Electoral Count Act
[…] The Archivist will transmit sets to the House and Senate before the Electoral College meets.[37][36]
Certificate of final determination
External image | |
---|---|
2020 Presidential Election Certificates of Vote and Certificates of Ascertainment |
If an election had been contested, 3 U.S.C. § 6 also provides that "if there shall have been any final determination in a state in the manner provided for by [state] law of a controversy or contest," then the governor must, "as soon as practicable after such determination," communicate, "under the seal of the State ... a certificate of such determination in form and manner as the same shall have been made."[38]
Notably, the relevant clause in 3 U.S.C. § 6 differs substantively from the original clause in Section 3 of the 1887 law, as shown below: