2016 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship Division B
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Montenegro |
City | Podgorica |
Dates | 9–17 July 2016 |
Teams | 13 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Slovenia (1st title) |
Runners-up | Lithuania |
Third place | Hungary |
Official website | |
Official website | |
The 2016 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship Division B was the 12th edition of the Division B of the Women's European basketball championship for national under-20 teams. It was held in Podgorica, Montenegro, from 9 to 17 July 2016.[1][2] Slovenia women's national under-20 basketball team won the tournament.
Participating teams
- Belarus
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Czech Republic (15th place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women Division A)
- Great Britain
- Hungary (14th place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women Division A)
- Ireland
- Israel
- Lithuania
- Montenegro
- Romania
- Slovenia
- Ukraine (16th place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women Division A)
First round
In the first round, the teams were drawn into four groups. The first two teams from each group advance to the quarterfinal round, the other teams will play in the classification round for 9th to 13th place.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 2 | 1 | 1 | 135 | 106 | +29 | 3 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Hungary | 2 | 1 | 1 | 119 | 105 | +14 | 3 | |
3 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 1 | 82 | 125 | −43 | 3 | Classification round for 9th–13th place |
Source: FIBA Archive
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 170 | 149 | +21 | 6 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Croatia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 204 | 170 | +34 | 5 | |
3 | Belarus | 3 | 1 | 2 | 163 | 177 | −14 | 4 | Classification round for 9th–13th place |
4 | Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 3 | 159 | 200 | −41 | 3 |
Source: FIBA Archive
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lithuania | 2 | 2 | 0 | 124 | 103 | +21 | 4 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Great Britain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 116 | 111 | +5 | 3 | |
3 | Israel | 2 | 0 | 2 | 111 | 137 | −26 | 2 | Classification round for 9th–13th place |
Source: FIBA Archive
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 162 | 129 | +33 | 4 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Montenegro | 2 | 1 | 1 | 153 | 118 | +35 | 3 | |
3 | Ireland | 2 | 0 | 2 | 98 | 166 | −68 | 2 | Classification round for 9th–13th place |
Source: FIBA Archive
Classification round for 9th–13th place
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Ukraine | 4 | 4 | 0 | 270 | 239 | +31 | 8 |
10 | Israel | 4 | 3 | 1 | 272 | 184 | +88 | 7 |
11 | Belarus | 4 | 2 | 2 | 225 | 199 | +26 | 6 |
12 | Bulgaria | 4 | 1 | 3 | 235 | 266 | −31 | 5 |
13 | Ireland | 4 | 0 | 4 | 165 | 279 | −114 | 4 |
Source: FIBA Archive
Quarterfinal round
In this round, the teams play in two groups. The first two teams from each group advance to the semifinals, the other teams will play in the 5th–8th place playoffs.
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 177 | 149 | +28 | 5 | Semifinals |
2 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 229 | 171 | +58 | 5 | |
3 | Romania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 161 | 195 | −34 | 4 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 146 | 198 | −52 | 4 |
Source: FIBA Archive
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lithuania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 222 | 168 | +54 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Slovenia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 212 | 199 | +13 | 5 | |
3 | Montenegro | 3 | 1 | 2 | 207 | 219 | −12 | 4 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Great Britain | 3 | 0 | 3 | 150 | 205 | −55 | 3 |
Source: FIBA Archive
5th–8th place playoffs
5th–8th place semifinals | 5th place match | ||||||||
E3 | Romania | 42 | |||||||
F4 | Great Britain | 62 | |||||||
F4 | Great Britain | 63 | |||||||
F3 | Montenegro | 46 | |||||||
F3 | Montenegro | 71 | |||||||
E4 | Croatia | 61 | 7th place match | ||||||
E3 | Romania | 62 | |||||||
E4 | Croatia | 64 |
5th–8th place semifinals
7th place match
5th place match
Championship playoffs
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
E1 | Hungary | 56 | |||||||
F2 | Slovenia | 66 | |||||||
F2 | Slovenia | 62 | |||||||
F1 | Lithuania | 45 | |||||||
F1 | Lithuania | 72 | |||||||
E2 | Czech Republic | 51 | 3rd place match | ||||||
E1 | Hungary | 50 | |||||||
E2 | Czech Republic | 49 |
Semifinals
3rd place match
Final
Final standings
Team promoted to the 2017 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship Division A |
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Slovenia | |
Lithuania | |
Hungary | |
4 | Czech Republic |
5 | Great Britain |
6 | Montenegro |
7 | Croatia |
8 | Romania |
9 | Ukraine |
10 | Israel |
11 | Belarus |
12 | Bulgaria |
13 | Ireland |
References
BoilerPlate was here