Athletics at the 2010 Asian Games – Women's 10,000 metres
(Redirected from Athletics at the 2010 Asian Games - Women's 10000 metres)
Women's 10,000 metres at the 2010 Asian Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Aoti Main Stadium | |||||||||
Date | 21 November | |||||||||
Competitors | 11 from 7 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Athletics at the 2010 Asian Games | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
5000 m | men | women |
10,000 m | men | women |
100 m hurdles | women | |
110 m hurdles | men | |
400 m hurdles | men | women |
3000 m steeplechase | men | women |
4×100 m relay | men | women |
4×400 m relay | men | women |
Road events | ||
Marathon | men | women |
20 km walk | men | women |
50 km walk | men | |
Field events | ||
High jump | men | women |
Pole vault | men | women |
Long jump | men | women |
Triple jump | men | women |
Shot put | men | women |
Discus throw | men | women |
Hammer throw | men | women |
Javelin throw | men | women |
Combined events | ||
Heptathlon | women | |
Decathlon | men | |
The women's 10,000 metres event at the 2010 Asian Games was held at the Aoti Main Stadium, Guangzhou, China on 21 November 2010.
Schedule
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Sunday, 21 November 2010 | 17:55 | Final |
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world, Asian and Games records were as follows.
World Record | Wang Junxia (CHN) | 29:31.78 | Beijing, China | 8 September 1993 |
Asian Record | Wang Junxia (CHN) | 29:31.78 | Beijing, China | 8 September 1993 |
Games Record | Sun Yingjie (CHN) | 30:28.26 | Busan, South Korea | 8 October 2002 |
Results
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Preeja Sreedharan (IND) | 31:50.47 | ||
Kavita Raut (IND) | 31:51.44 | ||
Shitaye Eshete (BRN) | 31:53.27 | ||
4 | Kayoko Fukushi (JPN) | 31:55.54 | |
5 | Hikari Yoshimoto (JPN) | 32:06.73 | |
6 | Viktoriia Poliudina (KGZ) | 32:16.34 | |
7 | Tejitu Daba (BRN) | 32:21.29 | |
8 | Bai Xue (CHN) | 32:39.13 | |
9 | Triyaningsih (INA) | 33:07.45 | |
10 | Zhang Xin (CHN) | 33:19.61 | |
11 | Luvsanlkhündegiin Otgonbayar (MGL) | 36:11.85 |