catcher)
- Caitlyn Brockway (HBU, SO, Designated Player)
- Reagan Sperling (UCA, R-JR, Outfielder)
- Alayis Seneca (MCNS, SO, Outfielder)
- Hayley Barbazon (NSU, SR, Outfielder)
- Saleen Flores (MCNS, SO, Pitcher)
- MC Comeaux (SELA, FR, Pitcher)
- Sammi Thomas (TAMUCC, SO, Utility)
National Softball Signing Day
[4]
Roster
2021 Southeastern Louisiana Lady Lions roster
|
|
Pitchers
- 6 Karlee Kraft - Sophomore
- 9 Kassie Salling - Freshman
- 10 MC Comeaux - Freshman
- 18 Sophie Hannabas - Sophomore
- 20 Alyssa Romano - Freshman
- 22 Heather Zumo - Senior
- 28 Shelby Sitzman - Senior
Outfielders
- 1 Anna Rodenberg - Senior
- 12 Audrey Greely - Freshman
- 17 Aeriyl Mass - Junior
- 24 Kylie Chauvin - Freshman
- 31 Cameron Goodman - Freshman
|
|
Catchers
- Ella Manzer - Senior
- 25 Madisen Blackford - Senior
Infielders
- 2 Cameron Beal - Senior
- 3 Lindsey Rizzo - Junior
- 4 Lexi Johnson - Freshman
- 5 Kelci Bodin - Senior
- 11 Ellie Dubois - Freshman
- 13 Madison Watson - Senior
- 19 Sadie Hewitt - Freshman
- 23 Briahna Bennett - Junior
|
Coaching staff
2021 Southeastern Louisiana Lady Lions coaching staff
|
- Rick Fremin – Head Coach – 6th year
- Jack Byerley – Assistant Head Coach – 2nd year
- Katie Godwin – Assistant Head Coach – 3rd year
- Alana Fremin – Volunteer Assistant Coach – 6th year
|
Schedule and results
Legend
|
|
Southeastern Louisiana win
|
|
Southeastern Louisiana loss
|
|
Postponement/Cancellation
|
Bold |
Southeastern Louisiana team member
|
2021 Southeastern Louisiana Lady Lions Softball Game Log
|
Regular Season (27-21)
|
February (7-6)
|
Date
|
Opponent
|
Rank
|
Site/Stadium
|
Score
|
Win
|
Loss
|
Save
|
TV
|
Attendance
|
Overall Record
|
SLC Record
|
Lion Classic
|
Feb. 11 |
South Dakota |
|
STA Softball Field • Hammond, LA |
W 11-0 |
Zumo (1-0) |
Fletcher (0-1) |
None |
|
116 |
1-0 |
|
Feb. 12 |
South Dakota |
|
STA Softball Field • Hammond, LA |
W 14-9 |
Comeaux (1-0) |
Fletcher (0-2) |
None |
|
128 |
2-0 |
|
Feb. 12 |
South Dakota |
|
STA Softball Field • Hammond, LA |
W 17-15 |
Zumo (2-0) |
Lisko (0-1) |
None |
|
128 |
3-0 |
|
Feb. 13 |
South Dakota |
|
STA Softball Field • Hammond, LA |
L 3-9 |
Lisko (1-1) |
DuBois (0-1) |
None |
|
128 |
3-1 |
|
Feb. 13 |
North Texas |
|
STA Softball Field • Hammond, LA |
L 2-6 |
Trautwein (1-0) |
Comeaux (1-1) |
None |
|
128 |
3-2 |
|
|
Feb. 17 |
at No. 22 Mississippi State |
|
Nusz Park • Starkville, MS |
Game postponed due to threat of freezing rain/sleet/snow in Starkville
|
UAB Green and Gold Classic
|
Feb. 20 |
vs. Jacksonville State |
|
Mary Bowers Field • Birmingham, AL |
W 2-1 |
Zumo (3-0) |
Brown (0-1) |
None |
|
73 |
4-2 |
|
Feb. 20 |
at UAB |
|
Mary Bowers Field • Birmingham, AL |
L 6-14 (6 inns) |
Golliver (1-0) |
Comeaux (1-2) |
None |
|
75 |
4-3 |
|
Feb. 21 |
vs. No. 9 Louisiana |
|
Mary Bowers Field • Birmingham, AL |
L 1-9 (6 inns) |
Lamb (2-0) |
Hannabas (0-1) |
None |
|
55 |
4-4 |
|
Feb. 21 |
at UAB |
|
Mary Bowers Field • Birmingham, AL |
L 1-6 |
Valbak (1-0) |
Zumo (3-1) |
