2018 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship
File:2018 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship.png | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Russia |
Dates | 6–13 January 2018 |
Teams | 8 |
Venue(s) | Ice Palace Dmitrov (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | United States (7th title) |
Runner-up | Sweden |
Third place | Canada |
Fourth place | Russia |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 21 |
Goals scored | 108 (5.14 per game) |
Attendance | 22,653 (1,079 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | Lisa Rüedi (11 points) |
MVP | Taylor Heise |
Website | u18worldwomen2018 |
The 2018 IIHF Women's U18 World Championship was the 11th Women's U18 World Championship in ice hockey. It was played at the Ice Palace in Dmitrov, Russia from 6 to 13 January 2018. The USA won for the seventh time, for the first time defeating someone other than Canada in the gold medal game. Sweden took silver, while Canada took bronze beating host Russia. The Russians beat Canada in the preliminary round, marking another first.
On 4 January 2018, the Ice Hockey Federation of Russia announced that all entry tickets would be free as part of their program.[1]
Top Division
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+3).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 8 | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 | |
3 | Russia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 3[a] | Advance to quarterfinals |
4 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 3[a] |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
Notes:
6 January 2018 15:30 | Canada | 2–3 (0–1, 0–1, 2–1) | Russia | A Arena Attendance: 2,281 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Madelyn McArthur | Goalies | Diana Farkhutdinova | Referees: Tijana Haack Chelsea Rapin Linesmen: Julia Kainberger Svenja Strohmenger | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||
36 | Shots | 14 |
6 January 2018 19:30 | United States | 2–1 OT (1–0, 0–0, 0–1) (OT: 1–0) | Sweden | A Arena Attendance: 475 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lindsay Reed | Goalies | Anna Amholt | Referees: Lacey Senuk Yana Zueva Linesmen: Elizabeth Mantha Jenna Puhakka | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||
59 | Shots | 13 |
7 January 2018 15:30 | Russia | 3–5 (0–4, 1–1, 2–0) | United States | A Arena Attendance: 2,557 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Diana Farkhutdinova Milena Tretyak | Goalies | Calla Frank | Referees: Nikoleta Celárová Kaisa Ketonen Linesmen: Julia Kainberger Michaela Štefková | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 30 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Shots | 38 |
7 January 2018 19:30 | Canada | 4–0 (2–0, 0–0, 2–0) | Sweden | A Arena Attendance: 1,205 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kendra Woodland | Goalies | Miranda Dahlgren | Referees: Tijana Haack Chelsea Rapin Linesmen: Anne Ruth Kuonen Jenna Puhakka | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||
38 | Shots | 9 |
9 January 2018 15:30 | United States | 6–2 (1–1, 4–0, 1–1) | Canada | A Arena Attendance: 1,013 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lindsay Reed | Goalies | Madelyn McArthur Kendra Woodland | Referees: Kaisa Ketonen Yana Zueva Linesmen: Anna Hammar Michaela Štefková | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 26 |
9 January 2018 19:30 | Sweden | 2–0 (2–0, 0–0, 0–0) | Russia | A Arena Attendance: 2,518 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anna Amholt | Goalies | Diana Farkhutdinova | Referees: Deanna Cuglietta Chelsea Rapin Linesmen: Elizabeth Mantha Svenja Strohmenger | |||||
| ||||||||
18 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||
18 | Shots | 26 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 7 | Advance to quarterfinals |
2 | Finland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 5 | Advance to relegation round |
4 | Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
6 January 2018 15:30 | Czech Republic | 4–3 (0–1, 3–1, 1–1) | Switzerland | B Arena Attendance: 118 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kristýna Bláhová | Goalies | Saskia Maurer | Referees: Deanna Cuglietta Maija Kontturi Linesmen: Anna Hammar Diana Mokhova | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Shots | 36 |
6 January 2017 19:30 | Finland | 4–1 (2–0, 2–1, 0–0) | Germany | B Arena Attendance: 102 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sanni Ahola | Goalies | Johanna May | Referees: Nikoleta Celarova Maria Raabye Fuchsel Linesmen: Anne Ruth Kuonen Michaela Stefkova | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||
