2021 Cork Senior A Hurling Championship Dates 11 September - 21 November 2021 Teams 12 Sponsor Co-Op Superstores Champions Kanturk (1st title)Darren Browne (captain) Tom Walsh (manager)Runners-up Fr. O'Neill's Tomás Millerick (captain) Robbie Dalton (manager)Relegated Bandon Matches played 23 Goals scored 54 (2.35 per match) Points scored 779 (33.87 per match) Top scorer(s) Mark Coleman (1-38)
The 2021 Cork Senior A Hurling Championship was the second staging of the Cork Senior A Hurling Championship since its establishment by the Cork County Board in 2020 .[1] The draw for the group stage placings took place on 29 April 2021.[2] The championship began on 11 September 2021 and ended on 21 November 2021.
The final was played on 21 November 2021 at Páirc Uí Chaoimh in Cork , between Kanturk and Fr. O'Neill's , in what was their first meeting in a final. Kanturk won the match by 3-17 to 2-13 to claim their first championship title.[3]
Blarney 's Mark Coleman was the championship's top scorer with 1-38.
Team changes
To Championship
Relegated from the Cork Premier Senior Hurling Championship
Promoted from the Cork Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship
From Championship
Promoted to the Cork Premier Senior Hurling Championship
Relegated to the Cork Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship
Participating teams
The seedings were based on final group stage positions from the 2020 championship.[8]
Top seeds
Second seeds
Third seeds
Fourth seeds
Group A
Table
Advance to knockout stage
Team
Matches
Score
Pts
Pld
W
D
L
For
Against
Diff
Kanturk
3
2
1
0
3-57
0-43
23
5
Blarney
3
2
1
0
1-58
2-38
17
5
Fermoy
3
1
0
2
2-47
1-62
-12
2
Bandon
3
0
0
3
0-41
3-60
-28
0
Results
Fermoy v Blarney
11 September 2021 Round 1 Fermoy 1-14 - 0-22 Blarney Riverstown Sportsfield
L Coleman 0-8 (0-7 f), T Clancy 1-0, A Creed 0-2, S Ahern, K Morrisson, J Carr, R O’Hagan 0-1 each.
Report
M Coleman 0-10 (0-6 f, 0-1 65), P Power (0-1 f), D McSweeney 0-3 each, S Barrett, D Hanlon 0-2 each, A McEvoy, E Kirby 0-1 each.
Referee: B Sweeney (Erin's Own)
Kanturk v Bandon
11 September 2021 Round 1 Kanturk 1-21 - 0-13 Bandon Coachford Sportsfield
B O’Sullivan 0-9 (0-7 f), Aidan Walsh 0-6 (0-1 sideline), Alan Walsh 1-0, L O’Keeffe, I Walsh 0-2 each, J Browne, L O’Neill 0-1 each.
Report
A O’Mahony 0-6 f, M Cahalane 0-2 (0-1 f), C Calnan, A Murphy 0-2 each, E McSweeney 0-1.
Referee: D Daly (Brian Dillons)
Blarney v Kanturk
17 September 2021 Round 2 Blarney 0-15 - 1-12 Kanturk Mallow GAA Complex
M Coleman 0-8 (0-5 f, 0-1 sl); P Power 0-3 (0-1f); S Barrett, M O’Leary, K Costello, D Hannon 0-1 each.
Report
B O’Sullivan 0-7 (0-5 f); C Walsh 1-1; Aidan Walsh 0-2; I Walsh, J Browne 0-1 each.
Referee: C McAllister (Aghada)
Bandon v Fermoy
18 September 2021 Round 2 Bandon 0-16 - 1-18 Fermoy Blarney GAA Grounds
A O’Mahony 0-11 (0-9 f), M Cahalane, D Crowley 0-2 each, A Murphy 0-1.
Report
J Carr 0-10 (0-6 f), A Creed 1-1, M Brennan, B O’Sullivan 0-2 each, P Murphy, K Morrison, S Aherne 0-1 each.
Referee: A Hyland (Kilworth)
Bandon v Blarney
10 October 2021 Round 3 Bandon 0-12 - 1-21 Blarney Inniscarra GAA Grounds
A O’Mahony 0-10 (0-7 f, 0-1 65), R Desmond, A Murphy 0-1 each.
Report
M Coleman 0-9 (0-6 f, 0-1 sl), K Costello 1-0, P Power (0-1 f), P Crowley 0-3 each, S Barrett 0-2, A McEvoy, D Hannon, E Kirby, C Power 0-1 each.
Referee: B Murphy (Carrigtwohill)
Kanturk v Fermoy
10 October 2021 Round 3 Kanturk 1-24 - 0-15 Fermoy Fr. Con Buckley Park
B O’Sullivan 0-10 (0-3 65, 0-4 f), Alan Walsh 1-1, L McLoughlin, I Walsh, Aidan Walsh 0-3 each, R Walsh 0-2, L O’Neill and D Browne 0-1 each.
