1999 Oceania Club Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 18–26 September 1999 |
Teams | 9 (from 9 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | South Melbourne (1st title) |
Runners-up | Nadi |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 12 |
Goals scored | 99 (8.25 per match) |
The 1999 Oceania Club Championships was held in September 1999. The tournament was designed to decide the Oceania Football Confederation's entrant into the 2000 FIFA Club World Championship. The competition was held in Fiji (Nadi and Lautoka).
Teams
A total of 9 teams from 9 OFC member associations entered the competition.
Association | Team | Qualifying method |
---|---|---|
Teams entering the group stage | ||
American Samoa | Konica Machine | 1999 ASFA Soccer League champion |
Australia | South Melbourne | 1998–99 Australian National Soccer League champion |
Fiji | Nadi | 1998 Fiji Super Premier League champion |
New Zealand | Central United | 1999 New Zealand National Final champion |
Samoa | Kiwi | 1997 Samoa National League champion |
Solomon Islands | Malaita Eagles | 1999 Solomon Cup champion |
Tahiti | Vénus | 1998–99 Tahiti Ligue 1 champion |
Tonga | Lotoha'apai | 1999 Tonga Club Championship champion |
Vanuatu | Tafea | 1999 Vanuatu Port Vila Football League champion |
Group stage
The nine participants were placed in three groups, where each team played the other teams once. The group winners and best second place team progressed to the semi-finals.
Group A
Results
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Melbourne | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 6 |
Malaita Eagles | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 3 |
Konica Machine | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 24 | −22 | 0 |
Group B
Results
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vénus | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 | +13 | 4 |
Nadi | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 4 |
Kiwi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 27 | −26 | 0 |
Group C
Results
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Central United | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 2 | +16 | 4 |
Tafea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 4 |
Lotoha'apai | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 26 | −26 | 0 |
Tafea | 10–0 | Lotoha'apai |
---|---|---|
Semifinals
The top team from each groups progressed to the semifinals, along with the best second place team.
Central United | 0–1 | Nadi |
---|---|---|
Report | Mamaqa 36' |
Third Place Playoff
Central United | – | Vénus |
---|---|---|
(Report) |
The third place playoff was cancelled due to injuries following in particular the Central United vs Tafea match.
Final
South Melbourne | 5–1 | Nadi |
---|---|---|
Isoifidis 8' Clarkson 16' Curcija 47' (pen.) Coveny 50' Panopoulos 73' pen |
Report | Voli 87' |
Champion
FIFA Oceania Club Championship 1999 Winners |
---|
South Melbourne First title |
South Melbourne are the 1999 Oceania Club Champions and qualify for the 2000 FIFA Club World Championship.
External links
- Use dmy dates from August 2022
- Articles with short description
- All articles with unsourced statements
- Articles with unsourced statements from July 2024
- Articles with invalid date parameter in template
- Oceania Club Championship
- 1999–2000 in OFC football
- 1998–99 in OFC football
- 1999 in Oceanian sport
- International association football competitions hosted by Fiji
- 1999 in Fijian sport