2001–02 UEFA Women's Cup
(Redirected from UEFA Women's Cup 2001–02)
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 14 Sep 2001 - 23 May 2002 |
Teams | 33 (from 33 confederations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | 1. FFC Frankfurt (1st title) |
Runners-up | Umeå IK |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 61 |
Goals scored | 320 (5.25 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Steffi Jones (9 goals) |
The UEFA Women's Cup 2001–02 was the first edition of the women's football UEFA European club competition. It took place during the 2001–02 season, from August 2001 to May 2002.
The competition was won by German Bundesliga side 1. FFC Frankfurt, who beat Sweden's Umeå IK by a score of 2–0,[1] in the single-leg 2002 UEFA Women's Cup Final.
Qualifying Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Codru Chişinău | 18–0 | Ilirija | 9–0[2] | 9–0 |
Group Stage
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Trondheims-Ørn | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 1 | +22 | 9 |
2 | Bobruichanka Bobruisk | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 |
3 | Eendracht Aalst | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 3 |
4 | KR | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Trondheims-Ørn | 9 – 0 | KR |
---|---|---|
Sandaune 11', 18' Gulbrandsen 42' Jordanger 51' Pedersen 63', 78', 81', 90' Lie 86' |
Attendance: 535
Bobruichanka Bobruisk | 4 – 1 | Eendracht Aalst |
---|---|---|
Kuzniatsova 14', 71' Novikova 24' Aniskovtseva 76' |
? 85' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 350
Trondheims-Ørn | 6 – 1 | Bobruichanka Bobruisk |
---|---|---|
Rønning 17', 81' Gulbrandsen 20' Lie 45' Enlid 74', 88' |
Ryzhevich 16' |
Attendance: 902
Eendracht Aalst | 4 – 3 | KR |
---|---|---|
? 10' (o.g.) Maes 41', 57' Heirbaut 88' |
Jóhannesdóttir 17', 25', 63' |
Attendance: 50
Trondheims-Ørn | 8 – 0 | Eendracht Aalst |
---|---|---|
Rønning 17' Jordanger 22' Gulbrandsen 49', 58', 74' Lehn 60' Sandaune 70', 78' |
Attendance: 407
Bobruichanka Bobruisk | 3 – 1 | KR |
---|---|---|
Ryzhevich 44', 53', 87' | Kristjánsdottir 90' |
Attendance: 50
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ryazan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | +28 | 9 |
2 | Ter Leede | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 6 |
3 | Kavala | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 20 | −18 | 3 |
4 | Žilina | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Ryazan | 4 – 0 | Ter Leede |
---|---|---|
Letyushova 2', 72' Barbashina 13' Pustovoitova 89' |
Attendance: 250
Kavala | 2 – 1 | Žilina |
---|---|---|
Michailidu 48' Pouridou 73' |
Kubanová 67' |
Attendance: 100
Ter Leede | 1 – 0 | Žilina |
---|---|---|
Dijkhuizen 6' |
Attendance: 100
Ryazan | 11 – 0 | Kavala |
---|---|---|
Zinchenko 8', 25', 45' Barbashina 26', 38', 41', 61' Letyushova 40', 55' Yushkevich 82' Verezubova 85' |
Attendance: 20
Ter Leede | 8 – 0 | Kavala |
---|---|---|
Drommel 25' Noom 43', 77', 90' Blankespoor 53', 55' Burger 58' Dijkhuizen 88' |
Attendance: 350
Ryazan | 13 – 0 | Žilina |
---|---|---|
Letyushova 9', 29', 31', 64' Barbashina 13', 17', 42' Verezubova 36' Pustovoitova 51', 62', 82' Yaraikina 74' Kolomiets 89' |
Attendance: 20
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Umeå | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 9 |
2 | Sparta Prague | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 6 |
3 | Femina Budapest | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
4 | Grand Hotel Varna | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | −14 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Umeå | 1 – 0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Sjöström 67' |
Attendance: 1,486
Femina Budapest | 4 – 0 | Grand Hotel Varna |
---|---|---|
Sebestyén 43' Ferenczi 83', 90' Pádár 90' |
Umeå | 3 – 0 | Grand Hotel Varna |
---|---|---|
Nordlund 4' Nordbrandt 6' Eriksson 45' |
Attendance: 976
Sparta Prague | 1 – 0 | Femina Budapest |
---|---|---|
Macková 8' |
Umeå | 6 – 0 | Femina Budapest |
---|---|---|
Göras 13' Sjöström 16', 60' Nordbrandt 30', 58' Lindqvist 70' |
Attendance: 1,114
Sparta Prague | 7 – 0 | Grand Hotel Varna |
---|---|---|
Chlumecká 17', 25', 29', 59' Mazlová 39' Poincová 51', 70' |
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frankfurt | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | +24 | 9 |
2 | Levante | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 2 | +18 | 6 |
3 | Codru Chişinău | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 3 |
4 | CSC Yerevan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 44 | −44 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Frankfurt | 1 – 0 | Levante |
---|---|---|
Wunderlich 67' |
Attendance: 1,200
Codru Chişinău | 9 – 0 | CSC Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Pufulete 4', 5', 39' Enache 32', 56' Berinczan 49' Laslo 61' Deliu 65' Golovko 83' |
Levante | 17 – 0 | CSC Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Prieto 2', 12', 38', 61' Jiménez 7', 43', 52', 72' Gimbert 35', 45' R. Castillo 36', 60' Del Río 39' Monje 51', 76' Fuentes 88' Soler 90' |
Frankfurt | 18 – 0 | CSC Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Hansen 13' Jones 21', 26', 33', 61', 63', 64' Meier 34', 70', 74' Klein 38', 62', 86' Haase 47', 78' Spee 53' Künzer 81' Wissink 90' |