32 | Shots | 17 |
7 January 2018 15:30 | Czech Republic | 1–2 OT (0–1, 1–0, 0–0) (OT: 0–1) | Germany | B Arena Attendance: 116 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kristýna Bláhová | Goalies | Johanna May | Referees: Miyuki Nakayama Yana Zueva Linesmen: Elizabeth Mantha Diana Mokhova | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||
38 | Shots | 16 |
7 January 2018 19:30 | Switzerland | 2–3 (1–1, 1–0, 0–2) | Finland | B Arena Attendance: 112 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saskia Maurer | Goalies | Sanni Ahola | Referees: Deanna Cuglietta Lacey Senuk Linesmen: Anna Hammar Svenja Strohmenger | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||
25 | Shots | 32 |
9 January 2018 15:30 | Germany | 2–1 (1–1, 1–0, 0–0) | Switzerland | B Arena Attendance: 92 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Johanna May | Goalies | Saskia Maurer | Referees: Maija Kontturi Miyuki Nakayama Linesmen: Diana Mokhova Jenna Puhakka | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||
30 | Shots | 25 |
9 January, 2018 19:30 | Finland | 2–3 (1–1, 1–1, 0–1) | Czech Republic | B Arena Attendance: 105 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Maria Raabye Fuchsel Lacey Senuk Linesmen: Julia Kainberger Jodi Price | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||
23 | Shots | 29 |
Relegation round
The third and fourth placed team from Group B will play a best-of-three series to determine the relegated team.
10 January 2018 15:30 | Germany | 3–7 (0–3, 0–3, 3–1) | Switzerland | B Arena Attendance: 84 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Johanna May Tatjana Pfeifer | Goalies | Saskia Maurer | Referees: Nikoleta Celárová Kaisa Ketonen Linesmen: Jenna Puhakka Michaela Štefková | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Shots | 30 |
12 January 2018 15:30 | Switzerland | 3–0 (1–0, 2–0, 0–0) | Germany | B Arena Attendance: 74 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saskia Maurer | Goalies | Johanna May | Referees: Maija Kontturi Yana Zueva Linesmen: Elizabeth Mantha Michaela Štefková | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||
30 | Shots | 18 |
Final round
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | United States (GWS) | 4 | ||||||||||||
A4 | Canada | 3 | A4 | Canada | 3 | |||||||||
B1 | Czech Republic | 1 | A1 | United States | 9 | |||||||||
A2 | Sweden | 3 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Sweden | 2 | ||||||||||||
A3 | Russia | 2 | A3 | Russia | 1 | |||||||||
B2 | Finland | 0 | Third place | |||||||||||
A3 | Russia | 1 | ||||||||||||
A4 | Canada | 5 |
Quarterfinals
10 January 2018 15:30 | Canada | 3–1 (0–0, 3–0, 0–1) | Czech Republic | A Arena Attendance: 715 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Madelyn McArthur | Goalies | Kristýna Bláhová | Referees: Maria Raabye Füchsel Chelsea Rapin Linesmen: Diana Mokhova Jodi Price | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||
40 | Shots | 16 |
10 January 2018 19:30 | Russia | 2–0 (0–0, 2–0, 0–0) | Finland | A Arena Attendance: 2,418 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Diana Farkhutdinova | Goalies | Sanni Ahola | Referees: Tijana Haack Lacey Senuk Linesmen: Anne Ruth Kuonen Elizabeth Mantha | |||||
| ||||||||
18 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||
22 | Shots | 24 |
Semifinals
12 January 2018 15:30 | United States | 4–3 GWS (1–1, 0–2, 2–0) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 2–1) | Canada | A Arena Attendance: 1,295 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lindsay Reed | Goalies | Madelyn McArthur | Referees: Tijana Haack Maria Raabye Füchsel Linesmen: Anne Ruth Kuonen Anna Hammar | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Heise Curl Murphy Webster | Shootout | Connors Fillier Dalton Adzija Veillette | ||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 20 min | ||||||||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 25 |
12 January 2018 19:30 | Sweden | 2–1 (0–0, 1–0, 1–1) | Russia | A Arena Attendance: 2,718 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anna Amholt | Goalies | Diana Farkhutdinova | Referees: Deana Cuglietta Chelsea Rapin Linesmen: Julia Kainberger Jodi Price | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
20 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||
21 | Shots | 24 |
Fifth place game