Report
J Carr 0-5 (0-4 f), M Brennan, S Aherne, P De Roiste 0-2 each, K Morison, T Clancy, R O’Hagan, J Molloy 0-1 each.
Group B
Table
Advance to knockout stage
Advance to relegation play-off
Results
Ballyhea v Bride Rovers
12 September 2021 Round 1 Ballyhea 0-12 - 1-25 Bride Rovers Castletownroche
John Morrissey 0-8 (0-7 f, 0-1 65), K Hanley, M O’Sullivan, L Crowley, E O’Leary 0-1 each.
Report
C Barry 0-11 (0-8 f, 0-1 65), C O’Connor 1-1, M Collins, B Roche 0-3 each, P O’Flynn and D Dooley 0-2 each, E Roche, K Kearney, Jason Mannix 0-1 each.
Referee: S Stokes
Ballymartle v Mallow
12 September 2021 Round 1 Ballymartle 5-16 - 1-17 Mallow Blarney
D McCarthy (2-5, 0-3 frees), L O’Callaghan (1-2), S O’Mahony (0-4, 1 free), S Cummins (1-1), B Corry (1-0), J Dwyer (0-2), A Gould and E O’Leary (0-1 each).
Report
G Sweeney (0-12, 9 frees, 1 ’65), D Hayes (1-0), R Sheehan and P Lyons (0-2 each), S O’Callaghan (0-1).
Referee: B Murphy (Carrigtwohill)
Mallow v Ballyhea
18 September 2021 Round 2 Mallow 0-18 - 1-11 Ballyhea Fr. Con Buckley Park
A Sheehan 0-9 f, S Hayes, P Lyons 0-3 each, R Sheehan 0-2, J O’Hanlon 0-1.
Report
P O’Callaghan 0-8 (0-3 f, 0-1 65), E O’Leary 1-2, J Morrissey 0-1.
Referee: J Murphy (Castletownroche)
Ballyhea v Ballymartle
10 October 2021 Round 3 Ballyhea 0-24 - 2-18 Ballymartle Banteer Sportsfield
P O’Callaghan 0-15 (0-7 f), John Morrissey 0-5, E O’Leary 0-2, Jack Morrissey, C Cox 0-1 each.
Report
D McCarthy 1-9 (1-6 f), K Fitzpatrick 1-1, K McCarthy 0-2, B Corry, L O’Callaghan, J Dwyer, S O’Mahony (f) 0-1 each.
Group C
Table
Advance to knockout stage
Advance to relegation play-off
Results
Cloyne v Killeagh
11 September 2021 Round 1 Cloyne 1-14 - 2-16 Killeagh Castlemartyr
B O'Shea 0-10 (0-9 f), P O'Sullivan 1-1, K Dennehy, B Walsh, M Cahill 0-1 each.
Report
E Keniry 0-9 (0-6 f), S Long 1-1, G Leahy 1-0, R McCarthy 0-3, A Walsh 0-2, S Smiddy 0-1.
Referee: P O'Driscoll (Bride Rovers)
Fr. O'Neill's v Newcestown
12 September 2021 Round 1 Fr. O'Neill's 2-17 - 3-14 Newcestown Páirc Uí Rinn
D Dalton 0-9 (0-6 f), M O’Keeffe 1-2, J Millerick 1-0, K O’Sullivan, D Harrington 0-2 each, P McMahon, B Dunne 0-1 each.
Report
D Buckley 2-1, C Dinneen 0-5, J Meade 1-2, R O’Sullivan 0-3 (0-2f), S O’Donovan 0-2, E Kelly 0-1.
Referee: C O'Regan (Ballyhea)
Newcestown v Cloyne
19 September 2021 Round 2 Newcestown 2-24 - 1-09 Cloyne Ballyanley Sportsfield
R O’Sullivan (0-8 f) 0-10, L Meade 1-3, C Keane 1-1, C Dineen 0-3, C O’Donovan, S O’Donovan, J Meade 0-2 each, D Buckley 0-1.
Report
B O’Shea (1-0 pen, 0-1 f) 1-2, P O’Sullivan 0-3, D Cronin 0-2, K Dennehy, C Cahill 0-1 each.
Referee: C Lyons (Nemo Rangers)
Killeagh v Fr. O'Neill's
19 September 2021 Round 2 Killeagh 1-18 - 1-22 Fr. O'Neill's Youghal GAA Grounds
E Keniry 1-11 (0-7f, 0-1 65), R McCarthy 0-3 (0-1 f), J Fogarty 0-2, S Smiddy, A Leahy 0-1 each.
Report
D Dalton 1-14 (0-10 f, 0-1 65, 0-1 sl), T Millerick, C Broderick 0-2 each, M O’Keeffe, John Millerick, P McMahon, K O’Sullivan 0-1 each.
