2008 African Championships in Athletics – Men's 800 metres
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The men's 800 metres event at the 2008 African Championships in Athletics was held at the Addis Ababa Stadium on April 30–May 2.
Medalists[edit]
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
David Rudisha Kenya |
Ismail Ahmed Ismail Sudan |
Asbel Kiprop Kenya |
Results[edit]
Heats[edit]
Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Jackson Kivuva | Kenya | 1:50.28 | Q |
2 | 4 | Asbel Kiprop | Kenya | 1:50.32 | Q |
3 | 3 | Onalenna Baloyi | Botswana | 1:50.48 | Q |
4 | 3 | Samson Ngoepe | South Africa | 1:50.48 | Q |
5 | 3 | Saïd Doulal | Morocco | 1:50.52 | q |
6 | 4 | Shiferaw Wola | Ethiopia | 1:50.64 | Q |
7 | 4 | Abdalla Abdelgadir | Sudan | 1:51.56 | Q |
8 | 4 | Mahamoud Farah | Djibouti | 1:51.71 | q |
9 | 1 | Ismail Ahmed Ismail | Sudan | 1:52.72 | Q |
10 | 1 | Eshetu Zewde | Ethiopia | 1:52.80 | Q |
11 | 2 | David Rudisha | Kenya | 1:52.93 | Q |
12 | 2 | Henok Legesse | Ethiopia | 1:53.22 | Q |
13 | 1 | Severin Sahinkuye | Burundi | 1:53.81 | Q |
14 | 2 | Jimmy Adar | Uganda | 1:53.89 | Q |
15 | 1 | Bakary Jabbi | Gambia | 1:56.12 | q |
16 | 2 | Joseph Nzirorera | Rwanda | 1:58.04 | q |
17 | 4 | Abdalla Mohamed Hussein | Somalia | 2:00.22 | |
18 | 3 | Mohamed Ahmed Omar | Somalia | 2:04.19 | |
19 | 3 | Brahim Ouaddai | Chad | 2:05.96 | |
20 | 2 | Alseny Conde | Guinea | 2:07.59 | |
1 | Abdoulaye Wagne | Senegal | DNS | ||
4 | Mboyo Iyeli | Democratic Republic of the Congo | DNS |
Semifinals[edit]
Qualification: First 3 of each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Asbel Kiprop | Kenya | 1:48.35 | Q |
2 | 2 | David Rudisha | Kenya | 1:48.82 | Q |
3 | 1 | Shiferaw Wola | Ethiopia | 1:48.99 | Q |
4 | 1 | Ismail Ahmed Ismail | Sudan | 1:49.01 | Q |
5 | 2 | Jackson Kivuva | Kenya | 1:49.03 | Q |
6 | 2 | Henok Legesse | Ethiopia | 1:49.03 | Q |
7 | 2 | Abdalla Abdelgadir | Sudan | 1:49.15 | q |
8 | 2 | Samson Ngoepe | South Africa | 1:49.69 | q |
9 | 2 | Eshetu Zewde | Ethiopia | 1:49.92 | |
10 | 1 | Onalenna Baloyi | Botswana | 1:49.94 | |
11 | 1 | Jimmy Adar | Uganda | 1:51.13 | |
12 | 1 | Mahamoud Farah | Djibouti | 1:51.39 | |
13 | 1 | Joseph Nzirorera | Rwanda | 1:52.31 | |
14 | 1 | Severin Sahinkuye | Burundi | 1:52.64 | |
15 | 2 | Saïd Doulal | Morocco | 1:57.42 | |
2 | Bakary Jabbi | Gambia | DNS |
Final[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
David Rudisha | Kenya | 1:44.20 | CR | |
Ismail Ahmed Ismail | Sudan | 1:45.41 | ||
Asbel Kiprop | Kenya | 1:46.02 | ||
4 | Jackson Kivuva | Kenya | 1:46.33 | |
5 | Shiferaw Wola | Ethiopia | 1:48.37 | |
6 | Henok Legesse | Ethiopia | 1:49.10 | |
7 | Samson Ngoepe | South Africa | 1:49.22 | |
8 | Abdalla Abdelgadir | Sudan | 1:52.98 |
References[edit]
- Results (Archived)