12 January 2018 19:30 | Czech Republic | 1–2 (0–0, 0–1, 1–1) | Finland | B Arena Attendance: 99 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kristýna Bláhová | Goalies | Sanni Ahola | Referees: Nikoleta Celárová Miyuki Nakayama Linesmen: Diana Mokhova Svenja Strohmenger | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||
34 | Shots | 18 |
Bronze medal game
13 January 2018 15:30 | Russia | 1–5 (0–1, 0–2, 1–2) | Canada | A Arena Attendance: 2,503 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Diana Farkhutdinova | Goalies | Madelyn McArthur | Referees: Nikoleta Celárová Chelsea Rapin Linesmen: Anna Hammar Jodi Price | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Shots | 38 |
Gold medal game
13 January 2018 19:30 | United States | 9–3 (3–1, 6–0, 0–2) | Sweden | A Arena Attendance: 2,053 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lindsay Reed | Goalies | Anna Amholt, Miranda Dahlgren | Referees: Deana Cuglietta Lacey Senuk Linesmen: Julia Kainberger Elizabeth Mantha | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Shots | 9 |
Final ranking
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | United States | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 12 | +14 | 14 | Champions |
2 | A | Sweden | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 7 | Runners-up |
3 | A | Canada | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 10 | Third place |
4 | A | Russia (H) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 16 | −6 | 6 | Fourth place |
5 | B | Finland | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 9 | Fifth place game |
6 | B | Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 7 | |
7 | B | Switzerland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 6 | Advance in Relegation |
8 | B | Germany | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 5 | Relegation to Division I A |
(H) Host
Tournament awards
Most Valuable Player
All-star team
- Goaltender: Anna Amholt
- Defencemen: Maja Nylén Persson, Alexie Guay
- Forwards: Taylor Heise, Ilona Markova, Markenna Webster
Source: IIHF.com
Best players selected by the directorate
- Best Goalkeeper Anna Amholt
- Best Defenseman Gracie Ostertag
- Best Forward Taylor Heise
Source: IIHF.com
Statistics
Scoring leaders
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lisa Rüedi | Switzerland | 5 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Rahel Enzler | Switzerland | 5 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +2 | 0 |
3 | Makenna Webster | United States | 5 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +8 | 0 |
4 | Britta Curl | United States | 5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +6 | 2 |
4 | Taylor Heise | United States | 5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +7 | 12 |
6 | Dominique Petrie | United States | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +7 | 8 |
7 | Kristýna Kaltounková | Czech Republic | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +6 | 10 |
8 | Elisa Holopainen | Finland | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +7 | 0 |
9 | Alexie Guay | Canada | 6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +2 | 10 |
10 | Abigail Murphy | United States | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +6 | 2 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF.com
Goaltending leaders
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | TOI | GA | GAA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sanni Ahola | Finland | 299:07 | 9 | 1.81 | 92.91 | 0 |
2 | Diana Farkhutdinova | Russia | 343:23 | 12 | 2.10 | 92.45 | 1 |
3 | Anna Amholt | Sweden | 208:25 | 11 | 3.17 | 91.85 | 1 |
4 | Saskia Maurer | Switzerland | 297:52 | 12 | 2.42 | 91.37 | 1 |
5 | Kristýna Bláhová | Czech Republic | 301:36 | 12 | 2.39 | 90.98 | 0 |
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Division I
Division I A
The Group A tournament was held in Asiago, Italy from 8 to 14 January 2018. Having just been relegated to Division I in 2017, Japan entered the tournament with something to prove, handily winning all five matches in regulation and reclaiming their place in the Top Division. Despite eking out a shootout win against Hungary, Norway amassed the fewest points and were relegated to Division I Group B.[2]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | +20 | 15 | Promoted to Top Division |
2 | Slovakia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 11 | |
3 | Italy | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 14 | −1 | 7 | |
4 | Austria | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 17 | −7 | 6 | |
5 | Hungary | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 18 | −10 | 4 | |
