The 1996 Scott Tournament of Hearts Canadian women's national curling championship, was played February 17 to 25[1] at the Fort William Gardens[2] in Thunder Bay, Ontario.[3]
Ontario, skipped by Marilyn Bodogh won the title, defeating Alberta's Cheryl Kullman rink in the final. Ontario broke the game open with a three-ender in the sixth to go up 5–2. Alberta battled back to score 2 in the seventh, but lost a measurement in the 8th end, which would have tied the game at 5, but instead put them down 6–4. Ontario stole a point in the 9th to win the game, 7–4.[4]
With the win, Bodogh and her team of Kim Gellard, Corie Beveridge and Jane Hooper Perroud earned the right to represent Canada at the 1996 World Women's Curling Championship and a berth in the 1997 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials. It was the second national championship for Bodogh, having previously won in 1986.[4]
Teams
Team Canada
|
Alberta
|
British Columbia
|
Fort Rouge Curling Club, Winnipeg
Skip: Connie Laliberte
Third: Cathy Overton-Clapham
Second: Cathy Gauthier
Lead: Janet Arnott
Alternate: Debbie Jones-Walker
|
Calgary Winter Club, Calgary
Skip: Cheryl Kullman
Third: Karen Russ
Second: Barb Sherrington
Lead: Judy Pendergast
Alternate: Vicki Sjolie
|
Fort St. John C.C, Fort St. John, British Columbia
Skip: Jodi Busche
Third: Lorelei Garnett
Second: Debra London
Lead: Bev Wieler
Alternate: Anita Pendergast
|
Manitoba
|
New Brunswick
|
Newfoundland
|
Brandon Curling Club, Brandon, Manitoba
Skip: Maureen Bonar
Third: Gerri Cooke
Second: Allyson Bell
Lead: Lois Fowler
Alternate: Patti Wuthrich
|
Carelton Curling Club, Saint John, New Brunswick
Skip: Barb Hutton
Third: Wendy Shephard
Second: Shelly Snider
Lead: Paula Whipple
Alternate: Mona Train
|
St. John's Curling Club, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Skip: Laura Phillips
Third: Cathy Cunningham
Second: Kathy Kerr
Lead: Heather Martin
Alternate: Susan Thomas
|
Nova Scotia
|
Ontario
|
Prince Edward Island
|
Halifax Curling Club, Halifax
Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Kay Zinck
Second: Kim Kelly
Lead: Nancy Delahunt
Alternate: Monica Moriarty
|
St. Catharines Curling Club, St. Catharines
Skip: Marilyn Bodogh
Third: Kim Gellard
Second: Corie Beveridge
Lead: Jane Hooper Perroud
Alternate: Lisa Savage
|
Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown
Skip: Susan McInnis
Third: Kathy O'Rourke
Second: Tricia MacGregor
Lead: Leslie Allan
Alternate: Julie Scales
|
Quebec
|
Saskatchewan
|
Northwest Territories/Yukon
|
Laviolette Curling Club, Trois-Rivières
Skip: Stephanie Marchand
Third: Jessica Marchand
Second: Brenda Nicholls
Lead: Julie Rainville
Alternate: Marie Ferland
|
Granite Curling Club, Saskatoon
Skip: Sherry Scheirich
Third: Colleen Zielke
Second: Sandra Mulroney
Lead: Judy Leonard
Alternate: Kim Hodson
|
Whitehorse Curling Club, Whitehorse
Skip: Donna Scott
Third: Dianne Nohr
Second: Peggy Dorosz
Lead: Naomi Cey
Alternate: Rose Putland
|
Standings
Key
|
|
Teams to Playoffs
|
|
Teams to Tie-Breakers
|
Results
Draw 1
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Alberta (Kullman)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Manitoba (Bonar)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
2
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
10
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Newfoundland (Phillips)
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Ontario (Bodogh)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
10
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Saskatchewan (Scheirich)
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
11
|
New Brunswick (Hutton)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Draw 2
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
New Brunswick (Hutton)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Newfoundland (Phillips)
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
9
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Canada (Laliberte)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
9
|
Quebec (Marchand)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Ontario (Bodogh)
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
9
|
Alberta (Kullman)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Draw 3
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Alberta (Kullman)
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
British Columbia (Busche)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Draw 4
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nova Scotia (Jones)
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
6
|
X
|
13
|
Canada (Laliberte)
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
6
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Newfoundland (Phillips)
|
4
|
0
|
2
|
3
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
12
|
Manitoba (Bonar)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
British Columbia (Busche)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
X
|
7
|
Quebec (Marchand)
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
5
|
Draw 5
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Manitoba (Bonar)
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Nova Scotia (Jones)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Saskatchewan (Scheirich)
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
7
|
Ontario (Bodogh)
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
Draw 6
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Canada (Laliberte)
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
X
|
8
|
New Brunswick (Hutton)
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
5
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Saskatchewan (Scheirich)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Manitoba (Bonar)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Ontario (Bodogh)
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
9
|
Nova Scotia (Jones)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
Draw 7
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Manitoba (Bonar)
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
5
|
Quebec (Marchand)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
X
|
7
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