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HJK | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 9 |
2 | Torres | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 6 |
3 | KÍ | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 3 |
4 | Landhaus Wien | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 15 | −14 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
KÍ | 2 – 1 | Landhaus Wien |
---|---|---|
Andreasen 4', 17' | Krivohravek 64' |
Attendance: 114
Torres | 5 – 0 | Landhaus Wien |
---|---|---|
Conti 3', 45' Parejo 57', 77' Masia 90' |
Attendance: 78
HJK | 8 – 0 | Landhaus Wien |
---|---|---|
Rantanen 3', 38' Kalmari 9', 79', 90' Miettinen 11' Sarapää 54' Heikari 89' |
Attendance: 496
Group 6
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Odense | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | +18 | 9 |
2 | Masinac Niš | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 4 | +15 | 6 |
3 | Gatões | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 3 |
4 | Progrès Niedercorn | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 32 | −32 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Odense | 3 – 0 | Gatões |
---|---|---|
S. Pedersen 7' M. Pedersen 45' Møller 70' |
Attendance: 211
Masinac Niš | 11 – 0 | Progrès Niedercorn |
---|---|---|
Ranđelović 11', 56' Ivanović 18' Mladenović 28' Todorović 33', 55' Stefanović 45' Zukovski 46', 82' Jovanović 47' ? 59' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 466
Odense | 13 – 0 | Progrès Niedercorn |
---|---|---|
Bülow 6', 59' Møller 23' M. Pedersen 34', 69', 75', 79', 84' Kjær Thomsen 39' S. Pedersen 49', 51' Jakobsen 71' Lund 74' |
Attendance: 326
Masinac Niš | 7 – 1 | Gatões |
---|---|---|
? 14' (o.g.) Stojanović 20' Todorović 47' Stefanović 70', 82' Jovanović 85' Zukovski 88' |
Santos 50' |
Odense | 3 – 1 | Masinac Niš |
---|---|---|
M. Pedersen 5', 20' Møller 78' |
Todorović 31' |
Gatões | 8 – 0 | Progrès Niedercorn |
---|---|---|
S. Silva 1', 59', 72' Moreira 24' Santos 31' M. Silva 37', 87' ? 69' (o.g.) |
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Toulouse | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 7 |
2 | Lehenda-Cheksil | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Ayr United | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Osijek | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Toulouse | 1 – 0 | Lehenda Chernihiv |
---|---|---|
? 78' (o.g.) |
Ayr United | 1 – 1 | Lehenda Chernihiv |
---|---|---|
Fleeting 61' | Zhdanova 82' |
Ayr United | 2 – 2 | Toulouse |
---|---|---|
Brolly 46', 90' | Samptiaux 15' Monicolle 38' |
Lehenda Chernihiv | 3 – 2 | Osijek |
---|---|---|
Dyatel 40' Karpenkova 84' Lemeshko 85' |
Besker 8', 80' |
Group 8
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arsenal Ladies | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 9 |
2 | Bern | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 6 |
3 | AZS Wrocław | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 3 |
4 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21 | −21 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
AZS Wrocław | 7 – 0 | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Otrębska 5', 16', 35' Stochay 41', 72' Pożerska 74' Kraus 90' |
Attendance: 70
Bern | 3 – 1 | AZS Wrocław |
---|---|---|
Gaillard 18' Theiler 46', 85' |
Kraus 81' |
Attendance: 350
Bern | 7 – 0 | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Vonlanthen 5' Meyer 12' Marti 28' Theiler 42', 72' Gaillard 59', 75' |
Attendance: 100
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arsenal | 2–3 | Toulouse | 1–1 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
Odense | 1–5 | Frankfurt | 0–3 | 1–2 |
Umeå | 7–2 | Ryazan | 4–1 | 3–1 |
Trondheims-Ørn | 2–3 | HJK Helsinki | 2–1 | 0–2 |
First leg
Odense | 0 – 3 | Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Pia Wunderlich 22' Prinz 30' Jones 36' |
Trondheims-Ørn | 2 – 1 | HJK Helsinki |
---|---|---|
Valkonen 7' (o.g.) Sandaune 24' |
Sarapää 50' |
Second leg
Ryazan | 1 – 3 | Umeå |
---|---|---|
Pustovoitova 70' | Ljungberg 5' 37' Runesson 73' |
HJK Helsinki | 2 – 0 | Trondheims-Ørn |
---|---|---|
Kalmari 43' 79' |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Toulouse | 1–2 | Frankfurt | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Umeå | 3–1 | HJK Helsinki | 2–1 | 1–0 |
First leg
Umeå | 2 – 1 | HJK Helsinki |
---|---|---|
Ljungberg 47' Kapstad 68' |
Kalmari 28' |
Second leg
HJK Helsinki | 0 – 1 | Umeå |
---|---|---|
Ljungberg 9' |
Final
Top goalscorers
Rank | Player | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Steffi Jones | Frankfurt | 9 |
2 | Laura Kalmari | HJK | 8 |
Merete Pedersen | Odense | 8 | |
Natalia Barbachina | Ryazan | 8 | |
Olga Letyushova | Ryazan | 8 |
External links
References
- ^ "Frankfurt claim maiden crown". UEFA.com. Web Archive. Archived from the original on 29 September 2020. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
- ^ Seal, Brian. "This Day In Football History: 14 August 2001 - UEFA Opens The Door For The Women". This Day In Football History. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
Categories:
- Articles with short description
- All articles with unsourced statements
- Articles with unsourced statements from July 2024
- Articles with invalid date parameter in template
- 2001–02 in European football
- UEFA Women's Champions League seasons
- 2001 in women's association football
- 2002 in women's association football