6 | Norway | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 2 | Relegation to Division I B |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
Best players selected by the directorate
- Best Goalkeeper: Ena Nystrøm
- Best Defenseman: Nadia Mattivi
- Best Forward: Theresa Schafzahl
Source: IIHF.com
Best players of each team selected by the coaches
- Leoni Geifes (D)
- Míra Seregély (F)
- Nadia Mattivi (D)
- Remi Koyama (F)
- Ena Nystrøm (G)
- Lívia Kúbeková (F)
Source: IIHF.com
Statistics
Scoring leaders
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Diana Vargová | Slovakia | 5 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +4 | 0 |
2 | Nadia Mattivi | Italy | 5 | 6 | 2 | 8 | +7 | 16 |
3 | Moeka Tsutsumi | Japan | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +4 | 0 |
4 | Theresa Schafzahl | Austria | 5 | 5 | 1 | 6 | +3 | 4 |
5 | Remi Koyama | Japan | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +5 | 2 |
6 | Patrícia Ágoštonová | Slovakia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | +3 | 4 |
6 | Kaho Suzuki | Japan | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | +4 | 2 |
8 | Lívia Kúbeková | Slovakia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +5 | 6 |
9 | Anna Caumo | Italy | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +4 | 4 |
9 | Nikola Nemčeková | Slovakia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 4 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties in minutes
Source: IIHF.com
Goaltending leaders
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | TOI | GA | GAA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Reika Sasaki | Japan | 263:04 | 1 | 0.23 | 97.87 | 2 |
2 | Ena Nystrøm | Norway | 242:26 | 7 | 1.73 | 93.14 | 0 |
3 | Sara Belli | Italy | 300:57 | 14 | 2.79 | 91.72 | 1 |
4 | Anja Adamitsch | Austria | 220:36 | 11 | 2.99 | 91.06 | 1 |
5 | Andrea Rišianová | Slovakia | 272:56 | 11 | 2.42 | 89.42 | 1 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Division I B
The Group B tournament was held in Katowice, Poland from 6 to 12 January 2018. Denmark won the tournament with a +27 goal difference and were promoted to Division I Group A. With only one point earned in five games, Australia was relegated to Division I Group B Qualification.[3]
Danish defenceman Amanda Refsgaard was the highest scoring player of the tournament, notching 4 goals and 6 assists. Seven of the highest scoring players were Danish, including all five of the top ranked players. The leading scorer from a team other than Denmark was forward Elise Lombard of France, who ranked sixth overall with 4 goals and 2 assists.[4]
Denmark also topped the charts on the goaltending front, with goaltenders Martine Terrida and Emma-Sofie Nordström ranking first and second in both goals against average (GAA) and save percentage (Sv%). Goaltender Martyna Sass of Poland recorded the highest time on ice at 258 minutes, nearly fifteen minutes more than any other goaltender at the tournament.[5]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 3 | +27 | 15 | Promoted to Division I A |
2 | France | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 12 | |
3 | Poland | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 9 | |
4 | China | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 22 | −13 | 5 | |
5 | Great Britain | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 3 | |
6 | Australia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 30 | −24 | 1 | Relegation to Division I B Qualification |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
Best players selected by the directorate
- Best Goalkeeper: Martyna Sass
- Best Defenseman: Amanda Refsgaard
- Best Forward Elise Lombard
Source: IIHF.com
Best players of each team selected by the coaches
- Emily Davis-Tope (F)
- Fu Chunyang (D)
- Julie Oksbjerg (F)
- Justine Crousy Theode (G)
- Jemma Wallis (D)
- Alicja Wcislo (D)
Source: IIHF.com
Statistics
Scoring leaders
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amanda Refsgaard | Denmark | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 2 |
2 | Julie Oksbjerg | Denmark | 5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
3 | Sofie Damgaard | Denmark | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 6 |
4 | Lilli Friis-Hansen | Denmark | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 10 |
4 | Julie Henriksen | Denmark | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
6 | Elise Lombard | France | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 2 |
7 | Mille Sørensen | Denmark | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 2 |
8 | Signe Jensen | Denmark | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