New Brunswick (Hutton)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Alberta (Kullman)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
7
|
Draw 8
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Quebec (Marchand)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
4
|
Saskatchewan (Scheirich)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
6
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Alberta (Kullman)
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
9
|
Canada (Laliberte)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
6
|
Draw 9
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Ontario (Bodogh)
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
7
|
Quebec (Marchand)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
3
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nova Scotia (Jones)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
5
|
Saskatchewan (Scheirich)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
Draw 10
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
New Brunswick (Hutton)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Nova Scotia (Jones)
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
8
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Newfoundland (Phillips)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
Canada (Laliberte)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
7
|
Draw 11
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Canada (Laliberte)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Ontario (Bodogh)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
3
|
X
|
9
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Quebec (Marchand)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
5
|
Newfoundland (Phillips)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
4
|
Draw 12
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Quebec (Marchand)
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
X
|
9
|
Alberta (Kullman)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
6
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nova Scotia (Jones)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
9
|
Newfoundland (Phillips)
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Canada (Laliberte)
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
6
|
Manitoba (Bonar)
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
7
|
Draw 13
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Saskatchewan (Scheirich)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
6
|
Canada (Laliberte)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
New Brunswick (Hutton)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
5
|
Quebec (Marchand)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Draw 14
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
British Columbia (Busche)
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
7
|
Ontario (Bodogh)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
9
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Alberta (Kullman)
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
3
|
9
|
Saskatchewan (Scheirich)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Manitoba (Bonar)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
6
|
New Brunswick (Hutton)
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
Draw 15
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Alberta (Kullman)
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Newfoundland (Phillips)
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Canada (Laliberte)
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
British Columbia (Busche)
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Draw 16
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Manitoba (Bonar)
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Ontario (Bodogh)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
8
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nova Scotia (Jones)
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Alberta (Kullman)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
8
|
Draw 17
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Quebec (Marchand)
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
6
|
Nova Scotia (Jones)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
2
|
X
|
9
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Newfoundland (Phillips)
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
8
|
Saskatchewan (Scheirich)
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
7
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Ontario (Bodogh)
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
New Brunswick (Hutton)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
British Columbia (Busche)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Manitoba (Bonar)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
3
|
X
|
8
|
TieBreaker 1
TieBreaker 2
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nova Scotia (Jones)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Manitoba (Bonar)
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
TieBreaker 3
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Manitoba (Bonar)
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
2
|
Canada (Laliberte)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
5
|
Page playoffs
1 vs. 2
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Ontario (Bodogh)
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
7
|
Alberta (Kullman)
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
12
|
3 vs. 4
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Saskatchewan (Scheirich)
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
4
|
Canada (Laliberte)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
7
|
Semi-Final
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Ontario (Bodogh)
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Canada (Laliberte)
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
5
|
Final
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Alberta (Kullman)
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Ontario (Bodogh)
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
X
|
7
|
|
---|
Diamond D Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Macdonald Lassies Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Scott Tournament of Hearts | |
---|
Scotties Tournament of Hearts | |
---|
References