None |
|
112 |
4-5 |
|
|
FSU Unconquered Invitational
|
Feb. 26 |
vs. Florida A&M |
|
JoAnne Graf Field at the Seminole Softball Complex • Tallahassee, FL |
W 11-1 (5 inns) |
Zumo (4-1) |
Williams (0-1) |
None |
|
|
5-5 |
|
Feb. 26 |
vs. Florida A&M |
|
JoAnne Graf Field at the Seminole Softball Complex • Tallahassee, FL |
W 12-3 |
Comeaux (2-2) |
Boatwright (0-1) |
None |
|
|
6-5 |
|
Feb. 27 |
at No. 15 Florida State |
|
JoAnne Graf Field at the Seminole Softball Complex • Tallahassee, FL |
L 0-3 |
Arnold (3-1) |
Hannabas (0-2) |
None |
ACCN+ |
199 |
6-6 |
|
Feb. 28 |
vs. Florida Gulf Coast |
|
JoAnne Graf Field at the Seminole Softball Complex • Tallahassee, FL |
W 1-0 |
Zumo (5-1) |
Bauman (2-3) |
None |
|
26 |
7-6 |
|
|
|
March (10-7)
|
Date
|
Opponent
|
Rank
|
Site/Stadium
|
Score
|
Win
|
Loss
|
Save
|
TV
|
Attendance
|
Overall Record
|
SLC Record
|
Mar. 3 |
Louisiana Tech |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 4-3 |
Zumo (6-1) |
Pickett (0-2) |
None |
|
205 |
8-6 |
|
Mar. 3 |
Louisiana Tech |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
Cancelled
|
Auburn Invitational
|
Mar. 5 |
vs. Troy |
|
Jane B. Moore Field • Auburn, AL |
L 6-9 |
Johnson (8-2) |
Comeaux (1-3) |
None |
|
370 |
8-7 |
|
Mar. 5 |
vs. Troy |
|
Jane B. Moore Field • Auburn, AL |
L 6-9 |
Blasingame (2-0) |
Zumo (6-2) |
None |
|
370 |
8-8 |
|
Mar. 6 |
at No. 24 Auburn |
|
Jane B. Moore Field • Auburn, AL |
W 2-9 |
Lowe (5-0) |
Comeaux (1-4) |
None |
|
370 |
8-9 |
|
Mar. 6 |
at No. 24 Auburn |
|
Jane B. Moore Field • Auburn, AL |
W 1-9 (6 inns) |
Dismukes (2-0) |
Sitzman (0-1) |
None |
|
370 |
8-10 |
|
|
Mar. 10 |
Southern Miss |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 1-0 |
Comeaux (3-4) |
Pierce (1-4) |
DuBois (1) |
|
232 |
9-10 |
|
Mar. 12 |
Lamar |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 6-2 |
Zumo (7-2) |
Ruiz (1-6) |
DuBois (2) |
ESPN+ |
243 |
10-10 |
1-0
|
Mar. 12 |
Lamar |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 8-1 |
Comeaux (4-4) |
Mixon (1-4) |
None |
ESPN+ |
243 |
11-10 |
2-0
|
Mar. 13 |
Lamar |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 7-3 |
Comeaux (5-4) |
Williams (0-4) |
None |
|
245 |
12-10 |
3-0
|
Mar. 16 |
No. 12 LSU |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
L 1-12 |
Kilponen (4-3) |
Comeaux (5-5) |
None |
ESPN+ |
250 |
12-11 |
|
Mar. 19 |
at Houston Baptist |
|
Husky Field • Houston, TX |
W 2-1 |
Zumo (8-2) |
Patak (3-5) |
DuBois (3) |
|
95 |
13-11 |
4-0
|
Mar. 19 |
at Houston Baptist |
|
Husky Field • Houston, TX |
L 5-6 |
Swanson (2-0) |
Hannabas (0-3) |
None |
|
90 |
13-12 |
4-1
|
Mar. 20 |
at Houston Baptist |
|
Husky Field • Houston, TX |
W 9-4 |
Zumo (8-2) |
Janes (0-1) |
None |
|
55 |
14-12 |
5-1
|
Mar. 24 |
at Louisiana–Monroe |
|
Geo-Surfaces Field at the ULM Softball Complex • Monroe, LA |
W 2-1 |
Comeaux (6-5) |
Chavarria (1-3) |
DuBois (4) |
|
296 |
15-12 |
|
Mar. 26 |
Abilene Christian |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 6-2 |
Hannabas (1-3) |