8 | Alicja Siejka | Poland | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
10 | Alicja Wcislo | Poland | 5 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 4 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties in minutes
Source: IIHF.com
Goaltending leaders
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | TOI | GA | GAA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martine Terrida | Denmark | 180:00 | 2 | 0.67 | 95.74 | 1 |
2 | Emma-Sofie Nordström | Denmark | 120:00 | 1 | 0.50 | 95.45 | 1 |
3 | Justine Crousy Theode | France | 238:35 | 6 | 1.51 | 94.44 | 0 |
4 | Martyna Sass | Poland | 258:00 | 5 | 1.16 | 92.86 | 1 |
5 | Maisie Gilbert | Great Britain | 180:00 | 7 | 2.33 | 91.36 | 0 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Division I B qualification
The Group B Qualification tournament was held in Mexico City, Mexico from 30 January to 4 February 2018. The Netherlands won promotion to Division I Group B.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 5 | +20 | 12 | Promoted to Division I B |
2 | Mexico (H) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 9 | |
3 | Spain | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 6 | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 3 | |
5 | Turkey | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 39 | −36 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Best players selected by the directorate
- Best Goalkeeper: Emma Fondse
- Best Defenseman: Romy Brouwers
- Best Forward: Joanna Rojas
Source: IIHF.com
Best players of each team selected by the coaches
Source: IIHF.com
Statistics
Scoring leaders
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maree Dijkema | Netherlands | 4 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +10 | 2 |
2 | Isabelle Schollaardt | Netherlands | 4 | 5 | 6 | 11 | +8 | 16 |
3 | Larissa Haverkorn | Netherlands | 4 | 6 | 3 | 9 | +10 | 2 |
4 | Yekaterina Kutsenko | Kazakhstan | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +7 | 8 |
5 | Alexandra Golotvina | Kazakhstan | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +6 | 0 |
5 | Joanna Rojas | Mexico | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +1 | 6 |
7 | Tomiris Ospanova | Kazakhstan | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +7 | 6 |
8 | Romy Brouwers | Netherlands | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +10 | 0 |
9 | Andrea Merino | Spain | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +3 | 6 |
10 | Sara Molina | Spain | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +1 | 2 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties in minutes
Source: IIHF.com
Goaltending leaders
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | TOI | GA | GAA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Emma Fondse | Netherlands | 120:00 | 1 | 0.50 | 98.04 | 1 |
2 | Eline Gabriele | Netherlands | 120:00 | 4 | 2.00 | 94.29 | 0 |
3 | Polina Govtva | Kazakhstan | 114:28 | 6 | 3.15 | 88.46 | 0 |
4 | Paola Garcia | Mexico | 177:00 | 8 | 2.71 | 88.41 | 0 |
5 | Lucía Insenser | Spain | 180:00 | 5 | 1.67 | 87.50 | 1 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
References
- ^ "Билеты на женский молодежный ЧМ по хоккею в Дмитрове будут бесплатными".
- ^ "2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Div I Group A – Final Ranking" (PDF). webarchive.iihf.com. International Ice Hockey Federation. 2018-01-14. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2018-01-15. Retrieved 2021-11-28.
- ^ "2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Div I Group B – Final Ranking" (PDF). webarchive.iihf.com. International Ice Hockey Federation. 2018-01-12. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2018-01-17. Retrieved 2021-11-28.
- ^ "2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Div I Group B – Scoring Leaders" (PDF). webarchive.iihf.com. International Ice Hockey Federation. 2018-01-12. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-11-28. Retrieved 2021-11-28.
- ^ "2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Div I Group B – Goalkeepers" (PDF). webarchive.iihf.com. International Ice Hockey Federation. 2018-01-12. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-11-29. Retrieved 2021-11-28.
BoilerPlate was here
- Pages using infobox international hockey competition with deprecated parameters
- Articles with hCards
- IIHF World Women's U18 Championships
- 2017–18 in Russian ice hockey
- 2017–18 in women's ice hockey
- 2018 in Russian women's sport
- International ice hockey competitions hosted by Russia
- Ice hockey in Moscow Oblast
- January 2018 sports events in Russia