2020 European Wrestling Championships – Men's Freestyle 79 kg
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The Men's Freestyle 79 kg is a competition featured at the 2020 European Wrestling Championships, and was held in Rome, Italy on February 14 and February 15.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Mahamedkhabib Kadzimahamedau Belarus |
Silver | Magomed Ramazanov Russia |
Bronze | Vasyl Mykhailov Ukraine |
Jabrayil Hasanov Azerbaijan |
Results
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Final
Final | |||
Mahamedkhabib Kadzimahamedau (BLR) | 10 | ||
Magomed Ramazanov (RUS) | 3 |
Top half
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Alexandros Tsanikidis (GRE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Mahamedkhabib Kadzimahamedau (BLR) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Mahamedkhabib Kadzimahamedau (BLR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Vasyl Mykhailov (UKR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Vasyl Mykhailov (UKR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Saifedine Alekma (FRA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Mahamedkhabib Kadzimahamedau (BLR) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Dzhemal Ali (BUL) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Erik Reinbok (EST) | 7 | ||||||||||||||
Simon Marchl (AUT) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Erik Reinbok (EST) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Dzhemal Ali (BUL) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Dzhemal Ali (BUL) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Andrius Mažeika (LTU) | 7 |
Bottom half
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Achsarbek Gulajev (SVK) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Hanoch Rachamin (ISR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Achsarbek Gulajev (SVK) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Magomed Ramazanov (RUS) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Batuhan Demirçin (TUR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Magomed Ramazanov (RUS) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Magomed Ramazanov (RUS) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Jabrayil Hasanov (AZE) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Gheorghi Pascalov (MDA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Arman Avagyan (ARM) | 7 | ||||||||||||||
Arman Avagyan (ARM) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Jabrayil Hasanov (AZE) | 3 | Jabrayil Hasanov (AZE) | 8 | ||||||||||||
Nika Kentchadze (GEO) | 3 | Jabrayil Hasanov (AZE) | 8 | ||||||||||||
Salvatore Diana (ITA) | 3 | Omaraskhab Nazhmudinov (ROU) | 8 | ||||||||||||
Omaraskhab Nazhmudinov (ROU) | 14 |
Repechage
Repechage round 2 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Alexandros Tsanikidis (GRE) | 0 | Vasyl Mykhailov (UKR) | 7 | |||
Vasyl Mykhailov (UKR) | 10 | Dzhemal Ali (BUL) | 0 | |||
Batuhan Demirçin (TUR) | 7 | Batuhan Demirçin (TUR) | 4 | |||
Achsarbek Gulajev (SVK) | 3 | Jabrayil Hasanov (AZE) | 5 | |||
References
- ^ "Schedule" (PDF). United World Wrestling.
External links