2019 World Taekwondo Championships – Men's welterweight
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
2019 World Taekwondo Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Finweight | men | women | ||
Flyweight | men | women | ||
Bantamweight | men | women | ||
Featherweight | men | women | ||
Lightweight | men | women | ||
Welterweight | men | women | ||
Middleweight | men | women | ||
Heavyweight | men | women |
The men's welterweight is a competition featured at the 2019 World Taekwondo Championships, and was held at the Manchester Arena in Manchester, United Kingdom on 18 and 19 May. Welterweights were limited to a maximum of 80 kilograms in body mass.
Medalists
Gold | Milad Beigi Azerbaijan |
Silver | Apostolos Telikostoglou Greece |
Bronze | Moisés Hernández Dominican Republic |
Park Woo-hyeok South Korea |
Results
- Legend
- DQ — Won by disqualification
- P — Won by punitive declaration
- R — Won by referee stop contest
- W — Won by withdrawal
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
Moisés Hernández (DOM) | 7 | ||||||||
Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE) | 15 | Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE) | 12 | ||||||
Park Woo-hyeok (KOR) | 20 | Milad Beigi (AZE) | 22 | ||||||
Milad Beigi (AZE) | 37 |
Top half
Section 1
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Cheick Sallah Cissé (CIV) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Faysal Sawadogo (BUR) | 10 | João Pedro Chaves (BRA) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
João Pedro Chaves (BRA) | 13 | Cheick Sallah Cissé (CIV) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Nurlan Myrzabayev (KAZ) | 26 | Liu Wei-ting (TPE) | 7R | ||||||||||||||||
Jonatan Rodríguez (URU) | 9 | Nurlan Myrzabayev (KAZ) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Ivan Paulouski (BLR) | 5 | Liu Wei-ting (TPE) | 28 | ||||||||||||||||
Liu Wei-ting (TPE) | 16 | Liu Wei-ting (TPE) | |||||||||||||||||
Saleh Al-Sharabaty (JOR) | 29P | Moisés Hernández (DOM) | W | ||||||||||||||||
Rayan Delbani (LBN) | 11 | Saleh Al-Sharabaty (JOR) | 25 | ||||||||||||||||
Denys Voronovskyi (UKR) | 10 | Karol Hołubowicz (POL) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Karol Hołubowicz (POL) | 17 | Saleh Al-Sharabaty (JOR) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Christopher Iliesco (CAN) | 15 | Moisés Hernández (DOM) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Samuel Morrison (PHI) | 19 | Samuel Morrison (PHI) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Ermin Trncic (SWE) | 7 | Moisés Hernández (DOM) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Moisés Hernández (DOM) | 16 |
Section 2
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Richard Ordemann (NOR) | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
David Robleto (NCA) | 0 | Richard Ordemann (NOR) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Ababacar Sadikh Soumaré (SEN) | Yordan Kolev (BUL) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Yordan Kolev (BUL) | DQ | Richard Ordemann (NOR) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Aleksandar Radojkovic (AUT) | 2 | Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Jorge González (AND) | 7 | Jorge González (AND) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Georgios Kakouris (CYP) | 0 | Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE) | 23 | Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Roberto Botta (ITA) | 13 | Roberto Botta (ITA) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Neyder Lozano (COL) | 12 | Roberto Botta (ITA) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
David Šimek (CZE) | 9 | Elvis Barbosa (PUR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Elvis Barbosa (PUR) | 22 | Roberto Botta (ITA) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Ali Al-Araimi (QAT) | 9 | Damon Sansum (GBR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Patrik Divković (SLO) | 15 | Patrik Divković (SLO) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Kasun Jayathilaka (SRI) | 4 | Damon Sansum (GBR) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Damon Sansum (GBR) | 44 |
Bottom half
Section 3
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Maksim Khramtsov (RUS) | 35 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nawaf Al-Hajri (KUW) | 7 | Maksim Khramtsov (RUS) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
Hidenori Ebata (JPN) | 16 | Park Woo-hyeok (KOR) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Park Woo-hyeok (KOR) | 32 | Park Woo-hyeok (KOR) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Jaysen Ishida (USA) | 22 | Chen Linglong (CHN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Hama Alzouma (NIG) | 10 | Jaysen Ishida (USA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Karlo Galić (BIH) | 1 | Chen Linglong (CHN) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Chen Linglong (CHN) | 23 | Park Woo-hyeok (KOR) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
Tahir Güleç (GER) | 21 | Raúl Martínez (ESP) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Isiah Pollard (TTO) | 1 | Tahir Güleç (GER) | 29 | ||||||||||||||||
Mehran Barkhordari (IRI) | 22 | Mehran Barkhordari (IRI) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Uriel Adriano (MEX) | 13 | Tahir Güleç (GER) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Michel Fernandes (POR) | 20 | Raúl Martínez (ESP) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Oleksandr Filippov (ISR) | 9 | Michel Fernandes (POR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Nischal Man Shrestha (NEP) | 3 | Raúl Martínez (ESP) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Raúl Martínez (ESP) | 16P |
Section 4
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Aaron Cook (MDA) | 35 | ||||||||||||||||||
Md Masum Khan (BAN) | 3 | Aaron Cook (MDA) | 26 | ||||||||||||||||
Achraf Mahboubi (MAR) | 12 | Achraf Mahboubi (MAR) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Ivan Karajlović (SRB) | 11 | Aaron Cook (MDA) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Nicholas Corten (BEL) | 3 | Nicholas Corten (BEL) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Shukhrat Salaev (UZB) | 3 | Nicholas Corten (BEL) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Hendrix Dorilas (GUF) | 2 | Yunus Sarı (TUR) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Yunus Sarı (TUR) | 22 | Aaron Cook (MDA) | 26 | ||||||||||||||||
Luka Horvat (CRO) | 28 | Milad Beigi (AZE) | 40 | ||||||||||||||||
Rab Nawaz (PAK) | 7 | Luka Horvat (CRO) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Max Watene (NZL) | 5 | Ismaël Bouzid (FRA) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Ismaël Bouzid (FRA) | 27 | Ismaël Bouzid (FRA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
José Cobas (CUB) | 13 | Milad Beigi (AZE) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
David Sajko (SVK) | 10 | José Cobas (CUB) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Milad Beigi (AZE) | 17 |