2019 FIVB Volleyball Women's Club World Championship
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | China |
City | Shaoxing |
Dates | 3–8 December |
Teams | 8 (from 3 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Imoco Volley Conegliano (1st title) |
Runners-up | Eczacıbaşı VitrA İstanbul |
Third place | VakıfBank İstanbul |
Fourth place | Igor Gorgonzola Novara |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Paola Egonu |
Best Setter | Joanna Wołosz |
Best OH | Kim Yeon-koung Kimberly Hill |
Best MB | Zehra Güneş Robin de Kruijf |
Best OPP | Isabelle Haak |
Best Libero | Simge Şebnem Aköz |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 20 |
Official website | |
Shaoxing 2019 | |
The 2019 FIVB Women's Club World Championship was the 13th edition of the tournament. For the second straight time it was held in Shaoxing, China from 3 to 8 December.[1] Eight teams competed in the tournament, including four wild cards.[2]
Qualification
Pools composition
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Eczacıbaşı VitrA İstanbul | Dentil Praia Clube |
Guangdong Evergrande VC | Igor Gorgonzola Novara |
Imoco Volley Conegliano | Tianjin Bohai Bank VC |
Itambé Minas | VakıfBank İstanbul |
Squads
Venue
All rounds |
---|
Shaoxing, China |
Shaoxing Olympic Sports Center |
Pool standing procedure
- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.[3]
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser[3]
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser[3]
Preliminary round
- All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00).
Qualified for the Semifinals | |
Qualified for the Classification 5th–8th |
Pool A
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Imoco Volley Conegliano | 3 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 3.000 | 292 | 259 | 1.127 |
2 | Eczacıbaşı VitrA İstanbul | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 2.333 | 238 | 198 | 1.202 |
3 | Guangdong Evergrande VC | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 0.429 | 205 | 245 | 0.837 |
4 | Itambé Minas | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0.333 | 263 | 296 | 0.889 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Dec | 10:00 | Imoco Volley Conegliano | 3–1 | Eczacıbaşı VitrA İstanbul | 25–20 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 97–88 | P2 | |
3 Dec | 17:00 | Guangdong Evergrande VC | 3–1 | Itambé Minas | 25–22 | 28–26 | 23–25 | 25–22 | 101–95 | P2 | |
4 Dec | 17:00 | Eczacıbaşı VitrA İstanbul | 3–0 | Itambé Minas | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–16 | 75–56 | P2 | ||
4 Dec | 20:00 | Guangdong Evergrande VC | 0–3 | Imoco Volley Conegliano | 16–25 | 22–25 | 21–25 | 59–75 | P2 | ||
6 Dec | 10:00 | Imoco Volley Conegliano | 3–2 | Itambé Minas | 25–17 | 25–19 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 28–26 | 120–112 | P2 |
6 Dec | 17:00 | Eczacıbaşı VitrA İstanbul | 3–0 | Guangdong Evergrande VC | 25–21 | 25–9 | 25–15 | 75–45 | P2 |
Pool B
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Igor Gorgonzola Novara | 3 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 2.250 | 287 | 266 | 1.079 |
2 | VakıfBank İstanbul | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 2.667 | 260 | 227 | 1.145 |
3 | Tianjin Bohai Bank VC | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.625 | 246 | 276 | 0.891 |
4 | Dentil Praia Clube | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 233 | 257 | 0.907 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Dec | 14:00 | VakıfBank İstanbul | 3–0 | Dentil Praia Clube | 27–25 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 77–65 | P2 | ||
3 Dec | 20:00 | Tianjin Bohai Bank VC | 2–3 | Igor Gorgonzola Novara | 25–17 | 25–15 | 18–25 | 15–25 | 11–15 | 94–97 | P2 |
5 Dec | 17:00 | Igor Gorgonzola Novara | 3–2 | VakıfBank İstanbul | 25–21 | 25–22 | 25–27 | 24–26 | 15–12 | 114–108 | P2 |
5 Dec | 20:00 | Tianjin Bohai Bank VC | 3–2 | Dentil Praia Clube | 25–21 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 16–25 | 16–14 | 104–104 | P2 |
6 Dec | 14:00 | Igor Gorgonzola Novara | 3–0 | Dentil Praia Clube | 25–21 | 26–24 | 25–19 | 76–64 | P2 | ||
6 Dec | 20:00 | Tianjin Bohai Bank VC | 0–3 | VakıfBank İstanbul | 15–25 | 14–25 | 19–25 | 48–75 | P2 |
Classification round
- All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00).
Classification 5th–8th | 5th place match | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Guangdong | 0 | |||||
8 December | ||||||
Praia Clube | 3 | |||||
Praia Clube | 2 | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Minas | 3 | |||||
Tianjin | 0 | |||||
Minas | 3 | |||||
7th place match | ||||||
8 December | ||||||
Guangdong | 3 | |||||
Tianjin | 0 |
Classification 5th–8th
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 Dec | 10:00 | Guangdong Evergrande VC | 0–3 | Dentil Praia Clube | 22–25 | 20–25 | 14–25 | 56–75 | P2 | ||
7 Dec | 14:00 | Tianjin Bohai Bank VC | 0–3 | Itambé Minas | 23–25 | 26–28 | 19–25 | 68–78 | P2 |
7th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Dec | 10:00 | Guangdong Evergrande VC | 3–0 | Tianjin Bohai Bank VC | 28–26 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 78–67 | P2 |
5th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Dec | 14:00 | Dentil Praia Clube | 2–3 | Itambé Minas | 25–18 | 14–25 | 25–18 | 22–25 | 9–15 | 95–101 | P2 |
Final round
- All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00).
Semifinals | Final | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Conegliano | 3 | |||||
8 December | ||||||
VakıfBank | 2 | |||||
Conegliano | 3 | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Eczacıbaşı | 1 | |||||
Novara | 2 | |||||
Eczacıbaşı | 3 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
8 December | ||||||
VakıfBank | 3 | |||||
Novara | 0 |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 Dec | 17:00 | Imoco Volley Conegliano | 3–2 | VakıfBank İstanbul | 25–23 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 23–21 | 114–117 | P2 |
7 Dec | 20:00 | Igor Gorgonzola Novara | 2–3 | Eczacıbaşı VitrA İstanbul | 21–25 | 25–23 | 11–25 | 25–23 | 13–15 | 95–111 | P2 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Dec | 17:00 | VakıfBank İstanbul | 3–0 | Igor Gorgonzola Novara | 26–24 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 76–68 | P2 |
Final
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Dec | 20:00 | Imoco Volley Conegliano | 3–1 | Eczacıbaşı VitrA İstanbul | 22–25 | 25–14 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 97–79 | P2 |
Final standing
|
|
Awards
|
|
See also
References
- ^ "POOLS ANNOUNCED AS VAKIFBANK ISTANBUL RETURN TO DEFEND CLUB WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE". FIVB. 26 August 2019. Retrieved 1 December 2019.
- ^ "Qualification". FIVB. Retrieved 1 December 2019.
- ^ a b c "Pool Ranking Criteria". FIVB. Retrieved 1 December 2019.
- ^ "Egonu reigns as MVP of the 2019 Women's Club World Championship". FIVB. FIVB. Archived from the original on 9 December 2019. Retrieved 9 December 2019.