2013 World Taekwondo Championships – Men's flyweight
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
2013 World Taekwondo Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Finweight | men | women | ||
Flyweight | men | women | ||
Bantamweight | men | women | ||
Featherweight | men | women | ||
Lightweight | men | women | ||
Welterweight | men | women | ||
Middleweight | men | women | ||
Heavyweight | men | women |
The Men's flyweight is a competition featured at the 2013 World Taekwondo Championships, and was held at the Exhibition Center of Puebla in Puebla, Mexico on July 15. Flyweights were limited to a maximum of 58 kilograms in body mass.
Medalists
Gold | Cha Tae-moon South Korea |
Silver | Hadi Mostaan Iran |
Bronze | Damián Villa Mexico |
Guilherme Dias Brazil |
Results
- Legend
- DQ — Won by disqualification
- K — Won by knockout
- P — Won by punitive declaration
- R — Won by referee stop contest
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
17 | Cha Tae-moon (KOR) | 25 | ||||||||||||
9 | Ruslan Poiseev (RUS) | 12 | 17 | Cha Tae-moon (KOR) | 10 | |||||||||
5 | Damián Villa (MEX) | 6 | 5 | Damián Villa (MEX) | 3 | |||||||||
Huang Cheng-ching (TPE) | 5 | 17 | Cha Tae-moon (KOR) | 9 | ||||||||||
14 | Hadi Mostaan (IRI) | 12 | 14 | Hadi Mostaan (IRI) | 8 | |||||||||
6 | Heiner Oviedo (CRC) | 9 | 14 | Hadi Mostaan (IRI) | 5 | |||||||||
7 | Guilherme Dias (BRA) | 6 | 7 | Guilherme Dias (BRA) | 4 | |||||||||
Ignacio Morales (CHI) | 5 |
Top half
Section 1
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Pen-ek Karaket (THA) | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Emmanuel Gamor (GHA) | Renso Mendoza (BOL) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Renso Mendoza (BOL) | DQ | 1 | Pen-ek Karaket (THA) | 8R | |||||||||||||||
Juan Flores (PUR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Juan Flores (PUR) | 5P | ||||||||||||||||||
Mohamed-Deq Abdulle (SOM) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pen-ek Karaket (THA) | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | Cha Tae-moon (KOR) | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | Cha Tae-moon (KOR) | 8P | |||||||||||||||||
Usman Sulaiman (NGR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | Cha Tae-moon (KOR) | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Dương Quang Huy (VIE) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dương Quang Huy (VIE) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Desmond Allen (NZL) | 3 |
Section 2
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Ruslan Poiseev (RUS) | DQ | |||||||||||||||||
Teble Mbairabeal (CHA) | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Ruslan Poiseev (RUS) | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Ranjan Shrestha (NEP) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ranjan Shrestha (NEP) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Placide Bagabo (RWA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Ruslan Poiseev (RUS) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | James Howe (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Vincent Foster (CAN) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Ali Melghagh (MAR) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vincent Foster (CAN) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | James Howe (USA) | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Salia Ouattara (GAB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | James Howe (USA) | 15 |
Section 3
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Damián Villa (MEX) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Dhair (QAT) | 10 | Mohamed Dhair (QAT) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Moti Lugasi (ISR) | 9 | 5 | Damián Villa (MEX) | 9 | |||||||||||||||
Arlindo Semedo (CPV) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Seydou Niang (MLI) | |||||||||||||||||||
Arlindo Semedo (CPV) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Damián Villa (MEX) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Dylan Chellamootoo (FRA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Abdullah Al-Farhoud (KUW) | 16K | ||||||||||||||||||
Ng Chi Hou (MAC) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Abdullah Al-Farhoud (KUW) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Dylan Chellamootoo (FRA) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Romain Trolliet (ALG) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Dylan Chellamootoo (FRA) | 9 |
Section 4
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Stipe Jarloni (CRO) | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Mehdi Amhand (SUI) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Stipe Jarloni (CRO) | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Haykaz Samvelyan (ARM) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ng Ming Wei (SIN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Haykaz Samvelyan (ARM) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Stipe Jarloni (CRO) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Huang Cheng-ching (TPE) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Khosbayaryn Bilgüün (MGL) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kinley Penjor (BHU) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Khosbayaryn Bilgüün (MGL) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
José Luis Méndez (ESP) | 3 | Huang Cheng-ching (TPE) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Huang Cheng-ching (TPE) | 14 | Huang Cheng-ching (TPE) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Safwan Khalil (AUS) | 3 |
Bottom half
Section 5
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Rui Bragança (POR) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Khalifah (JOR) | 8 | Mohammad Khalifah (JOR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Zhalgas Bekkassymov (KAZ) | 2 | 3 | Rui Bragança (POR) | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Zhao Shuai (CHN) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bogdan Bodnar (UKR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhao Shuai (CHN) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhao Shuai (CHN) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Hadi Mostaan (IRI) | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Miloš Gladović (SRB) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Elmer Flores (HON) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Elmer Flores (HON) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Hadi Mostaan (IRI) | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Magomedyassin Ibragimov (AZE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Hadi Mostaan (IRI) | 1 |
Section 6
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Uno Sanli (SWE) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
John Jairo Maduro (ARU) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Uno Sanli (SWE) | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Serkan Tok (TUR) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Georgios Petropoulos (GRE) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Serkan Tok (TUR) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Uno Sanli (SWE) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Heiner Oviedo (CRC) | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Ong Stevanus (INA) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Meisam Rafiei (ISL) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Meisam Rafiei (ISL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Domenico Gemma (ITA) | 12 | 6 | Heiner Oviedo (CRC) | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Ahmed Al-Subaihawi (IRQ) | 9 | Domenico Gemma (ITA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Heiner Oviedo (CRC) | 9 |
Section 7
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Guilherme Dias (BRA) | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Antonis Kyriakou (CYP) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Guilherme Dias (BRA) | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Keno Mendoza (PHI) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ali Aseeri (KSA) | |||||||||||||||||||
Keno Mendoza (PHI) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Guilherme Dias (BRA) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lucas Guzmán (ARG) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hadi Karam (LIB) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wasiu Tadjou (CIV) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hadi Karam (LIB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lucas Guzmán (ARG) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lucas Guzmán (ARG) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Yuma Yamada (JPN) | 2 |
Section 8
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | El-Said Shawky (EGY) | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Gajendra Parihar (IND) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | El-Said Shawky (EGY) | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
18 | César Martínez (DOM) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Gustavo Machado (VEN) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
18 | César Martínez (DOM) | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | El-Said Shawky (EGY) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Ignacio Morales (CHI) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Levent Tuncat (GER) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
Siaosi Veatupu (TGA) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
Ignacio Morales (CHI) | 19 | Ignacio Morales (CHI) | |||||||||||||||||
Lesego Maponyane (RSA) | 7 | Ignacio Morales (CHI) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Óscar Muñoz (COL) | 7 |