2005 World Wrestling Championships – Men's freestyle 74 kg
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
2005 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
55 kg | 55 kg | 48 kg | |
60 kg | 60 kg | 51 kg | |
66 kg | 66 kg | 55 kg | |
74 kg | 74 kg | 59 kg | |
84 kg | 84 kg | 63 kg | |
96 kg | 96 kg | 67 kg | |
120 kg | 120 kg | 72 kg | |
The men's freestyle 74 kilograms is a competition featured at the 2005 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the László Papp Budapest Sports Arena in Budapest, Hungary on 27 September 2005.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Buvaisar Saitiev Russia |
Silver | Árpád Ritter Hungary |
Bronze | Joe Williams United States |
Nikolay Paslar Bulgaria |
Results
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
- WO — Won by walkover
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||
Joe Williams (USA) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Árpád Ritter (HUN) | 3 | 1 | Árpád Ritter (HUN) | 0 | 1 | ||||||
Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) | 6 | 5 | Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) | 3 | 3 | ||||||
Mehdi Hajizadeh (IRI) | 0 | 3 |
Top half
Section 1
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Joe Williams (USA) | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kunihiko Obata (JPN) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joe Williams (USA) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ahmet Gülhan (TUR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ahmet Gülhan (TUR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Davit Akhalmosulishvili (GEO) | 5 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Joe Williams (USA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Soslan Tigiev (UZB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Soslan Tigiev (UZB) | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Harutyun Yenokyan (ARM) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soslan Tigiev (UZB) | 0 | 3 | 4F | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yusup Abdusalomov (TJK) | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yusup Abdusalomov (TJK) | 3F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cho Yong-pil (KOR) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Weisenberger (GER) | 1 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alexandru Burcă (MDA) | 4 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alexandru Burcă (MDA) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Árpád Ritter (HUN) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Árpád Ritter (HUN) | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carlos Domínguez (ESP) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Árpád Ritter (HUN) | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Talant Jekshenov (KGZ) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kaisar Boranbayev (KAZ) | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Talant Jekshenov (KGZ) | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Talant Jekshenov (KGZ) | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Elnur Aliyev (AZE) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Dancák (SVK) | 0 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Elnur Aliyev (AZE) | 4 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 3
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Salvatore Rinella (ITA) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Haris Tajić (BIH) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Salvatore Rinella (ITA) | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Si Riguleng (CHN) | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brent Duggan (IRL) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Si Riguleng (CHN) | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Salvatore Rinella (ITA) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Osman Malak (GBR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nikolay Paslar (BUL) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ayman Ezzeddine (LIB) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nikolay Paslar (BUL) | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohammed Siddiq (QAT) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Krystian Brzozowski (POL) | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Krystian Brzozowski (POL) | 0 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Theodosios Pavlidis (GRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Leonardo González (PAN) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Theodosios Pavlidis (GRE) | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Krystian Brzozowski (POL) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayarsaikhany Batjargal (MGL) | 8 | 7F | Mehdi Hajizadeh (IRI) | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Soerdas Roepa (SUR) | 0 | 0 | Bayarsaikhany Batjargal (MGL) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Iván Fundora (CUB) | 6F | Iván Fundora (CUB) | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Richard Ramos (DOM) | 0 | Iván Fundora (CUB) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mehdi Hajizadeh (IRI) | 3 | 5 | Mehdi Hajizadeh (IRI) | 1 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zoltan Hunyady (CAN) | 0 | 0 | Mehdi Hajizadeh (IRI) | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Narender Tomar (IND) | 0 | 0 | Volodymyr Syrotyn (UKR) | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Volodymyr Syrotyn (UKR) | 7 | 1 |
Repechage
Repechage round 2 | Repechage round 3 | Bronze medals | ||||||||||||||
Carlos Domínguez (ESP) | 1 | 0 | Alexandru Burcă (MDA) | 6 | 2 | Alexandru Burcă (MDA) | 0 | 3 | 1 | |||||||
Alexandru Burcă (MDA) | 2 | 1 | Talant Jekshenov (KGZ) | 3 | 1 | Joe Williams (USA) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||||||
Mohamed Osman Malak (GBR) | Nikolay Paslar (BUL) | 1 | 3 | Nikolay Paslar (BUL) | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
Nikolay Paslar (BUL) | W | O | Salvatore Rinella (ITA) | 0 | 1 | Mehdi Hajizadeh (IRI) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
References
- ^ "World C'ships Results - FS 74 kg". Japan Wrestling. Retrieved 21 April 2020.