Bradley (3-10) |
None |
ESPN+ |
245 |
16-12 |
6-1
|
Mar. 26 |
Abilene Christian |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
L 4-5 |
White (4-7) |
DuBois (0-2) |
None |
ESPN+ |
245 |
16-13 |
6-2
|
Mar. 27 |
Abilene Christian |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 5-0 |
Zumo (10-2) |
Bradley (3-11) |
None |
ESPN+ |
233 |
17-13 |
7-2
|
|
April (9–5)
|
Date
|
Opponent
|
Rank
|
Site/Stadium
|
Score
|
Win
|
Loss
|
Save
|
TV
|
Attendance
|
Overall Record
|
SLC Record
|
Apr. 2 |
at Nicholls |
|
Swanner Field at Geo Surfaces Park • Thibodaux, LA |
W 6-1 |
Zumo (11-2) |
Westbrook (2-2) |
None |
|
244 |
18-13 |
8-2
|
Apr. 2 |
at Nicholls |
|
Swanner Field at the Geo Surfaces Park • Thibodaux, LA |
W 5-3 |
Comeaux (7-5) |
Westbrook (2-3) |
None |
|
205 |
19-13 |
9-2
|
Apr. 3 |
at Nicholls |
|
Swanner Field at Geo Surfaces Park • Thibodaux, LA |
W 7-4 |
Zumo (12-2) |
Westbrook (2-4) |
None |
|
200 |
20-13 |
10-2
|
Apr. 5 |
Mississippi State |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 6-4 |
Comeaux (8-5) |
Williams (3-3) |
DuBois (5) |
ESPN+ |
250 |
21-13 |
|
Apr. 9 |
McNeese State |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 3-2 |
Zumo (13-2) |
Vallejo (2-6) |
None |
|
245 |
22-13 |
11-2
|
Apr. 10 |
McNeese State |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 3-2 |
Hannabas (2-3) |
Flores (5-7) |
DuBois (6) |
|
243 |
23-13 |
12-2
|
Apr. 11 |
McNeese State |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
L 1-3 |
Vallejo (3-6) |
Sitzman (0-2) |
None |
|
245 |
23-14 |
12-3
|
Apr. 13 |
at No. 14 Louisiana |
|
Yvette Girouard Field at Lamson Park • Lafayette, LA |
Game Cancelled due to threat of inclement weather in Lafayette
|
Apr. 17 |
at Sam Houston State |
|
Bearkat Softball Complex • Huntsville, TX |
W 13-0 (5 inns) |
Zumo (14-2) |
Dunn (5-7) |
None |
ESPN+ |
115 |
24-14 |
13-3
|
Apr. 17 |
at Sam Houston State |
|
Bearkat Softball Complex • Huntsville, TX |
L 0-8 (6 inns) |
Vento (6-5) |
Hannabas (2-4) |
None |
ESPN+ |
115 |
24-15 |
13-4
|
Apr. 18 |
at Sam Houston State |
|
Bearkat Softball Complex • Huntsville, TX |
L 2-4 |
Vento (7-5) |
Zumo (14-3) |
None |
|
115 |
24-16 |
13-5
|
Apr. 21 |
Louisiana–Monroe |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 7-1 |
Zumo (15-3) |
Chavarria (1-8) |
None |
ESPN+ |
245 |
25-16 |
|
Apr. 23 |
Texas A&M–Corpus Christi |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
Game cancelled
|
Apr. 23 |
Texas A&M–Corpus Christi |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
Game cancelled
|
Apr. 24 |
Texas A&M–Corpus Christi |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
Game cancelled
|
Apr. 27 |
Southern |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 8-0 (5 inns) |
Romano (1-0) |
Donaldson (4-10) |
None |
ESPN+ |
204 |
26-16 |
|
Apr. 30 |
Central Arkansas |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
L 0-6 |
Johnson (10-7) |
Zumo (15-4) |
None |
ESPN+ |
224 |
26-17 |
13-6
|
Apr. 30 |
Central Arkansas |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