Referee: C O'Regan (Ballyhea)
Fr. O'Neill's v Cloyne
10 October 2021 Round 3 Fr. O'Neill's 2-23 - 2-10 Cloyne Páirc Shéamuis de Barra
D Dalton 2-7 (0-4 f), B Dunne 0-5, P McMahon K O’Sullivan 0-4 each, J Hankard, T Mellerick, John Millerick 0-1 each.
Report
B O’Shea 1-2, P O’Sullivan 0-5 f, B Minihane 1-0, M Cahill, C Mullins, K Dennehy 0-1 each.
Newcestown v Killeagh
10 October 2021 Round 3 Newcestown 1-17 - 2-14 Killeagh Coachford Sportsfield
R O’Sullivan 0-6 (0-5 f), J Meade 1-3 (0-1 f), T Twomey, C Dineen, L Meade, E Kenneally 0-2 each.
Report
E Keniry 0-8 (0-4 f, 0-1 65), G Leahy 1-2, R McCarthy 1-1, A Walsh, S Long, D Kelleher 0-1 each.
Knockout Stage
Relegation Playoff
Bandon v Cloyne
30 October 2021 Playoff Bandon 0-14 - 3-15 Cloyne Ballymah GAA Field
A O’Mahony 0-7 (0-3 f), C Calnan 0-3, E McSweeney 0-2; R Desmond, D O’Donovan 0-1 each.
Report
M Cahill 3-0, B O’Shea 0-9 (0-8 f, 0-1 65), B Walsh, K Dennehy 0-2 each; C Mullins, C Cahill 0-1 each.
Quarter-finals
Newcestown v Mallow
30 October 2021 Quarter-final Newcestown 0-28 - 2-15 Mallow Páirc Uí Rinn
R O’Sullivan 0-9 (0-5 f, 0-1 65); D Buckley, S O’Donovan 0-4 each; J Meade, J Kelleher 0-3 each; M Kenneally 0-2 (0-1f); T Horgan, C O’Donovan, C Dineen 0-1 each.
Report
S Hayes 0-7 (0-4, 0-3 65); K Sheehan 1-1 (1-0 65) S O’Callaghan 1-0; R Sheehan 0-2, P Herlihy, T Doyle, D Sheehan, M Maher, D Hayes 0-1 each.
Blarney v Bride Rovers
30 October 2021 Quarter-final Blarney 2-16 - 2-21 Bride Rovers Páirc Uí Rinn
M Coleman 1-11 (0-8 f), S Crowley 1-0, S Barrett 0-2, M O’Leary, P Crowley, P Philpott 0-1 each.
Report
W Finnegan 0-11 (0-7 f, 0-2 65), B Roche 0-5, M Collins, P O’Flynn 1-1 each, C O’Connor, D Dooley, S O’Connor 0-1 each.
Semi-finals
Kanturk v Newcestown
6 November 2021 Semi-final Kanturk 4-23 - 0-26 (aet) Newcestown Páirc Uí Chaoimh
L O’Keeffe 2-1, B O’Sullivan 0-5 (0-3f), R Walsh 1-1, Aidan Walsh, C Clernon 0-3 each, Alan Walsh 1-0, I Walsh, D Browne, C Walsh 0-2 each, P Walsh, J Browne, L McLoughlin, A Sheehy 0-1 each.
Report
D Buckley 0-6, R O’Sullivan 0-5f, L Meade 0-3, S O’Donovan, T Horgan, C Dinneen, E Kenneally 0-2 each, F Keane, C O’Donovan, T Twomey, J Meade 0-1 each.
Referee: J Larkin (Ballinora)
Fr. O'Neill's v Bride Rovers
13 November 2021 Semi-final Fr. O'Neill's 1-19 - 1-15 Bride Rovers Páirc Uí Chaoimh
K O’Sullivan 0-13 (0-10 f, 0-2-65), J Hankard 1-1, P McMahon 0-2, C Broderick, B Dunne, Joe Millerick 0-1 each.
Report
W Finnegan 0-9 f, C O’Connor 1-1, M Collins 0-2, S O’Connor, K Kearney, D Dooley 0-1 each.
Referee: C O'Regan (Ballyhea)
Final
Kanturk v Fr. O'Neill's
21 November 2021 Final Kanturk 3-17 - 2-13 Fr. O'Neill's Páirc Uí Chaoimh
C Walsh 3-1, A Walsh 0-5, L O'Keeffe 0-4 (0-1 f), B O'Sullivan 0-3 (0-1 f, 0-1 65), I Walsh, L McLoughlin, D O'Connell, C Clernon 0-1 each.
Report
K O'Sullivan 0-7 (0-5 f, 0-1 65), C Broderick 1-1, R Cullinane 1-0, B Dunne 0-2, T Millerick, M O'Keeffe, D Harrington 0-1 each.
Referee: N Wall (Ballincollig)
Championship statistics
Top scorers
Overall
In a single game
References
External link