L 0-5 |
Beaver (16-6) |
Hannabas (2-5) |
None |
ESPN+ |
224 |
26-18 |
13-7
|
|
May (1-3)
|
Date
|
Opponent
|
Rank
|
Site/Stadium
|
Score
|
Win
|
Loss
|
Save
|
TV
|
Attendance
|
Overall Record
|
SLC Record
|
May 1 |
Central Arkansas |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
L 6-7 |
Beaver (17-6) |
Zumo (15-5) |
None |
ESPN+ |
245 |
26-19 |
13-8
|
May 4 |
Jackson State |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
Game cancelled
|
May 4 |
Jackson State |
|
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
Game cancelled
|
May 7 |
at Northwestern State |
|
Lady Demon Diamond • Natchitoches, LA |
L 4-9 |
Delafield (10-4) |
Zumo (15-6) |
None |
|
200 |
26-20 |
13-9
|
May 7 |
at Northwestern State |
|
Lady Demon Diamond • Natchitoches, LA |
L 5-13 (5 inns) |
Seely (1-2) |
Hannabas (2-6) |
None |
|
200 |
26-21 |
13-10
|
May 8 |
at Northwestern State |
|
Lady Demon Diamond • Natchitoches, LA |
W 7-2 |
Comeaux (8-6) |
Rhoden (4-5) |
None |
|
150 |
27-21 |
14-10
|
|
Post-Season (1-2)
|
Southland Tournament (1-2)
|
Date
|
Opponent
|
(Seed)/Rank
|
Site/Stadium
|
Score
|
Win
|
Loss
|
Save
|
TV
|
Attendance
|
Overall Record
|
SLC Record
|
May 12 |
vs. (8) Abilene Christian |
(5) |
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
W 4-3 |
Zumo (16-6) |
Bradley (10-14) |
None |
ESPN+ |
222 |
28-21 |
|
May 13 |
vs. (4) Northwestern State |
(5) |
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
L 4-7 |
Delafield (11-4) |
Kraft (0-1) |
None |
ESPN+ |
343 |
28-22 |
|
May 14 |
vs. (2) Central Arkansas |
(5) |
North Oak Park • Hammond, LA |
L 1-2 |
Beaver (19-6) |
Zumo (16-7) |
None |
ESPN+ |
275 |
28-23 |
|
|
- Schedule Source:[5]*Rankings are based on the team's current ranking in the NFCA/USA Softball poll.
Posteason
Conference Accolades
- Player of the Year: Kassidy Wilbur – SFA
- Hitter of the Year: Shaylon Govan – SFA
- Pitcher of the Year: Kassidy Wilbur – SFA
- Freshman of the Year: Jenna Wildeman – UCA
- Newcomer of the Year: Jenna Edwards – MCNS
- Coach of the Year: Nicole Dickson – SFA
All Conference First Team
- Shaylon Govan (SFA)
- Bryana Novegil (SFA)
- Haylee Brinlee (MCNS)
- Cori McCrary (MCNS)
- Heidi Jaquez (HBU)
- E. C. Delafield (NSU)
- Mackenzie Bennett (SFA)
- Jenna Wildeman (UCA)
- Megan McDonald (SHSU)
- Aeriyl Mass (SELA)
- Kayla Beaver (UCA)
- Kassidy Wilbur (SFA)
|
All Conference Second Team
- Kaylyn Shephard (UCA)
- Mary Kate Brown (UCA)
- Lindsey Rizzo (SELA)
- Camryn Middlebrook (SFA)
- Hannah Scheaffer (SHSU)
- Gaby Garcia (SFA)
- Kaylee Lopez (MCNS)
- Donelle Johnson (ACU)
- Jil Poullard (MCNS)
- Audrey Greely (SELA)
- Jordan Johnson (UCA)
- Whitney Tate (MCNS)
|
All Conference Third Team
- Caitlyn Brockway (HBU)
- Cayla Jones (NSU)
- Alex Hedspeth (SFA)
- Ashlyn Reavis (NICH)
- Chloe Gomez (MCNS)
- Jasie Roberts (HBU)
- Anna Rodenberg (SELA)
- Kaitlyn St. Clair (NSU)
- Sheridan Fisher (SHSU)
- Pal Egan (TAMUCC)
- Lyndie Swanson (HBU)
- Heather Zumo (SELA)
|
References:[6]
References